Micobiota associada a Schinus terebinthifolius na região sudeste do Brasil
| dc.contributor | Silveira, Silvaldo Felipe da | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Barreto, Robert Weingart | |
| dc.contributor.author | Faria, Ana Beatriz Vieira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2003-07-24 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2003-07-24 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Schinus terebinthifolius é uma planta originária do Brasil, Paraguai e Argentina. Foi introduzida em outros países como ornamental, tornando-se posteriormente uma planta invasora. Visando subsidiar futuros programas de controle biológico de S. terebinthifolius, utilizando-se fungos fitopatogênicos em locais onde esta tenha se tornado invasora, buscou-se ampliar o conhecimento sobre a micobiota associada a esta planta. Para isso, foi realizado entre o segundo semestre de 2001 e início de 2003, um levantamento desta micobiota, na região sudeste do Brasil. Foram identificados os fungos Hainesia lythri, Pilidium concavum, Meliola sp., Irenopsis sp., Septoria sp., Phyllosticta sp., Stenella sp., Pseudocercospora sp. e Pseuderythrogloeum schini gen. nov.. A patogenicidade de Hainesia lythri, Pilidium concavum e Septoria sp., foram comprovadas através da realização do postulado de Kock. Inoculações de Pseudocercospora sp. e Pseuderythrogloeum schini em S. terebinthifolius provocaram sintomas, mas estes não foram reisolados. Inoculações feitas com Stenella sp. não resultaram em sintomas. Foi realizado teste simplificado de especificidade para o fungo Septoria sp., utilizando-se outras plantas da família Anacardiaceae. Tais plantas não foram infectadas por Septoria sp.. A severidade da doença provocada por Septoria sp. em Schinus terebinthifolius, tanto em condições de campo, quanto em condições controladas, bem como a sua especificidade, fazem deste fungo um possível candidato a agente de controle biológico de Schinus terebinthifolius. Entretanto, o potencial deste fungo deve ser mais estudado. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Schinus terebinthifolius is a plant belonging to the Anacardiaceae native from Brazil, Paraguay and Argentina. It was introduced as an ornamental in many countries often becoming invasive in natural habitats. A search for pathogenic fungi associated to S. terebinthifolius was conducted in part of its native range of distribution in Brazil aimed at the discovery of potential candidates to be used as biocontrol agents against this plant. Several survey trips were carried out from 2001 to 2003 in Southeastern Brazil. Specimens available from previous ad hoc collections were also included. The following fungi were found during the surveys: Meliola sp., Irenopsis sp., Hainesia lythri, Pilidium concavum, Septoria sp., Phyllosticta sp., Pseudoerythrogloeum (gen. nov.), Stenella sp., Pseudocercospora sp., Corticium sp., Phomopsis sp. and Oidium sp. Some of them had their taxonomy studied in more detail: Meliola sp., Irenopsis sp., , Septoria sp., Phyllosticta sp., Stenella sp., Pseudocercospora sp., Hainesia lythri, Pilidium concavum. The first five clearly represent new species to science and will be published soon. Pseudocercospora sp. is presently inadequately placed in Cercospora and requires a recombination. Additionally a coelomycete that was found couldn’t be placed in any known genus and the new genus Pseuderythrogloeum will be proposed based on specimens of this fungus. The pathogenicity of Hainesia lythri, Pilidium concavum and Septoria sp. were demonstrated. Inoculations of Pseudocercospora sp. and Pseuderythrogloeum schini in S. terebinthifolius also produced symptoms, but results were dubious as the fungus couldn’t be recovered from seemingly diseased tissues, after inoculation. Although field observations suggest that Stenella sp. is also a pathogen inoculations didn’t produce any symptoms. A simplified host-specificity test was performed for Septoria sp. involving only a limited number of plants belonging to the Anacardiaceae (Table 1). Only S. terebinthifolius was infected by Septoria sp.. The significant defoliation that Septoria sp. caused both in field as well as under controlled conditions together with the indications that this fungus is host-specific suggested by the results from the preliminary essay indicates that this species is a potential biological control agent for Schinus terebinthifolius. It is nevertheless acknowledged here that additional work is necessary in order to confirm that. | en |
| dc.identifier.citation | FARIA, Ana Beatriz Vieira. Micobiota associada a Schinus terebinthifolius na região sudeste do Brasil. 2003. 63 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2003. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Micobiota | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Schinus | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Aroeira | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fungos fitopatogênicos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Agrárias | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Micobiota associada a Schinus terebinthifolius na região sudeste do Brasil | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Mycobiota of Schinus terebinthifolius in southeastern Brazil | en |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |