Taxonomy of Fusarium spp. associated with uredinia of Hemileia vastatrix in Brazil, Cameroon, Ethiopia and Paraguay and their biocontrol potential
| dc.contributor | Abreu, Lucas Magalhães de | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Barreto, Robert Weingart | |
| dc.contributor.author | Nóbrega, Thaisa Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-05-14 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2021-05-14 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Coffee leaf rust (CLR) is the main disease that affects this crop, causing great damage in all producing regions of the world. Caused by the fungus Hemileia vastatrix, CLR is mainly controlled by the application of chemical fungicides, the planting of resistant cultivars and the escape through highland cultivation. Nevertheless, outbreaks have started in Northern South America and Central America since the early 2010s which have demonstrated the need for new management approaches. Biological control with antagonistic fungi is a possible alternative which hasn’t been intensively investigated for CLR. The results on a study concentrated on isolates of Fusarium spp. collected from colonized CLR pustules in Brazil and Paraguay, but more focused, for the first time, on isolates obtained from the native region of H. vastatrix and cultivated Coffea spp. in Africa (Cameroon and Ethiopia) were reported here. The background idea of the study, was that of a possible use of effective, safe and reliable biocontrol candidates under the classical biological control approach. Here, the taxonomy of putative mycoparasitic Fusarium isolates obtained during the surveys was elucidated and a preliminary screening of 69 isolates was conducted in order to test their potential against CLR in vitro and in planta. The polyphasic taxonomic study revealed seven distinct species, four of which are described as new to science, namely: F. auranto-glutinosus sp. nov., F. cameroonicum sp. nov., F. hemileiae sp. nov., F. lateritium, F. pseudosolani sp. nov., F. perseae, and Fusarium sp. More than 80% of the isolates were characterized as F. hemileiae sp. nov. belonging the Fusarium lateritium species complex (FLSC). In in vitro tests, 17 isolates reduced the severity of CLR by more than 80% in three application time-regimes. Three isolates of F. hemileiae sp. nov. (COAD 3011, COAD 3041 and COAD 3065) reduced the severity by 100% and were selected for further testing. Preventive applications of conidial suspensions of the three selected isolates in plants were efficient in reducing CLR severity (up to 89%) in greenhouse, reaching control rates superior to the copper fungicide treatment. Preventive applications of F. hemileiae culture filtrates from two isolates (COAD 3011 and COAD 3065) also reduced CLR severity, but less effectively than conidial suspension (68 and 76%, respectively). Applications of conidial suspensions and filtrates after pustule formation in plants did not prevent or reduce CLR progress. No F. hemileiae colonies were observed growing over pustules on symptomatic plants sprayed with the antagonist suspension. However, in parallel it was observed that the spore suspension of COAD 3041 made the most urediniospores collected from antagonist sprayed leaves to lose viability or to produce aberrant germ tubes. It is conjectured that F. hemileiae, although being an effective and potent antagonist to H. vastatrix under some conditions may not be a mycoparasite of the CLR fungus. Future research may confirm that one of the selected isolates of F. hemileiae sp. nov. has the potential to become the active ingredient for a novel anti-CLR biofungicide with benefits for coffee farmers, consumers and the environment. Keywords: Phylogenetic analysis. New species. Coffee rust. Antagonistic fungus | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A ferrugem do cafeeiro (CLR) é a principal doença que atinge esta cultura, provocando grandes prejuízos em todas as regiões produtoras do mundo. Causada pelo fungo Hemileia vastatrix, a CLR é controlada principalmente pela aplicação de fungicidas químicos, pelo plantio de cultivares resistentes e pelo escape em cultivo em terras altas. No entanto, surtos iniciados no norte da América do Sul e na América Central desde o início de 2010, demonstraram a necessidade de novas abordagens de manejo. O controle biológico com fungos antagonistas é uma alternativa possível que não foi investigada intensivamente para CLR. Aqui relatamos os resultados de um estudo concentrado em isolados de Fusarium spp. coletados de pústulas CLR colonizadas no Brasil e Paraguai, porém mais focados, pela primeira vez, em isolados obtidos da região nativa de H. vastatrix e cultivadas com Coffea spp. na África (Camarões e Etiópia). A ideia de fundo do estudo era a de um possível uso de candidatos a biocontrole eficazes, seguros e confiáveis sob a abordagem clássica de controle biológico. Aqui, a taxonomia de isolados de Fusarium micoparasitas putativos obtidos durante as pesquisas foi elucidada e uma triagem preliminar de 69 isolados foi conduzida a fim de testar seu potencial contra CLR in vitro e in planta. O estudo taxonômico polifásico revelou sete espécies distintas, quatro das quais são descritas como novas para a ciência, a saber: F. auranto-glutinosus sp. nov., F. cameroonicum sp. nov., F. hemileiae sp. nov., F. lateritium, F. pseudosolani sp. nov., F. perseae e Fusarium sp. Mais de 80% dos isolados foram caracterizados como F. hemileiae sp. nov. pertencente ao complexo de espécies Fusarium lateritium (FLSC). Em testes in vitro, 17 isolados reduziram a severidade de CLR em mais de 80% em três regimes de tempo de aplicação. Três isolados de F. hemileiae sp. nov. (COAD 3011, COAD 3041 e COAD 3065) reduziram a severidade em 100% e foram selecionados para testes adicionais. Aplicações preventivas de suspensões de conídios dos três isolados selecionados em plantas foram eficientes na redução da severidade de CLR (até 89%) em casa de vegetação, atingindo taxas de controle superiores ao tratamento com fungicida de cobre. As aplicações preventivas de filtrados de cultura de F. hemileiae de dois isolados (COAD 3011 e COAD 3065) também reduziram a severidade de CLR, mas de forma menos eficaz do que a suspensão de conídios (68% e 76%, respectivamente). Aplicações de suspensões de conídios e filtrados após a formação de pústulas em plantas não impediram ou reduziram o progresso de CLR. Não foram observadas colônias de F. hemileiae crescendo sobre pústulas em plantas sintomáticas pulverizadas com a suspensão de antagonista. No entanto, em paralelo, foi observado que a suspensão de esporos de COAD 3041 fez com que a maioria dos urediniósporos coletados de folhas pulverizadas com o antagonista perdesse a viabilidade ou produzisse tubos germinativos aberrantes. Presume-se que F. hemileiae, embora seja um antagonista eficaz e potente de H. vastatrix em algumas condições, pode não ser um micoparasita do fungo CLR. Pesquisas futuras podem confirmar que um dos isolados selecionados de F. hemileiae sp. nov. tem potencial para se tornar o ingrediente ativo de um novo biofungicida anti-CLR com benefícios para os cafeicultores, consumidores e meio ambiente. Palavras-chave: Análise filogenética. Espécie nova. Ferrugem do cafeeiro. Fungo antagonista. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | NÓBREGA, Thaisa Ferreira. Taxonomy of Fusarium spp. associated with uredinia of Hemileia vastatrix in Brazil, Cameroon, Ethiopia and Paraguay and their biocontrol potential. 2021. 123 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Café - Doenças e pragas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Ferrugem do cafeeiro | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Análise cladística | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Controle biológico | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Taxonomy of Fusarium spp. associated with uredinia of Hemileia vastatrix in Brazil, Cameroon, Ethiopia and Paraguay and their biocontrol potential | en |
| dc.title | Taxonomia de Fusarium spp. associadas com uredínia de Hemileia vastatrix no Brasil, Camarões, Etiópia e Paraguai e seu potencial para o biocontrole | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |