Environmental assessment and optimization of facilities for coffee wet processing
| dc.contributor | Saraz, Jairo Alexander Osorio | |
| dc.contributor | Torres, Iván Dário Aristizábal | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Tinôco, Ilda de Fátima Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Osorio Hernandez, Robinson | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-06-13 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2016-06-13 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Engenharia Agrícola | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Engenharia Agrícola | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis was prepared as an attempt to address the internal ambience of naturally ventilated facilities for coffee wet processing, specifically assessing the effects of the heat and steam generated by the mechanical drying process of coffee inside these buildings, and the area of natural ventilation, on the temperature and relative humidity in these facilities, to ensure the proper ambience conditions to preserve the quality of coffee, under the environmental conditions, building typologies and management of Colombia. The main objectives that led to the preparation of this thesis were: (1) to perform a bioclimatic analysis of the main building typologies for the wet processing of coffee, from annual climate files, usage patterns and power and steam generation inside these facilities; (2) to analyze the natural ventilation area ratio regarding mechanical drying capacity to ensure the appropriate bioclimatic conditions for the preservation of the quality of coffee, and (3) to analyze the area and location of openings for natural ventilation to optimize the bioclimatic environment of buildings for the wet processing of coffee. The three articles were conducted in naturally ventilated facilities for the wet processing of coffee in Colombia. Chapter 1 is entitled “Bioclimatic analysis of three buildings for the wet processing of coffee in Colombia”, and was submitted for publication to Ingeniería e Investigación. Chapter 2 is entitled “Bioclimatic modeling for determining the minimum area of natural ventilation in buildings for the wet processing of coffee”, and was submitted for publication to Ingeniería e Investigación. Finally, Chapter 3 is entitled “The effect of different configurations of openings for natural ventilation on the bioclimatic environment of a facility for the wet processing of coffee”, which was submitted for publication to DYNA. This thesis shows the influence of natural ventilation area, the location of openings and the chimney effect on the variables of temperature and relative humidity inside of facilities for coffee wet processing; with adequate natural ventilation design, the necessary bioclimatic conditions for the preservation of coffee quality can be achieved. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Esta tese foi preparada como uma tentativa de abordar a ambiência interna de instalações naturalmente ventiladas para processamento úmido, especificamente avaliando os efeitos do calor e o vapor gerados pelo processo de secagem mecânica de café no interior destas construções, e a área de ventilação natural sobre a temperatura e a umidade relativa em estas instalações, com o fim de garantir as condições de ambiência adequadas para conservar a qualidade do café sob as condições ambientais, tipologias construtivas e manejo da Colômbia. Os principais objetivos que levaram à elaboração desta tese foram: (1) Fazer uma análise bioclimática das principais tipologias de construção para processamento úmido do café, a partir de arquivos climáticos anuais, padrões de uso e geração de energia e de vapor no interior dessas instalações; (2) Analisar a relação de área de ventilação natural com respeito à capacidade de secagem mecânica, para garantir as condições bioclimáticas adequadas para preservar a qualidade do café; (3) Analisar a área e localização das aberturas de ventilação natural para otimizar o ambiente bioclimático das instalações para processamento úmido do café. Três estudos foram feitos considerando-se instalações naturalmente ventiladas para processamento úmido de café na Colômbia. O Capitulo 1 intitulado “Bioclimatic analysis of three buildings for wet processing of coffee in Colombia”, foi submetido para publicação na revista: Ingeniería e Investigación; o Capitulo 2 intitulado “Bioclimatic modeling for determining the minimum area of natural ventilation in buildings for the wet processing of coffee”, foi submetido para publicação na revista: Ingeniería e Investigación; e finalmente o Capitulo 3 intitulado “Effect of different configurations of openings for natural ventilation on the bioclimatic environment of a facility for the wet processing of coffee”, foi submetido para publicação na revista: DYNA. Considerando-se os resultados obtidos com o presente trabalho, ficou evidente a influência da área de ventilação natural, a localização das aberturas e o efeito chaminé sobre as variáveis temperatura e umidade relativa do ar no interior de instalações para processamento de café por via úmida, e que com o adequado design da ventilação natural podem ser alcançadas as condições bioclimáticas necessárias para a preservação da qualidade do café. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | OSORIO HERNANDEZ, Robinson. Environmental assessment and optimization of facilities for coffee wet processing. 2016. 53 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2016. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Café - Armazenamento | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Café - Secagem | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Café - Processamento | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Instalações - Ambiência interna | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Agrícola | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Environmental assessment and optimization of facilities for coffee wet processing | en |
| dc.title | Avaliação ambiental e otimização de instalações para processamento de café | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |