Biorrational approaches for controlling bean weevils and the red palm mite in the neotropical region
| dc.contributor | Teodoro, Adenir Vieira | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Oliveira, Eugenio Eduardo de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Viteri Jumbo, Luis Oswaldo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-21 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2019-02-21 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The Neotropical region is characterized by having excellent climate conditions for producing a diversity of gramineous, legumes and fruits of economic importance. However, insect and mite pests have significantly constrained such agricultural production as these arthropods indirectly reduce yields or quality of the production. The control of such pests still is heavily dependent of synthetic compounds, which has threatened the environment and human health. Two relevant agricultural systems in the Neotropical region is the beans (e.g., Phaseolus vulgaris e Vigna unguiculata) and the coconut production, Cocus nucifera L., (and storage for the case of bean grains). Thus, in the present dissertation are described the investigations conducted aiming to provide novel biorational approaches for controlling insect pests that attack stored bean grains (i.e., the bruchid beetles Acanthoscelides obtectus (Say), Zabrotes subfasciatus (Boheman) and Callosobruchus maculatus (Fabricius)) as well as the red palm mite (i.e., Raoiella indica (Hirst)) that has caused severe losses in the coconut production in the Neotropical region. Firstly, the present dissertation dealt with the competitive abilities of bean weevils in different hosts. The next investigations were conducted aiming to evaluate the potential of essential oil extracted from clove (Syzygium aromaticum) and cinnamon (Cinnamomun zeylanicum) for controlling these bean weevils (including potential side-effects associated with sublethal exposures), and were compared with a commercial product Deltamethrin (Decis- 25 EC; 25 g a.i./L). Finally, experiments were conducted aiming to evaluate the potential of the lacewing Ceraeochrysa caligata (Banks) as biological agent for controlling the red palm mite R. indica. The results for the competition bioassays revealed that C. maculatus exhibits the best competitive abilities on cowpea beans, independently of its interspecific competitors (i.e., A. obtectus or Z. subfasciatus); although the weevil Z. subfasciatus also show hormetic responses in presence of moderate densities of the competitor C. maculatus on this host. On common bean grains the weevil C. maculatus can’t produce offspring. The toxicological bioassays with essential oils revealed that A. obtectus exhibited equally susceptibility to clove (LD50 = 43.6 (38.9-49.3) µL of essential oil/kg bean) and cinnamon (LD50 = 46.8 (42.3-51.4) µL of essential oil/kg bean) essential oils. Furthermore, there was a trade-off between reproductive fitness and susceptibility to insecticides accordingly to the host where A. obtectus was being reared. Clove and cinnamon essential oils also exhibited insecticidal activities against C. maculatus similar to the synthetic insecticide Deltamethrin (Clove: LD50 = 78.2 (71.6-84.8)µL of essential oil/kg bean; cinnamon: LD50 = 131 (124.0- 137.0)µL of essential oil/kg bean; deltamethrin: LD50 = 83.7 (80.6-86.6)µL of a.i/ kg−1 bean). Females of C. maculatus exposed to sublethal doses of clove (LD20 = 48.6µL−1 ) and cinnamon (LD20 = 106.2µL−1 ) significantly reduced oviposition. In the last part of this dissertation, the results revealed than the predatory behavior of C. caligata feeding upon R. indica is dependent of the larval development of the predator and prey size. It is clearly demonstrated that C. caligata (especially at the second-instar stage) has potential as a tool for the ecological management of the red palm mite. The results reveal that essential oils of clove and cinnamon, and the natural enemy C. caligata are alternatives for the integrated management of stored grain pests and the red palm mite respectively. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A região Neotropical é caracterizada por possuir excelentes condições climáticas para a produção de uma diversidade de gramíneas, leguminosas e frutas de importância econômica. No entanto, insetos e ácaros-praga tem restringido significativamente essa produção agrícola, ao passo que esses artrópodes indiretamente reduzem a produtividade ou a qualidade da produção. O controle de tais pragas ainda é fortemente dependente de compostos sintéticos, que ameaçaram o meio ambiente e a saúde humana. Dois sistemas agrícolas relevantes na região Neotropical são a produç ao de feijão (i.e., Phaseolus vulgaris e Vigna unguiculata) e coco, Cocus nucifera L. (e armazenamento para o caso de grãos de feijão). Assim, na presente dissertação são descritas investigações conduzidas com o objetivo de proporcionar novas abordagens bioracionais para controlar insetos-praga que atacam grãos armazenados feijão (i.e., o besouros bruquídeos Acanthoscelides obtectus (Say), Zabrotes subfasciatus (Boheman) e Callosobruchus maculatus (Fabricius)) assim como o ácaro vermelho da palmeira (Raoiella indica (Hirst)), que tem causado severas perdas na produção de coco na região Neotropical. Primeiramente, a presente dissertação trata das habilidades competitivas dos gorgulhos em diferentes hospedeiros. As seguintes investigações, foram realizados com o objetivo de avaliar o potencial do óleo essencial extraído de cravo da índia (Syzygium aromaticum) e canela (Cinnamomun zeylanicum) para controlar estes bruqídeos (incluindo potenciais efeitos colaterais associados com a exposição subletal), e foram comparados com um produto comercial deltametrina (Decis-25 DC; 25g a.i./L). Finalmente, foram conduzidos experimentos com o objetivo de avaliar o potencial do crisopideo Ceraeochrysa caligata (Banks) como agente biológico para o controle do ácaro vermelho das palmeiras, R. indica. Os resultados para os bioensaios de competição revelaram que C. maculatus apresenta as melhores habilidades competitivas em feijão-caupi, independentemente de seus competidores interespecíficos (ou seja, A. obtectus ou Z. subfasciatus); embora o caruncho Z. subfasciatus também mostre respostas horméticas na presene densidades moderadas do concorrente C. maculatus neste hospedeiro. Nos grãos de feijão comum, o gorgulho C. maculatus não teve descendentes. Os bioensaios toxicológicos com óleos essenciais revelaram que A. obtectus exibiu igualmente susceptibilidade a cravo (DL50 = 43,6 (38,9- 49,3)µL de óleo essencial/kg de feijão) e canela (DL50 = 46,8 (42,3-51,4)µL de óleo essencial/kg feijão). Além disso, houve um trade-off entre a aptidão reprodutiva e a suscetibilidade aos inseticidas, de acordo com o hospedeiro onde ocorreu o desenvolvimento de A. obtectus. Óleos essenciais de cravo e canela também exibiram atividades inseticidas a C. maculatus semelhantes ao inseticida deltametrina (Decis-25 CE) (cravo: DL50 = 78,2 (71,6-84,8)µL de óleo essencial/Kg de feijão; canela: DL50 = 131 (124,0-137,0))µL de óleo essencial/kg de feijão; deltametrina: LD50 = 83,7 (80,6-86,6)µL i.a/kg−1 de feijão). Fêmeas de C. maculatus expostas a doses subletais de cravo (LD20 = 48,6µL−1 ) e canela (LD20 = 106,2µL−1 ) reduziram significativamente a oviposiç ao. Na última parte desta dissertação, os resultados revelaram que o comportamento predatório de C. caligata alimentando-se de R. indica são dependentes do desenvolvimento larval do predador e tamanho das presas. Está claramente demonstrado que C. caligata (especialmente no estágio de segundo instar) tem potencial como ferramenta para o manejo ecológico do ácaro vermelho da palmeira. Os resultados revelam que os óleos essenciais de cravo e canela, e o inimigo naturai C. caligata são alternativas para o manejo integrado de pragas de grãos armazenados e o ácaro vermelho da palmeira respectivamente. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | VITERI JUMBO, Luis Oswaldo. Biorrational approaches for controlling bean weevils and the red palm mite in the Neotropical Region. 2019. 152 f. Tese (Doutorado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2019. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Pragas - Controle biológico | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Canela | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Cravo-da-índia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Besouros | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Ácaro-vermelho-das palmeiras | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Feijão - Doenças e pragas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Coco - Doenças e pragas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Entomologia agrícola | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Biorrational approaches for controlling bean weevils and the red palm mite in the neotropical region | en |
| dc.title | Enfoques biorracionais para controlar gorgulhos do feijão e o ácaro vermelho das palmeiras na região neotropical | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |