Evaluation of the Pseudomonas mediterranea UFV potential to control bacterial diseases of tomato plants
| dc.contributor | Varejão, Eduardo Vinicius | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Pacheco, Jorge Luis Badel | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sousa, Adryelle Anchieta | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-06-27 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2025-06-27 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Doutora em Fitopatologia | |
| dc.description.abstract | Studies report the potential of Pseudomonas species as biological control agents. Given the limited availability of biological-based products to control bacterial diseases of tomato, the focus of this work was to generate information on the potential of P. mediterranea UFV (Pm UFV) and the compounds produced by this strain in controlling tomato diseases caused by bacteria. The content of chapter 1 includes in vivo trials conducted to evaluate the best conditions for the development of bacterial spot of tomato (BST) symptoms caused by Xanthomonas euvesicatoria pv. perforans (Xep), to evaluate the effect of the preventive application of Pm UFV cell suspension on the development of BST caused by Xep and to determine the pathogenicity of the Pm UFV on different commercial tomato cultivars and the experimental model Micro-Tom. Also, the presence of gene clusters coding for the biosynthesis of phytotoxins in the Pm UFV genome was bioinformatically predicted. All tomato cultivars tested exhibited BST symptoms when inoculated with Xep under the different environments tested, the temperature that best favored the development of BST symptoms was 25 °C, and the application of Pm UFV cell suspension to tomato leaves inhibited BST symptoms. Interrogation of the Pm UFV draft genome sequence unveiled gene clusters for the biosynthesis of several phytotoxins, reinforcing the notion that Pm UFV has a high phytopathogenic potential. In chapter 2, it is described in vitro experiments aimed to determine the culture medium and growth phase of the Pm UFV strain most favorable for obtaining cell-free filtrate (CFF) with antibacterial activity, to evaluate the in vitro inhibitory effect of Pm UFV CFF against bacterial strains virulent to tomato plants, to obtain acid precipitate and supernatant fractions (APF and ASF, respectively) with antimicrobial activity, and to detect peptides present in these fractions. Our findings indicated culture media 3 and 4 as promoting the synthesis of antimicrobial compounds by Pm UFV. Virulent isolates of Ralstonia solanacearum (Rs) were sensitive to the CFF prepared from Pm UFV cultures in medium 3, however, it exhibited phytotoxicity when applied to the soil at a 50X concentration. Matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization-time of flight mass spectrometry coupled to mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOF/MS) analysis indicated several peptides present in the APF and ASF obtained from Pm UFV cultures. In chapter 3, results are presented on the preparation of crude extracts from Pm UFV cultures using solvents of different polarity and assessing their growth inhibitory effect on virulent Xep and Rs strains. The crude extract in dichloromethane (Pm/dichloromethane) exhibited antimicrobial activity against Rs whereas the Pm/ethanol caused growth inhibition of both Xep and Rs. When applied to tomato plants, Pm/ethanol caused reduction of BST symptoms. Using gas chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry (GC/MS) and bioinformatics predictions, compounds (potentially) produced by Pm UFV and putatively involved in the antimicrobial activity were partially identified. Further in vivo studies are necessary to determine the real potential of APF, ASF, crude extracts and/or partially purified compounds obtained from Pm UFV cultures in the control of Xep or Rs. Keywords: Antibiosis. Biocontrol. Bacterial Spot of Tomato. Bacterial wilt. Solanum lycopersicum. Ralstonia solanacearum. Xanthomonas euvesicatoria pv. perforans. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Estudos relatam o potencial das espécies de Pseudomonas como agentes de controle biológico. Dada a limitada disponibilidade de produtos de base biológica para o controle de doenças bacterianas do tomateiro, o foco deste trabalho foi gerar informação sobre o potencial de P. mediterranea UFV (Pm UFV) e dos compostos produzidos por esta cepa no controle de doenças do tomateiro causadas por bactérias. O conteúdo do capítulo 1 inclui ensaios in vivo realizados para avaliar as melhores condições para o desenvolvimento dos sintomas da mancha bacteriana do tomate (BST) causada por Xanthomonas euvesicatoria pv. perforans (Xep), avaliar o efeito da aplicação preventiva de suspensão de células de Pm UFV no desenvolvimento de BST causada por Xep e determinar a patogenicidade de Pm UFV em diferentes cultivares comerciais de tomate e no modelo experimental Micro-Tom. Além disso, a presença de agrupamentos de genes que codificam a biossíntese de fitotoxinas no genoma de Pm UFV foi predita usando bioinformática. Todas as cultivares de tomate testadas apresentaram sintomas de BST quando inoculadas com Xep nos diferentes ambientes testados, a temperatura que melhor favoreceu o desenvolvimento dos sintomas de BST foi de 25 °C, e a aplicação de suspensão de células de Pm UFV em folhas de tomateiro inibiu os sintomas de BST. As análises da sequência rascunho do genoma de Pm UFV revelaram agrupamentos de genes para a biossíntese de diversas fitotoxinas, reforçando a noção de que Pm UFV possui alto potencial fitopatogênico. No capítulo 2 são descritos experimentos in vitro com o objetivo de determinar o meio de cultura e a fase de crescimento da cepa Pm UFV mais favoráveis à obtenção de filtrado livre de células (CFF) com atividade antibacteriana, para avaliar o efeito inibitório in vitro do CFF de Pm UFV contra cepas bacterianas virulentas ao tomateiro, obter frações ácidas de precipitado e sobrenadante (APF e ASF, respectivamente) com atividade antimicrobiana, e detectar peptídeos presentes nessas frações. Nossos achados indicaram os meios de cultura 3 e 4 como promotores da síntese de compostos antimicrobianos por Pm UFV. Isolados virulentos de Ralstonia solanacearum (Rs) foram sensíveis ao CFF preparado a partir de culturas de Pm UFV em meio 3, porém apresentaram fitotoxicidade quando aplicado ao solo na concentração de 50X. A análise de Ionização por dessorção a laser assistida por matriz com analisador por tempo de voo acoplado a espectrometria de massas (MALDI-TOF/MS) indicou vários peptídeos presentes no APF e ASF obtidos de culturas de Pm UFV. No capítulo 3 são apresentados resultados sobre a preparação de extratos brutos de culturas de Pm UFV utilizando solventes de diferentes polaridades e a avaliação do seu efeito inibitório do crescimento de cepas virulentas de Xep e Rs. O extrato bruto em diclorometano (Pm/diclorometano) exibiu atividade antimicrobiana contra Rs enquanto o Pm/etanol causou inibição do crescimento tanto de Xep quanto de Rs. Quando aplicado em tomateiro, Pm/etanol causou redução dos sintomas de BST. Utilizando cromatografia gasosa acoplada à espectrometria de massas (GC/MS) e predições bioinformáticas, compostos (potencialmente) produzidos por Pm UFV e com potencial de estarem envolvidos na atividade antimicrobiana foram parcialmente identificados. Mais estudos in vivo são necessários para determinar o real potencial de APF, ASF, extratos brutos e/ou compostos parcialmente purificados obtidos de culturas de Pm UFV no controle de Xep ou Rs. Palavras-chave: Antibioses. Biocontrole. Mancha Foliar do Tomateiro. Murcha Bacteriana. Solanum lycopersicum. euvesicatoria pv. perforans. Ralstonia solanacearum. Xanthomonas. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUSA, Adryelle Anchieta. Evaluation of the Pseudomonas mediterranea UFV potential to control bacterial diseases of tomato plants. 2024. 128 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2024.532 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.publisher.program | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Tomate - Doenças e pragas - Controle biológico | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Pseudomonas mediterranea | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Bactérias fitopatogênicas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOSSANIDADE::FITOPATOLOGIA | |
| dc.title | Evaluation of the Pseudomonas mediterranea UFV potential to control bacterial diseases of tomato plants | en |
| dc.title | Avaliação do potencial de Pseudomonas mediterranea UFV no controle de doenças bacterianas do tomateiro | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese |