Worldwide spatial distribution of Tuta absoluta (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae) and its natural enemies under current and future climatic change conditions through modelling
dc.contributor.advisor: Picanço, Marcelo Coutinho
dc.contributor.author: Santana Júnior, Paulo Antônio
dc.date.issued: 2019-01-18
dc.degree.date: 2019-01-18
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Fitotecniapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Fitotecniapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: In only 10 years the insect Tuta absoluta has become one of the most important threat for agriculture worldwide. Since its introduction in Spain in 2006, this pest has infected 60% of the tomato crops in many regions of the world. In this study, ecological niche models were built investigate the areas under risk of invasion of T. absoluta and the effect of climate change on it and four of its natural enemies (Neochrysocharis formosa, Stenomesius japonicus, Pseudapanteles dignus, and Macrolophus pygmaeus). We modelled the areas under risk and the effect of climate change on the pest and its natural enemies using CLIMEX and MaxEnt. Important tomato producers such as China, Mexico, the Netherlands, and the USA should be concerned about the risk of an eventual invasion of T. absoluta due to their climatic suitability for this pest. The increasing suitability for T. absoluta in open field in these countries will not be accompanied by an increase for some of the natural enemies. Therefore, this variation in suitability will have important consequences on biological control in these areas. Thus, this study allows pest management agencies to improve their biological control programs and quarantine measures against the tomato pinworm.en
dc.description.abstract: Em apenas 10 anos o inseto Tuta absoluta se tornou mundialmente uma das pragas mais importantes. Desde sua introdução na Espanha em 2006, essa praga infestou aproximadamente 60% das áreas cultivadas com tomate em todo mundo. Neste trabalho, modelos de nicho ecológicos foram criados para identificar as áreas em risco de invasão de T. absoluta e os efeitos das mudanças climáticas previstas para essa praga e quatro de seus inimigos naturais (Neochrysocharis formosa, Stenomesius japonicus, Pseudapanteles dignus e Macrolophus pygmaeus). As áreas em risco de invasão de T. absoluta foram determinadas utilizando os softwares CLIMEX e MaxEnt. Devido suas adequabilidades climáticas, países produtores de tomate como China, México, Holanda e EUA devem ser preocupar com uma possível invasão de T. absoluta no futuro. O aumento em adequabilidade climática em campo nesses países não será acompanhada pelo aumento em adequabilidade climáticas para alguns dos inimigos naturais. Portanto, este estudo possibilitará agências de manejo de pragas melhorarem os seus programas de controle biológico e barreiras quarentenárias contra T. absoluta.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPQ Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: SANTANA JÚNIOR, Paulo Antônio. Worldwide spatial distribution of Tuta absoluta (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae) and its natural enemies under current and future climatic change conditions through modelling. 2019. 136 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitotecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2019.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Fitotecniapt-BR
dc.subject: Traça-do-tomateiro - Controle integradopt-BR
dc.subject: Traça-do-tomateiro - Controle biológicopt-BR
dc.subject: CLIMEX (Software)pt-BR
dc.subject: MaxEnt (Software)pt-BR
dc.subject: Nicho (Ecologia)pt-BR
dc.subject: Tomate - Doenças e pragaspt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Fitotecniapt-BR
dc.title: Worldwide spatial distribution of Tuta absoluta (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae) and its natural enemies under current and future climatic change conditions through modellingen
dc.title: Distribuição espacial mundial de Tuta absoluta (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae) e seus inimigos naturais sob condições climáticas atuais e futuras através da modelagempt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR