Epitypification, cytology, genetic and physiological variability, and genomic analysis of Puccinia psidii
dc.contributor: Pereira, Olinto Liparini
dc.contributor.advisor: Alfenas, Acelino Couto
dc.contributor.author: Machado, Patrícia da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-26
dc.degree.date: 2015-02-26
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Fitopatologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Fitopatologiapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: In this study, the epitype of Puccinia psidii Winter from Psidium guajava was designed to serve as reference for future taxonomic and molecular studies of the fungus. This rust is it considered autoecious and macrocyclic, but lacking pycnium and with little knowledge about the formation, nuclear condition and the role of basidiospores in the life cycle of P. psidii. Thus, cytological studies showed that after nuclear fusion the diploid nucleus migrated into the metabasidium and underwent meiotic division resulting in four haploid nuclei. Septum was formed between each nucleus, which can undergo mitotic division and result in four basidiospores mainly binucleate. After inoculations on detached leaves of Syzygium jambos, rudimentary lobate apressoria were observed, but with no evidence of penetration and infection. In another study, six microsatellite markers were used to analyze the genetic variability of 79 isolates of P. psidii collected from different hosts in Australia, New Caledonia and China. Up to now it was found that isolates are genetically uniform, except for a few point mutations in four isolates from Australia. Although the correlation is low (p <0.01, r = 0.061), there was an association between the genetic variability of isolates of P. psidii from Brazil, estimated by microsatellites, and the results of cross-inoculation on different Myrtaceae species. Genome sequencing of five isolates of Puccinia psidii from Brazil and Australia and a brief genomic analysis among them was provided. The assembly of each isolate was compared to VIC 42496. The analysis reveled that more than 70% of the contigs of xeach isolate that was not present on assembly of VIC42496 had no significant homology (no hits) to anything currently residing in the fungal genome databases. For those contigs that displayed similar to fungal sequences, including P. psidii, only three contigs matched with genes coding for products that could be involved in pathogenicity.en
dc.description.abstract: Designou-se, neste trabalho, o epítipo de Puccinia psidii Winter, originário de Psidium guajava para servir como referência para futuros estudos taxonômicos e moleculares do fungo. Esta ferrugem é considerada autoécia e macrocíclica, com a fase de pícnio desconhecida e com poucas informações sobre a formação, condição nuclear e o papel dos basidiósporos no ciclo vital de P. psidii. Assim, a partir de estudos citológicos, encontrou-se que após a fusão nuclear e migração do núcleo diplóide do teliósporo para o metabasídio ocorre meiose e originam-se quatro núcleos haplóides. Formam-se septos entre cada um dos quatro núcleos, os quais podem sofrer divisão mitótica e resultar em quatro basidiósporos predominantemente binucleados. A partir de inoculações de basidiósporos em folhas destacadas de Syzygium jambos, observaram-se apressórios lobados rudimentares, mas sem evidência de penetração e infecção. Em outro estudo, seis marcadores microssatélites foram utilizados para analisar a variabilidade genética de 79 isolados de P. psidii coletados em diferentes hospedeiros da Austrália, Nova Caledônia e China. Até o presente momento os isolados são geneticamente uniformes, exceto para algumas mutações pontuais em quatro isolados da Austrália. Ainda que a correlação seja pequena (p< 0.01, r= 0.061), encontrou-se associação entre variabilidade genética de isolados de P. psidii do Brasil, estimada por microssatélites, e os resultados de inoculação cruzadas em diferentes espécies de mirtáceas. Realizou-se o sequenciamento completo e uma breve análise genômica de cinco isolados P. psidii do viiiBrasil e da Austrália. A montagem de cada isolado foi comparada com o isolado VIC42496. Mais de 70% dos contigs de cada isolado que não estavam presente na montagem do isolado VIC 42496 não exibiram homologia com nenhuma sequência depositada no banco de dados do NCBI. Para aquelas sequências que apresentaram similaridade com outras sequências fúngicas, incluindo P. psidii, apenas três contigs foram similares com genes que codificam produtos envolvidos em patogenicidade.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: MACHADO, Patrícia da Silva. Epitypification, cytology, genetic and physiological variability, and genomic analysis of Puccinia psidii. 2015. 104 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2015.pt-BR
dc.language.isoenpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Puccinia psidii- Citologiapt-BR
dc.subject: Puccinia psidii - Genéticapt-BR
dc.subject: Ferrugempt-BR
dc.subject: Myrtaceaept-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Fitopatologiapt-BR
dc.title: Epitypification, cytology, genetic and physiological variability, and genomic analysis of Puccinia psidiien
dc.title: Epitipificação, citologia, diversidade genética e fisiológica e análise genômica de Puccinia psidiipt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR