Three essays on the effect of rural extension in the brazilian agricultural sector
| dc.contributor.advisor | Braga, Marcelo José | |
| dc.contributor.author | Freitas, Carlos Otávio de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-12-08 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2017-12-08 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Economia Rural | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Economia Aplicada | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The rural extension service is of great importance in the process of transferring technologies, information and new knowledge to rural producers. However, a significant part of Brazilian farms, especially small ones, has not obtained access to this service, which raises doubts about the effectiveness of the policy on the performance of producers and their ability to serve their target audience. In this sense, the present thesis sought to analyze the effect of rural extension in the Brazilian agricultural sector. To achieve this objective, three chapters were elaborated: Effects of rural extension on commodity supplies in Brazil; The effect of rural extension on farm technical efficiency in Brazil; Can rural extension reduce the income differential in rural Brazil?. In the first chapter, the effect of rural extension on product supply and input demand was analyzed by estimating a system of equations derived from a restricted quadratic profit function. The results pointed to a positive effect of rural extension on the supply of products, mainly related to private extension. In addition, the extension service contributed to a 4.1% increase in the average revenue generated by the products under consideration. In the second chapter, the effect of rural extension on the technical efficiency of Brazilian agricultural establishments was identified. For this, an approach that combines the stochastic production frontier structure, taking into account the selection bias in the adoption of extension services, was used. The results showed that the rural extension contributes, in fact, to the increase of the efficiency in the use of the productive factors, being this effect greater for the group of large producers. The third chapter analyzed the effect of rural extension on income levels and income inequality in rural Brazil, based on the unconditional quantile regression approach. Among the results, it was verified that, although rural extension contributes to raising the income of rural households, the service contributes to the aggravation of income inequality. It was also observed that educational levels and rural credit explain a significant part of the differences in incomes between adopters and non-adopters of rural extension. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | O serviço da extensão rural tem grande importância no processo de transferência de tecnologias, informações e novos conhecimentos para os produtores rurais. No entanto, parte significativa das fazendas brasileiras, principalmente de pequeno porte, não tem obtido acesso a este serviço, o que levanta a dúvida sobre a efetividade da política sobre o desempenho dos produtores e sua capacidade de atender seu público alvo. Nesse sentido, a presente tese buscou analisar o efeito da extensão rural no setor agropecuário brasileiro. Para atingir tal objetivo, foram elaborados três capítulos: Effects of rural extension on commodity supplies in Brazil; The effect of rural extension on farm technical efficiency in Brazil; e Can rural extension reduce the income differential in rural Brazil?. No primeiro capítulo, analisou-se o efeito da extensão rural sobre a oferta de produtos e demanda de insumos, por meio da estimação de um sistema de equações derivado de uma função de lucro quadrática restrita. Os resultados apontaram para um efeito positivo da extensão rural sobre a oferta de produtos, principalmente relacionado à extensão privada. Além disso, o serviço extensionista contribuiu para um aumento de 4.1% na receita média gerada pelos produtos considerados. No segundo capítulo, foi identificado o efeito da extensão rural sobre a eficiência técnica dos estabelecimentos agropecuários brasileiros. Para tal, foi utilizada uma abordagem que combina a estrutura de fronteira de produção estocástica, levando em conta o viés de seleção na adoção da extensão rural (abordagem de Heckman), com a técnica de balanceamento por entropia. Os resultados mostraram que a extensão rural contribui, de fato, para o aumento da eficiência na utilização dos fatores produtivos, sendo este efeito maior para o grupo de grandes produtores. Já o terceiro capítulo analisou o efeito da extensão rural nos níveis de rendimentos e na desigualdade de renda no meio rural brasileiro, com base na abordagem da regressão quantílica incondicional. Entre os resultados, verificou-se que embora a extensão rural contribua para elevar a renda dos domicílios rurais, o serviço contribui para o agravamento da desigualdade de renda. Foi observado ainda que os níveis de escolaridade e o crédito rural explicam parte significativa das diferenças de rendas entre produtores adotantes e não adotantes da extensão rural. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | FREITAS, Carlos Otávio de. Three essays on the effect of rural extension in the brazilian agricultural sector. 2017. 122f. Tese (Doutorado em Economia Aplicada) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2017. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Extensão rural | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Agropecuária | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Eficiência técnica | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Desigualdade de renda | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Crescimento e Desenvolvimento Econômico | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Three essays on the effect of rural extension in the brazilian agricultural sector | en |
| dc.title | Três ensaios sobre o efeito da extensão rural no setor agropecuário brasileiro | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |