Evaluation of the effect of growth conditions on lipid production by Papiliotrema laurentii UFV-1 in culture media containing xylose
| dc.contributor | Ribeiro Junior, José Ivo | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Silveira, Wendel Batista da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Raquel Cristina Vieira dos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-08-23 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2017-08-23 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Geral | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Microbiologia Agrícola | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Biofuels are an alternative to reduce dependence on fossil fuels. Among them, the biodiesel produced from the transesterification reaction between an alcohol and a triacylglycerol molecule is a substitute for conventional diesel. Edible vegetable oils are currently used as a source of triacylglycerols in the biodiesel production. Nevertheless, its production from these oils competes with food production for both arable lands and water. In addition, the vegetable oil features are affected by climatic conditions. These drawbacks can be circumvented by using alternative oil sources such as microbial oil. Oleaginous yeasts accumulate at least 20% of their dry weight as lipids, mainly in the form of triacylglycerols, nevertheless, superior values can be achieved depending on the culture conditions. Papiliotrema laurentii UFV-1, contrary to the oleaginous yeast model Yarrowia lipolytica, is capable of growing and accumulating lipids from xylose, the main sugar found in hemicellulose. Therefore, this work aimed to evaluate the effects of pH, C/N ratio, agitation speed, initial cell density and temperature on lipid production by P. laurentii UFV-1, a new yeast strain isolated from soil. We performed the centered face central composite design, with 25 combinations between the factors studied and three replicates at the central point, to evaluate their effects on the response variable lipid content. The highest lipid content (41.26%) was obtained in the following condition: pH equal to 7, C/N ratio equal to 70, agitation speed equal to 300 rpm and initial cell density equal to 0.8. Nevertheless, it was not possible to determine in this work the optimal condition for lipid production. In the condition afore mentioned, the fatty acid profile of P. laurentii UFV-1 was determined: 0.55% C14:0, 26.31% C16:0, 8.05% C18:0, 0.57% C20:0, 10.57% C16:1,45.5% C18:1, 0.36% C20:1,0.18% C18:3 and 17.19% C18:2. This profile is similar those found for soybean oil. Since this edible oil is currently used for biodiesel production, we conclude that lipid extracted from P. laurentii UFV-1 are suitable for its production. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Os biocombustíveis são uma alternativa para reduzir a dependência do uso de combustíveis fósseis. Dentre eles, o biodiesel produzido a partir da reação de transesterificação entre um álcool e uma molécula de triacilglicerol é um substituto ao diesel convencional. Atualmente, os óleos vegetais comestíveis são as principais fontes de triacilgliceróis para a produção de biodiesel. No entanto, a produção desses óleos compete com a produção de alimentos por terras aráveis e água. Além disso, as características dos óleos vegetais são afetadas por condições climáticas. Esses inconvenientes podem ser contornados usando fontes alternativas de óleo, como os óleos de microrganismos. Leveduras oleaginosas acumulam pelo menos 20% da sua massa seca como lipídeos, principalmente na forma de triacilgliceróis, no entanto, valores superiores podem ser alcançados dependendo das condições de cultivo. Papiliotrema laurentii UFV-1, ao contrário da levedura oleaginosa modelo Yarrowia lipolytica, é capaz de crescer e acumular lipídeos a partir de xilose, o principal açúcar encontrado na hemicelulose. Sendo assim, esse trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar os efeitos do pH, razão C/N, agitação, densidade celular inicial e temperatura sobre a produção de lipídios por P. laurentii UFV-1, uma linhagem de levedura isolada recentemente do solo. Nós realizamos um delineamento composto central com face centrada, com 25 combinações entre os fatores estudados e três repetições no ponto central, para avaliar seus efeitos sobre a variável-resposta conteúdo lipídico. O maior conteúdo lipídico (41,26%) foi obtido na seguinte condição: pH igual a 7, razão C/N igual a 70, agitação igual a 300 rpm e densidade inicial de células igual a 0,8. Não foi possível determinar neste trabalho a condição ótima para a produção de lipídios. Na combinação mencionada acima, o perfil de ácidos graxos de P. laurentii UFV-1 foi o seguinte: 0,55% C14:0, 26,31%, C16:0, 8,05% C18:0, 0,57% C20:0, 10,57% C16:1,45,5% C18:1, 0,36% C20:1,0,18% C18:3 e 17,19% C18:2. Esse perfil é semelhante ao encontrado no óleo de soja. Uma vez que este óleo comestível é atualmente usado para a produção de biodiesel, concluímos que os lipídios extraídos de P. laurentii UFV-1 são adequados para a produção desse biocombustível. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Raquel Cristina Vieira dos. Evaluation of the effect of growth conditions on lipid production by Papiliotrema laurentii UFV-1 in culture media containing xylose. 2017. 37 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Microbiologia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2017. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Microbiologia Agrícola | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Biocombustíveis | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fontes alternativas de energia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Lipídios | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Papiliotrema laurentii | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Hemicelulose | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Microbiologia Agrícola | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Evaluation of the effect of growth conditions on lipid production by Papiliotrema laurentii UFV-1 in culture media containing xylose | en |
| dc.title | Avaliação do efeito das condições de crescimento sobre a produção de lipídeos pela levedura Papiliotrema laurentii UFV-1 em meio de cultura contendo xilose | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |