Combining genotyping-by-sequencing data sets for GWAS and GWS study for maize root System architecture traits
| dc.contributor.advisor | Lima, Rodrigo Oliveira de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Zuffo, Leandro Tonello | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-10-31 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2019-10-31 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitotecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Fitotecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Maize has a sophisticated and complex root architecture that is important for plant anchorage and uptake of nutrients and water. Tools such as genome-wide association (GWAS) and genome-wide selection (GWS) can help the breeders to make decisions about which genotypes should advance in their breeding programs. In this work, we combined two data sets with different genetic backgrounds to perform a GWAS and GWS analysis in different scenarios. Our hypothesis was that combining the genomic data from different backgrounds may increase the power of detecting significant polymorphisms associated with maize seedling root traits and increase prediction accuracy. We used 679 inbred lines, 377 from Ames Panel and 302 from BGEM Panel. The root seedlings phenotype was obtained via image software from plants 14 days old grown in paper rolls in a growth chamber. We evaluated five root traits: depth, lateral root length, primary root length, total number of roots and total root length. Our study is singular by combining two SNP (Single Nucleotide Polymorphism) data sets with different genetic backgrounds to access the prediction accuracy within, across and combining the populations or subpopulations on root traits in maize. After quality control, 232,460 SNPs were used in further analysis. Population structure analysis revealed four groups that were used to build the scenarios for GWS and to control false positives in GWAS analysis. GWAS showed a total of 13 SNPs above the significance threshold. Those SNPs led to 10 candidate genes. At GWS, the combined scenario had the highest accuracy (0.66) across all traits, followed by non- stiff-stalk combined (0.63) and stiff-stalk combined (0.56). The scenarios that we calculated the prediction accuracy across panels showed the low accuracies (all were lower than 0.25). As seen in this study, combine results across studies is useful, even with different backgrounds, to improve the GWS accuracy and detect significant polymorphisms associated with maize seedling root traits and allocate the individuals from the combined data set in groups by using population structure analysis is advantageous. The genes found can be further studied to help understand the genetic basis of root development and improve the root architecture. Keywords: Zea mays. Genomic selection. Association Mapping. Population structure | en |
| dc.description.abstract | O milho possui uma arquitetura de raiz sofisticada e complexa que é importante para a ancoragem das plantas e a absorção de nutrientes e água. Ferramentas como a associação genômica ampla (GWAS) e a seleção genômica ampla (GWS) podem ajudar os melhoristas a tomar decisões sobre quais genótipos devem avançar em seus programas de melhoramento. Neste trabalho, combinamos dois conjuntos de dados de duas populações com diferentes ascendências para executar análise de GWAS e GWS em diferentes cenários. Nossa hipótese foi que a combinação de dados genômicos, mesmo com diferentes ascendências, pode aumentar o poder de detectar polimorfismos significativos associados às características radiculares de milho e aumentar a acurácia da predição. Nós utilizamos 679 linhagens de milho, 377 da população Ames e 302 da população BGEM. Os fenótipos de plântulas radiculares foram obtidos via software de imagem com 14 dias de idade cultivadas em rolos de papel em uma câmara de crescimento. Foram avaliados cinco caracteres de raiz: profundidade, comprimento de raízes laterais, comprimento da raiz principal, número total de raízes e comprimento total de raízes. Nosso estudo é singular por combinar dois conjuntos de dados SNP (Single Nucleotide Polymorphism) com diferentes ascendências para acessar a acurácia de predição entre, através e combinando as populações e subpopulações de caracteres de raiz de milho. Após controle de qualidade dos dados genotípicos, 232.460 SNPs foram utilizados nas análises. Análise de estrutura de população revelou total de quatro subpopulações, das quais foram formados os cenários para GWS e controle de falsos positivos na análise de GWAS. Na GWAS, um total de 13 SNPs acima do limite significativo foi detectado. Esses SNPs levaram a 10 genes candidatos. Na GWS, o cenário combinado teve a maior precisão (0,66) em todas as características, seguido pelo NSSS combinado (0,63) e SSS combinado (0,56). Os cenários em que calculamos a acurácia de predição entre populações apresentaram as menores precisões (todas com menos de 0,25). Como visto neste trabalho, combinar resultados entre estudos é útil para melhorar a precisão da GWS e detectar polimorfismos significativos associados às características radiculares de milho, mesmo com diferentes ascendências e separar o conjunto de dados combinado em grupos através de análise de estrutura de população é eficaz. Os genes encontrados podem ser mais estudados para ajudar a entender a base genética do desenvolvimento radicular e aprimorar a arquitetura. Palavras-chave: Zea mays. Seleção genômica. Mapa de associação. Estrutura de população. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | ZUFFO, Leandro Tonello. Combining genotyping-by-sequencing data sets for GWAS and GWS study for maize root System architecture traits. 2019. 33 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitotecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2019. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Zea mays | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Milho - Seleção | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Genômica | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Miho - Mapeamento genômico | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Milho - Populações | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Melhoramento Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Combining genotyping-by-sequencing data sets for GWAS and GWS study for maize root System architecture traits | en |
| dc.title | Combinando conjunto de dados GBS para o estudo de GWAS e GWS para características de arquitetura de raiz de milho | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |