Structure and genetic diversity of Cedrela (Meliaceae) on the upper Parana river
| dc.contributor.advisor | Oliveira, Luiz Orlando de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Huamán Mera, Alexander | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-02-24 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2014-02-24 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Botânica | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Cedrela (Meliaceae) is a monophyletic genus and includes 17 tree species in the Neotropics. Its diversification intensified in the Late Miocene and Early Pliocene. Most Cedrela species have restricted distribution ranges, however Cedrela fissilis Vell. is widespread. In Brazil C. fissilis Vell. occurs associated with Seasonal and Moist Forest. This species is "endangered" on the red list of the IUCN. Cedrela fissilis is formed by Cedrela fissilis Vell. and Cedrela odorata L., two phylogenetic lineages that are not a monophyletic clade, comprising moreover sequences of C. balansae, called C. fissilis complex. The upper Paraná River spreads into the Cerrado, an important biodiversity hotspot; it is probably remained stable and formed a single large Cerrado refugium during the late Pleistocene, where occurred important climatic changes that could influence in the spread of species. Molecular tools will contribute for understanding the historical process of gene dispersal since the Pleistocene. Seasonal forests are strong threatened ecosystems. The knowledge about seasonal forest has been increased since they are considered as areas of endemism. The aim of this study was to characterize the genetic diversity within and among populations of Cedrela along upper Parana River. Ten microsatellites were used to genotype 192 individuals, then it was obtained high values of heterozygosis (HO=0.65, HE=0.78), with positive values of FIS (FIS=0.18). For AMOVA, 84.93% of the variation were within populations and 15.07% were among populations which also reflected into the values of genetic divergence (FST=0.151). The Cedrela fissilis lineage 1 group showed more diverse, with 22 of 54 private alleles found. It presented FST value (FST=0.111) lower than the populations of Cedrela sp. group (FST=0.188). It has been found strong population structure showing a number of groups equal to five and being greater than the number of known phylogenetic lineages based on DNA sequences and also greater than the results of study of the C. fissilis complex using SSR markers. Three of these five groups are new lineages that no was found in previously works. This suggests, according our evidence, the presence of refugia in the upper Paraná River basin, moreover of a new genetically distinct unit and two more for botanical review. Furthermore, some populations showed conservation relevance of habitat due to the presence of peculiar genetic material and historical process. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Cedrela (Meliaceae) é um gênero monofilético que inclui 17 espécies florestais no Neotropico. A sua diversificação se intensificou no Mioceno tardio e Plioceno cedo. Muitas espécies de Cedrela possuem distribuição restrita, entretanto Cedrela fissilis Vell. e amplamente distribuída. No Brasil C. fissilis Vell. acontece geralmente associada a florestas úmidas e estacionais. Esta espécie esta considerada “em perigo” pela lista vermelha da IUCN. É formada por duas linhagens filogenéticas que não são um clado monofilético, Cedrela fissilis Vell. e Cedrela odorata L., contendo além, sequências de C. balansae, chamando-se de complexo C. fissilis. O rio Paraná se espalha pelo Cerrado, um importante hotspot de biodiversidade; provavelmente manteve-se estável e formaram um único grande refúgio durante o final do Pleistoceno, onde ocorreram mudanças climáticas importantes. Ferramentas moleculares irão contribuir para a compreensão do processo histórico de dispersão de genes. Florestas estacionais são fortes ecossistemas ameaçados, a pesar de ser consideradas áreas de endemismo. O objetivo deste estudo foi caracterizar a diversidade genética dentro e entre populações de Cedrela ao longo do alto do Rio Paraná. Dez microssatélites foram utilizados para a genotipagem de 192 indivíduos; obtiveram-se valores de HO=0,65 e HE=0,78 e valores positivos da FIS (FIS=0,18). Para AMOVA, 84,93 % da variação estavam dentro das populações e 15,07% estavam entre as populações, com valores de divergência genética (FST=0,151). O grupo da Cedrela fissilis linhagem 1 mostrou-se mais diverso, com 22 dos 54 alelos privados encontrados. Ele apresentou valor FST (FST = 0,111) menor do que as populações do grupo Cedrela sp. (FST=0,188). Verificou-se forte estrutura das populações, com cinco linhagens de Cedrela e com espécimes com menos admixtured nunca antes amostradas, sendo maior do que o número de linhagens conhecidas com base em sequências de ADN e do que os resultados do estudo do complexo C. fissilis usando SSR. Três destes cinco grupos são novas linhagens. Isto sugere, de acordo com nossos resultados, a presença de refúgios na bacia do alto rio Paraná, além de uma nova unidade geneticamente distinta e mais dois para análise botânica. Além disso, algumas populações mostraram relevância na conservação do habitat devido à presença de material genético estranho e processo histórico. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | HUAMÁN MERA, Alexander. Structure and genetic diversity of Cedrela (Meliaceae) on the upper Parana river. 2014. 35f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Botânica) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2014. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Meliaceae | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Cedrela | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Genética de populações | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Genotipagem | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Botânica | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Structure and genetic diversity of Cedrela (Meliaceae) on the upper Parana river | en |
| dc.title | Estrutura e diversidade genética de Cedrela (Meliaceae) no alto do rio Paraná | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |