Mining tailings effects from Mariana dam disaster in Minas Gerais, Brazil, on germination, biometric parameters, mineral content, photosynthetic metabolism, morphoanatomy and mycorrhizal colonization in Brachiaria decumbens Stapf. (Poaceae)
| dc.contributor.advisor | Silva, Luzimar Campos da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Daniel Rodrigues da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-04-23 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2020-04-23 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Botânica | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | After more than four years, the country still remembers what was one of the worst socio- environmental disasters in history. The catastrophic Fundão dam rupture in Mariana - MG, southeastern Brazil, which occurred in November 2015, launched more than 50 million cubic meters of iron mining tailings Technosols (IMTT) into the environment. The tailings quickly followed the drainage of Gualaxo do Norte, Carmo and Rio Doce rivers in Minas Gerais, arriving at the mouth of Rio Doce in Atlantic Ocean, leaving a trail of destruction along the way. This IMTT "tsunami" caused death of people, destruction of villages and urban infrastructure, displacement of hundreds of families, riparian forest suppression, impact on water bodies, among others. Currently, in the pastures affected by IMTT, the species Brachiaria decumbens Stapf. (Poaceae) is one of the most common plants, therefore, the work objective was to evaluate the effects of IMTT released in Rio Doce basin on ecophysiology, morphoanatomy and mycorrhizal colonization in B. decumbens, in addition, we seek to test the effects on affected soil quality when mixing the IMTT launched in Rio Doce basin with the soil unaffected by IMTT. For this, the unaffected soil by IMTT (Ref), the Technosol with a thick deposition of iron mining tailings (Tec) was sampled in Barra Longa - MG and we made a mixture of 50 % of each soil type (Ref/Tec) for a greenhouse experiment that lasted for 110 days, cultivating B. decumbens in these three soil types. Our results showed that the iron mining tailings Technosols (Tec) are poor in nutrients, particularly in zinc and organic matter and caused iron toxicity which resulted in decrease in growth, development, mineral content and photosynthetic metabolism of B. decumbens. Corroborating previous studies, it was observed in IMTT a poor nutritional status. The Ref/Tec soil for having superior quality to Tec proved to be an suitable approach for use in areas where Technosols of iron mining tailings were deposited, representing an important step for a quick recovery of these soils, for agricultural, pasture production and for environmental restoration. Keywords: Rio Doce. Forage grass. Nutritional deficit. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Passados mais de quatro anos, o país ainda se lembra daquele que foi um dos piores desastres socioambientais da história. O catastrófico rompimento da barragem de Fundão em Mariana - MG, sudeste do Brasil, ocorrido em novembro de 2015, lançou no meio ambiente mais de 50 milhões de metros cúbicos de Tecnosolos de rejeitos de mineração de ferro (TRMF) no ambiente. Os rejeitos rapidamente seguiram as drenagens dos rios Gualaxo do Norte, Carmo e Rio Doce, em Minas Gerais, chegando na foz do Rio Doce no Oceano Atlântico, deixando um rastro de destruição pelo caminho. Esse "tsunami" de TRMF causou a morte de pessoas, destruição de vilarejos e de infraestrutura urbana, desalojamento de centenas de famílias, supressão de floresta ripária, impacto em corpos de água, dentre outros. Atualmente, nas pastagens afetadas pelo TRMF, a espécie Brachiaria decumbens Stapf. (Poaceae) é uma das plantas mais comuns, diante disso, o objetivo do trabalho foi avaliar os efeitos do TRMF lançados na bacia do Rio Doce na ecofisiologia, morfoanatomia e colonização micorrízica em B. decumbens, além disso, buscamos testar os efeitos na qualidade do solo afetado ao se misturar o TRMF lançado na bacia do Rio Doce com o solo não afetado por TRMF. Para isso, foi coletado em Barra Longa - MG o solo não afetado pelo TRMF (Ref), o Tecnosolo com uma deposição espessa de rejeitos de mineração de ferro (Tec) e fizemos uma mistura de 50 % de cada tipo de solo (Ref/Tec) para um experimento em casa de vegetação que durou 110 dias no qual foi realizado o cultivo de B. decumbens nesses três tipos de solo. Nossos resultados mostraram que os Tecnosolos de rejeitos de mineração de ferro (Tec) são pobres em nutrientes, principalmente em zinco e matéria orgânica e causaram toxicidade por ferro o que resultou na diminuição de crescimento, desenvolvimento, teor mineral e metabolismo fotossintético de B. decumbens. Corroborando estudos anteriores, foi observado no TRMF um pobre status nutricional. O solo Ref/Tec por ter tido qualidade superior ao Tec se mostrou uma abordagem adequada para uso em áreas onde foram depositados os Tecnosolos de rejeitos de mineração de ferro, representando um passo importante para uma rápida recuperação desses solos, para produção agrícola, de pastagens e para recuperação ambiental. Palavras-chave: Rio Doce. Gramínea forrageira. Déficit nutricional. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Daniel Rodrigues da. Mining tailings effects from Mariana dam disaster in Minas Gerais, Brazil, on germination, biometric parameters, mineral content, photosynthetic metabolism, morphoanatomy and mycorrhizal colonization in Brachiaria decumbens Stapf. (Poaceae). 2020. 57 f. Tese (Doutorado em Botânica) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2020. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Gramínea | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Degradação do solo | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Doce, Rio, Bacia (MG e ES) | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Anatomia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Mining tailings effects from Mariana dam disaster in Minas Gerais, Brazil, on germination, biometric parameters, mineral content, photosynthetic metabolism, morphoanatomy and mycorrhizal colonization in Brachiaria decumbens Stapf. (Poaceae) | en |
| dc.title | Efeitos dos rejeitos de mineração do desastre da barragem de Mariana em Minas Gerais, Brasil, sobre a germinação, parâmetros biométricos, conteúdo mineral, metabolismo fotossintético, morfoanatomia e colonização micorrízica em Brachiaria decumbens Stapf. (Poaceae) | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |