Emotions and motivation to teach english at a brazilian public school
dc.contributor.advisor: Barcelos, Ana Maria Ferreira
dc.contributor.author: Andrade, Nilce Carla
dc.date.issued: 2016-09-28
dc.degree.date: 2016-09-28
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Letraspt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Letraspt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Since the last decade of the 20th century, scholars have shed light on what motivates teachers in different phases of their careers, in various teaching and learning contexts (DÖRNYEI and USHIODA, 2011; BUTLER, 2014; ALEXANDER, GROSSNICKLE and LIST, 2014; TSUTSUMI, 2014). Alexander, Grossnickle and List (2014) assert that inquiry on teacher motivation is a fertile ground to be deeply explored. Similarly, research on emotions in the educational context is valuable as they can help us better understand the nature, conditions and consequences of the teaching/learning process (HARGREAVES, 2000). However, research on the relationship of both concepts is still scant in Applied Linguistics. Based on studies on teacher motivation (DÖRNYEI e USHIODA, 2011; DÖRNYEI e KUBANYIOVA, 2014; RICHARDSON, KARABENICK, e WATT, 2014) and teacher emotions (ZEMBYLAS, 2002a, 2002b, 2003, 2005; HARGREAVES, 1998, 2000; SUTTON e WHEATLEY, 2003), this study aimed at investigating and understanding an English teacher’s emotions and motivation to teach at a Brazilian public school context, as well as the relationships between these concepts. In order to achieve these aims, the following research questions guided the study: (1) What motivates the teacher to teach English? (2) Which emotions emerge in her teaching? (3) Is there a relationship between her emotions and her motivation to teach English? If so, how does it happen? Two semi-structured questionnaires, a written narrative, a semi-structured interview, classroom observations, field notes, audio recordings, and the teacher’s journal were used as data collection instruments. Data were analyzed according to standards of qualitative research (HOLLIDAY, 2002, PATTON, 2002). Results have suggested that teacher’s main motivation to teach English are her students. Additionally, she experienced antagonistic emotions on a daily basis in the classroom - positive emotions such as empathy, joy and surprise, and negative emotions such as frustration, anger and sadness. These emotions are related to motivation in interactive, dynamic and also dissonant ways. Implications for teacher education were discussed, as well as for research on teacher motivation and emotions in language teaching.en
dc.description.abstract: A partir da última década do século 20, o foco dos pesquisadores tem se voltado para o que motiva os professores em diferentes fases de suas carreiras, em diferentes contextos de ensino e aprendizagem (DÖRNYEI e USHIODA, 2011; BUTLER, 2014; ALEXANDER, GROSSNICKLE e LIST, 2014; TSUTSUMI, 2014). Alexander, Grossnickle e List (2014) afirmam que o estudo a respeito da motivação e das emoções do professor é um terreno fértil a ser desbravado. Da mesma forma, as investigações a respeito das emoções no contexto educacional são extremamente relevantes por possibilitarem um entendimento mais detalhado da natureza, condições e consequências do ensino/aprendizagem (HARGREAVES, 2000). Apesar disso, ainda são poucos os trabalho que investigaram esses dois conceitos de forma conjunta. Baseando-me nos estudos sobre motivação (DÖRNYEI e USHIODA, 2011; DÖRNYEI e KUBANYIOVA, 2014; RICHARDSON, KARABENICK, e WATT, 2014) e emoções do professor (ZEMBYLAS, 2002a, 2002b, 2003, 2005; HARGREAVES, 1998, 2000; SUTTON e WHEATLEY, 2003) este estudo teve como objetivo investigar e compreender a motivação e as emoções de uma professora de inglês para ensinar inglês no contexto da escola pública, bem como a relação entre esses conceitos. Mais especificamente, busquei responder as seguintes perguntas: (1) O que motiva a professora para ensinar a língua inglesa (LI)? (2) Quais emoções são vivenciadas pela professora em seu ensino? e (3) Qual a relação entre suas emoções e a motivação para ensinar LI? Para isso, os instrumentos utilizados para a coleta de dados foram dois questionários abertos, uma narrativa autobiográfica, uma entrevista, observações e gravação de aulas em áudio, notas de campo e diário da professora. Os dados foram analisados de acordo com padrões de análise da pesquisa qualitativa (HOLLIDAY, 2002, PATTON, 2002). Os resultados evidenciaram que a motivação da professora para ensinar a LI tem sua força motora nos alunos. Além disso, emoções antagônicas foram vivenciadas em seu dia a dia em sala de aula – emoções positivas tais como empatia, alegria e surpresa, e negativas tais como frustração, raiva e tristeza. Essas emoções se relacionam de forma interativa, dinâmica e também dissonante com sua motivação. As implicações para a formação de professores de inglês foram discutidas, bem como para a pesquisa sobre motivação do professor e suas emoções no ensino de línguas.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: ANDRADE, Nilce Carla. Emotions and motivation to teach english at a brazilian public school. 2016. 110 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2016.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Professores de inglêspt-BR
dc.subject: Inglês - Estudo e ensinopt-BR
dc.subject: Escolas públicaspt-BR
dc.subject: Emoçõespt-BR
dc.subject: Motivação (Educação)pt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Lingüística, Letras e Artespt-BR
dc.title: Emotions and motivation to teach english at a brazilian public schoolen
dc.title: Emoções e motivação para ensinar inglês em uma escola pública brasileirapt-BR
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR