Metabolic, reproductive, and performance evaluation in primiparous Nellore beef cows under grazing with different ages at breeding
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sampaio, Cláudia Batista | |
| dc.contributor.author | Vital, Mariana da Natividade Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-02-24 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2021-02-24 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to evaluate the metabolic, reproductive and performance differences of primiparous Nellore cows, which became pregnant at 14 or 24 months. Thirty- eight primiparous Nellore cows with 200 ± 30 days of gestation were used, divided into two treatments: 14 - animals that became pregnant at 14 months of age, and 24 - animals that became pregnant at 24 months of age. The animals received 1.5 kg / day of supplement (36% CP) from prepartum until the end of the breeding season, after this period, cows and calves received mineral mixture ad libitum. To evaluate productive performance, cows were weighed and evaluated for body condition score (BSC), and calves were weighed at birth, at 45, 95,160, 220 days and at weaning. Blood samples were taken on the average 15 days before parturition, and on days 30, 60, 120, 240 days postpartum to measure glucose, total proteins, albumin, urea, beta-hydroxybutyrate (β-OHB) and non-esterified fatty acids (NEFA), progesterone at 30 and 45 postpartum and for insulin-like growth factor-1 at prepartum, 60 and 240 days postpartum., Milk collections were done at 60, 120 and 240 days postpartum. The data were analyzed using the GLIMMIX procedures in the SAS, adopting 0.05 as a critical level of probability for type I error. There was interaction (P<0.01) between the factors gestation age and parturition data- point for body weight, average daily gain and milk yield and Longissimus muscle. There was effect of the parturition data-point (P<0.01) for the BSC and thickness of the Longissimus muscle. Glucose, urea, total proteins, albumin and non-esterified fatty acids were affected (P<0.01) by the parturition data-point. There was effect of the parturition time-point (P<0.01) for β-OHB. No difference was found (P>0.05) in the IGF-1 options, however a difference was observed for the progesterone motors (P<0.01). Parturition time-point affected (P<0.01) calf weights. There was no difference (P>0.05) for gestation age and parturition time-point. It was concluded that primiparous cows that became pregnant at 14 or 24 months of age have different nutritional and metabolic responses. However, cows that have become pregnant at 14 months will wean another calf during its productive life. Keywords: Animal production. Beef cattle. Primiparous beef cows. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar as diferenças metabólicas, reprodutivas e de desempenho de vacas Nelore primíparas, que emprenharam aos 14 ou 24 meses. Foram utilizadas 38 vacas Nelore primíparas com 200 ± 30 dias de gestação, divididas em dois tratamentos: 14 - animais que emprenharam aos 14 meses de idade e 24 - animais que emprenharam aos 24 meses. Os animais receberam 1,5 kg / dia de suplemento (36% PB) do pré-parto até o final da estação de monta, após esse período vacas e bezerros receberam mistura mineral ad libitum. Para avaliação do desempenho produtivo, as vacas foram pesadas e avaliadas quanto ao escore de condição corporal (ECC), e os bezerros foram pesados ao nascer, aos 45, 95,160, 220 dias e ao desmame. Amostras de sangue foram coletadas em média 15 dias antes do parto e nos dias 30, 60, 120, 240 dias pós-parto para medir glicose, proteínas totais, albumina, uréia, beta- hidroxibutirato (β-OHB) e ácidos graxos não esterificados (NEFA), progesterona aos 30 e 45 pós-parto e para o fator de crescimento semelhante à insulina-1 no pré-parto, 60 e 240 dias pós-parto. As coletas de leite foram feitas aos 60, 120 e 240 dias pós-parto. Os dados foram analisados por meio dos procedimentos GLIMMIX do SAS, adotando-se 0,05 como nível crítico de probabilidade para erro tipo I. Houve interação (P<0,01) entre os fatores idade gestacional e dados-ponto de parto para peso corporal, ganho médio diário e produção de leite e músculo Longissimus. Houve efeito do dado-ponto de parto (P<0,01) para o BSC e espessura do músculo Longissimus. Glicose, uréia, proteínas totais, albumina e ácidos graxos não esterificados foram afetados (P<0,01) pelos dados de parto. Houve efeito tempo (P<0,01) para β-OHB. Nenhuma diferença foi encontrada (P>0,05) nas concentrações de IGF-1, entretanto foi observada diferença para as concentrações de progesterona (P<0,01). Houve diferença (P<0,01) par os pesos dos bezerros. Concluiu-se que vacas primíparas que emprenharam aos 14 ou 24 meses apresentam diferentes respostas nutricionais e metabólicas. No entanto, vacas que engravidam aos 14 meses desmamam outro bezerro durante sua vida produtiva. Palavras-chave: Bovinos de corte. Produção animal. Vacas primíparas. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | VITAL, Mariana da Natividade Ferreira. Metabolic, reproductive, and performance evaluation in primiparous Nellore beef cows under grazing with different ages at breeding. 2021. 28 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Nelore (Bovino) | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Bovinos de corte - Reprodução | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Bovinos de corte - Registros de desempenho | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Bovinos de corte - Nutrição | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Nutrição e Alimentação Animal | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Metabolic, reproductive, and performance evaluation in primiparous Nellore beef cows under grazing with different ages at breeding | en |
| dc.title | Avaliação metabólica, reprodutiva e de desempenho em vacas primíparas Nelore de corte sob pastejo com diferentes idades ao parto | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |