Mite diversity, new species description and evaluation of phytoseiid mites as biological control agents of Aceria litchii (Keifer) (Acari: Eriophyidae) on litchi plants
dc.contributor: Janssen, Arnoldus Rudolf Maria
dc.contributor: Schoereder, José Henrique
dc.contributor: Venzon, Madelaine
dc.contributor.advisor: Filho, Angelo Pallini
dc.contributor.author: Ferraz, Célia Siqueira
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-28
dc.degree.date: 2017-11-28
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Entomologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Entomologiapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Aceria litchii (Keifer) (Acari: Eriophyidae) is considered one of the main pests of the litchi crop through the world. The control of this pest mite in the main production areas is done by pruning of the infested branches and application of pesticides. However, there is no pesticide registered in Brazil for control of this mite in the litchi crop and pruning is considered expensive by many growers. In addition, pesticides are often inefficient against most eriophyid mites since they frequently live under protective structures of the plant. This all reinforces the need of research for alternative control practices that are sustainable in the long term, such as biological control, which consists of the use of natural enemies to reduce the population density of pest species. Given this, initially, surveys were carried out in litchi orchards seeking natural enemy species with potential to control A. litchii. Later, two new species of the Iolinidae family, which were found during these survey, were described and illustrated. Then, two species from the Phytoseiidae family collected during the field survey were selected, Phytoseius intermedius Evans & MacFarlane and Amblyseius herbicolus (Chant), and the ability of these predators to control A. litchii in litchi plants was investigated under field conditions. Moreover, it was investigated whether the supplementation of the A. herbicolus population with alternative food (cattail pollen) could improve the control of A. litchii. Most of the mite species found belong to families that were predominantly predators. Phytoseiidae was the most diverse family of mites, with a total of 11 species. The two new species described and illustrated in the Iolinidae family were Pausia litchiae n. sp. and Pseudopronematulus nadirae n. sp.. Moreover, it was shown that the incidence of erinea on plants increased throughout the experiment on all treatments. In the same way, the pollen addition did not provide greater population growth for A. herbicolus on the litchi plants. In conclusion, these results showed the arthropod diversity found associated with the erinea induced by A. litchii, highlighting the large number of predatory mites. Furthermore, the description of the new species of mites in the Iolinidae family was also shown. In addition, it was observed that P. intermedius and A. herbicolus presented limitations to control the increase of the incidence of erinea induced by A. litchii.en
dc.description.abstract: Aceria litchii (Keifer) (Acari: Eriophyidae) é uma das principais pragas que ocorrem na cultura da lichia no mundo. O controle desse ácaro nos principais países produtores dessa fruta é realizado através da aplicação de acaricidas e poda. No entanto, não há nenhum acaricida registrado no Brasil para o controle de A. litchii e a poda é considerada por muitos produtores um manejo dispendioso. Além disso, o controle químico é frequentemente ineficaz contra muitos ácaros eriofídeos, pelo fato de os mesmos viverem sob estruturas da planta que os protegem. Isso tudo reforça a pesquisa de práticas alternativas de controle e que sejam sustentáveis a longo prazo, como por exemplo, o controle biológico, que consiste no uso de inimigos naturais para reduzir a densidade populacional de espécies praga. Diante disso, inicialmente, foi realizado um levantamento em pomares de lichia buscando-se espécies de inimigos naturais com potencial para controle de A. litchii. Posteriormente, duas novas espécies da família Iolinidae, encontradas durante o levantamento de campo, foram descritas e ilustradas. Em seguida, foram selecionadas duas espécies de ácaros da família Phytoseiidae encontradas durante o levantamento de campo, Phytoseius intermedius Evans & MacFarlane e Amblyseius herbicolus (Chant), para investigar sua capacidade em controlar A. litchii sob condições de campo. Além disso, foi investigado se a suplementação da população de A. herbicolus com alimento alternativo (pólen de taboa) poderia aumentá-la e melhorar o controle de A. litchii. Foi observado que a maioria das espécies coletadas no levantamento de campo pertenceram a famílias de ácaros constituídas predominantemente de predadores. A família Phytoseiidae foi a mais diversa, com um total de 11 espécies. As duas novas espécies descritas da família Iolinidae foram Pausia litchiae n. sp. e Pseudopronematulus nadirae n. sp.. Adicionalmente, foi demonstrado que a incidência de erinea nas plantas de lichia aumentou durante todo o experimento em todos os tratamentos. Como também, a adição de pólen não proporcionou maior crescimento para a população de A. herbicolus em plantas de lichia. Em conclusão, esses resultados mostraram a grande diversidade da comunidade de artrópodes encontrada associada às erinea induzidas por A. litchii, com destaque para o grande número de espécies de ácaros predadores, incluindo a descrição das novas espécies de ácaros da família Iolinidae. Além disso, observamos que os ácaros predadores P. intermedius e A. herbicolus apresentaram limitações para controlar o aumento da incidência de erinea induzidas por A. litchii.pt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: FERRAZ, Célia Siqueira. Mite diversity, new species description and evaluation of phytoseiid mites as biological control agents of Aceria litchii (Keifer) (Acari: Eriophyidae) on litchi plants. 2017. 69 f. Tese (Doutor em Entolomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2017.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Amblyseius herbicoluspt-BR
dc.subject: Iolinidaept-BR
dc.subject: Litchi chinensispt-BR
dc.subject: Phytoseius intermediuspt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Entomologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.title: Mite diversity, new species description and evaluation of phytoseiid mites as biological control agents of Aceria litchii (Keifer) (Acari: Eriophyidae) on litchi plantsen
dc.title: Diversidade de ácaros, descrição de novas espécies e avaliação de ácaros fitoseídeos como agentes de controle biológico de Aceria litchii (Keifer) (Acari: Eriophyidae) em plantas de lichiapt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR