Rainfall variability and availability of water resources in the last 40 years in Western Bahia, Brazil
dc.contributor.advisor: Costa, Marcos Heil
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Raphael Pousa dos
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-03
dc.degree.date: 2022-03-03
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Engenharia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Meteorologia Aplicadapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: In recent decades, the increased demand for food, both nationally and internationally has driven agricultural expansion in Brazil. Biophysical, social, and economic factors have made Brazilian Cerrado one of the biomes with the greatest capacity to occupy its territory with crops. This expansion has started in the 1970s, and currently, the Brazilian Cerrado accounts for 40% of the national agricultural production. Western Bahia is one of the most active agricultural frontiers globally in this biome, with a rapid increase in agricultural and irrigated areas. This study aims to make a hydrological, climatic, and water availability analysis and the impacts that this growth can caused in the last 40 years, from 1980 to 2020. First, considering the period 1980-2015, a climate analysis showed a significant reduction in rainfall of up to 12% since the 1980s, and a reduction in river flows, both for dry and rainy seasons. Seven sub-regions in Western Bahia were identified with a potential risk of conflicts over water use. These regions experienced a 150-fold increase in the irrigated area since 1990s and 90% from 2010 to 2018. In recent years, these conflicts have become more frequent due to a combination of factors: climate variability, increased demand for water resources, and continued trends of decreasing precipitation. Second, in a complementary analysis, extending the analysis period to 2020, it was investigated how the interaction of large-scale (represented by Atlantic Multidecadal Oscillation – AMO) and mesoscale (topography) processes can affect the region’s climate variability. Precipitation and river discharge data indicate a continued reduction. Precipitation has decreased by 11.5% since 1980s. The rainiest bimester, December and January (DJ), indicated a significant negative correlation with AMO (R = -0.62, α = 0.01), showing that precipitation decreases in DJ when the AMO index is positive. Within these 40 years, the five rainiest and driest DJs were selected. The rainiest ones showed that large-scale mechanisms interact with the local topography, promoting a stronger convection and high rainfall rates over the region. There is a regional suppression of convection for this driest DJ bimesters, including over the topographic gradient, shifting the convection center further west, and decreasing rainfall in Western Bahia. The climate variability in the region and the intense growth of irrigation have made the potential of conflicts over water use more frequent. Furthermore, with the continuous increase in North Atlantic temperatures, it is unlikely that the wet climatic conditions existing before the early 1990s will return. Thus, precipitation in the region will be affected, putting pressure on water availability and directly impacting economic activities dependent on climate. Keywords: Climate change. Water security. Hydroclimatic analysis.pt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Nas últimas décadas, o aumento da demanda por alimentos tanto nacional quanto internacionalmente impulsionou a expansão agrícola no Brasil. Fatores biofísicos, sociais e econômicos fizeram do Cerrado brasileiro um dos biomas com maior capacidade de ocupação de seu território com cultivos agrícolas. Essa expansão teve início na década de 1970 e, atualmente, o Cerrado brasileiro responde por 40% da produção agrícola nacional. O Oeste da Bahia é uma das fronteiras agrícolas mais ativas do mundo neste bioma, com rápido aumento de áreas agrícolas e irrigadas. Este estudo tem como objetivo fazer uma análise hidrológica, climática, de disponibilidade hídrica e dos impactos que esse crescimento causou nos últimos 40 anos, de 1980 a 2020. Primeiramente, considerando o período 1980-2015, uma análise climática mostrou uma redução significativa nas chuvas de até 12% desde a década de 1980 e redução das vazões dos rios, tanto na estação seca quanto na chuvosa. Sete sub-regiões do Oeste da Bahia foram identificadas com risco potencial de conflitos pelo uso da água. Essas regiões tiveram um aumento de 150 vezes na área irrigada desde 1990 e 90% de 2010 a 2018. Nos últimos anos, esses conflitos se tornaram mais frequentes devido a uma combinação de fatores: variabilidade climática, aumento da demanda por recursos hídricos e continuidade das tendências de diminuição da precipitação. Em segundo lugar, em uma análise complementar, considerando o período 1980-2020, investigou-se como a interação de processos de grande escala (representada pela Oscilação Multidecadal do Atlântico – AMO) e de mesoescala (topografia) podem afetar a variabilidade climática da região. Os dados de precipitação e descarga fluvial indicam uma redução contínua. A precipitação diminuiu 11,5% desde a década de 1980. O bimestre mais chuvoso, dezembro e janeiro (DJ), indicou uma correlação negativa significativa com a AMO (R = -0,62, α = 0,01), mostrando que a precipitação diminuiu em DJ quando o índice AMO é positivo. Nesses 40 anos, foram selecionados os cinco DJs mais chuvosos e secos. Os mais chuvosos mostraram que mecanismos de grande escala interagem com a topografia local, promovendo convecção mais forte e altas taxas de chuva sobre a região. Há uma supressão regional da convecção para os bimestres DJ mais secos, inclusive sobre o gradiente topográfico, deslocando o centro de convecção mais para oeste e diminuindo as chuvas no Oeste da Bahia. A variabilidade climática da região e o intenso crescimento da irrigação tornaram mais frequente o potencial de conflitos pelo uso da água. Além disso, com o aumento contínuo das temperaturas do Atlântico Norte, é improvável que as condições climáticas úmidas existentes antes do início da década de 1990 retornem. Assim, a precipitação na região será afetada, pressionando a disponibilidade hídrica e impactando diretamente as atividades econômicas dependentes do clima. Palavras-chave: Mudanças climáticas. Segurança hídrica. Análises hidroclimáticas.en
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Raphael Pousa dos. Rainfall variability and availability of water resources in the last 40 years in Western Bahia, Brazil. 2022. 79 f. Tese (Doutorado em Meteorologia Aplicada) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2022.257pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Meteorologia Aplicadapt-BR
dc.subject: Hidrometeorologia - Bahia - Análisept-BR
dc.subject: Mudanças climáticaspt-BR
dc.subject: Segurança hídricapt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Meteorologia Aplicadapt-BR
dc.title: Rainfall variability and availability of water resources in the last 40 years in Western Bahia, Brazilpt-BR
dc.title: Variabilidade das chuvas e disponibilidade dos recursos hídricos nos últimos 40 anos no Oeste da Bahia, Brasilen
dc.type: Tesept-BR