Potential of Metarhizium from soils and rhizosphere of diversified coffee systems in insect suppression and its indirect effect on a coffee pest through endophytic association
dc.contributor: Elliot, Simon Luke
dc.contributor: Fadini, Marcos Antonio Matiello
dc.contributor: Moreira, Camila Costa
dc.contributor.advisor: Venzon, Madelaine
dc.contributor.author: Franzin, Mayara Loss
dc.date.issued: 2021-10-18
dc.degree.date: 2021-10-18
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Entomologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Entomologiapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Diversified crop systems enhance ecosystem services, such as pest biological control, via attraction and maintenance of entomophagous, and improve soil chemical and biological characteristics. Soil entomopathogenic fungi, such as Metarhizium spp., are also benefit in diversified systems, because these systems reduce direct soil irradiation and increase soil humid. The fungi of this genera are important microbial control agents of insect pests, which made them an important tool to pest management. Besides, this genus is also considered as endophytic, colonizing roots of plants, increasing plant growth and promoting protection against pests. Here, we designed a strategic diversified coffee system in the Cerrado of Minas Gerais, by the associating coffee with plants that attract natural enemies, and investigated the effects of such diversification in the Metarhizium conservation in soil. Coffee was associated with trees of Inga edulis (Fabaceae) and Senna macranthera (Fabaceae) and perennial bushes of Varronia curassavica (Cordiaceae). Non-crop plants were maintained between coffee rows, except before the coffee harvesting, as they can provide food resources for predators and parasitoids. As control, we designed plots with conventional coffee monoculture, with the standard conventional use of pesticides. In Chapter 1, we evaluated Metarhizium activity and density, soil chemical characteristics and enzymatic activity from diversified and conventional soil of coffee systems over time. We estimated the coffee yield in both coffee systems by measuring the volume of coffee fruits per plant and the weight of 100 fruits. The activity and density of Metarhizium spp. was assessed using the bait survival technique with Tenebrio molitor (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae) larvae as bait, and plating soil suspensions on to solid selective media for counts of colony-forming units (CFU), respectively. Twelve months after experiment starts, bait insects died two times faster due to Metarhizium spp. in the diversified than in the conventional coffee systems, while the density of Metarhizium spp. was also higher in the diversified. Beta-glycosidase activity was greater in the diversified coffee system, indicating more organic matter decomposition and carbon cycle in this coffee system. Furthermore, there was no difference of volume of fruit between coffee systems, however, the weight of 100 fruits was higher in diversified system in 2021. In Chapter 2, we investigatedMetarhizium spp. rhizosphere association with plant roots from diversified and conventional coffee system. We used the same protocols of Chapter 1 to evaluated Metarhizium activity and density. Both were higher in soil and roots samples from diversified than conventional system. We isolated Metarhizium spp. from I. edulis, V. Curassavica, S. macranthera, Gnaphalium spicatum, Conyza bonariensis, Solanum Americanum, Ageratum conyzoides, Bidens pilosa, Sida cordifolia and coffee plants of diversified coffee system. In Chapter 3, we investigate whether Metarhizium robertsii and Metarhizium brunneum, isolated from coffee roots from diversified coffee system in Cerrado, improve coffee seedlings growth and indirectly protect them against the coffee leaf miner (CLM) Leucoptera coffeella (Lepidoptera: Lyonetiidae). We recovered Metarhizium spp. from most of coffee seedling roots, indicating that these fungi can colonize coffee roots by soil drench. We found that M. robertsii increased the leaf area of coffee seedlings. Besides, the plants inoculated with Metarhizium isolates had lower percentage of mined leaf area and the development time of CLM was higher in these plants. Therefore, in this thesis we showed that strategic plant diversification in coffee crops increases density and activity of Metarhizium, soil enzymatic activity and coffee yield over time. Besides, M. brunneum and M. robertsii have potential to use as inoculates of coffee seedlings, because the plants inoculated with them isolates showed lower CLM damage. Therefore, strategic plant diversification in coffee systems can be an alternative to monocultures, improving soil quality and coffee yield. Keywords: Diversified crop. Arabica coffee. Entomopathogenic fungal. Endophytic fungal. Supressive soilen
dc.description.abstract: Sistemas de cultivo diversificados potencializam o serviço ecossistêmico de controle biológico de pragas, via atração e manutenção de inimigos naturais e melhoram as características químicas e biológicas do solo. Os fungos entomopatogênicos no solo, como o gênero Metarhizium, também são favorecidos pelos sistemas diversificados, por promoverem solos com menor incidência solar direta e maior umidade. Os fungos deste gênero são importantes agentes de controle microbiano de insetos-praga, o que os torna uma importante ferramenta para o manejo de pragas. Além disso, este gênero também é considerado como endofítico, colonizando raízes de plantas e podendo atuar no crescimento vegetal e na proteção indireta contra pragas. Neste trabalho, implantamos no Cerrado de Minas Gerais, parcelas de café diversificado, através da associação de plantas que atraem e mantém inimigos naturais, e investigamos o efeito dessa diversificação na conservação de Metarhizium spp. no solo. O café foi associado a árvores de Inga edulis (Fabaceae), Senna macranthera (Fabaceae) e a arbustos perenes de Varronia curassavica (Cordiaceae). Plantas espontâneas foram mantidas entre as linhas de café, por fornecerem recursos alimentares para predadores e parasitoides, exceto durante a colheita. Como parcelas controle utilizamos monocultivo de café convencional, com utilização de pesticidas. No Capítulo 1, avaliamos a atividade e a densidade de Metarhizium no solo, as características químicas e a atividade enzimática do solo dos sistemas diversificado e convencional, ao longo do tempo. Além disso, avaliamos a produção do café nos dois sistemas através do volume em litros de frutos produzidos por planta e o peso médio de 100 frutos. A avaliação da produção foi feita a partir da colheita de 2020. A atividade e densidade de Metarhizium spp. foram avaliadas usando a técnica de sobrevivência do inseto-isca Tenebrio molitor (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae) e plaqueamento de suspensões de solo em meio de cultura seletivo sólido para contagem de unidades formadoras de colônias (UFC), respectivamente. Doze meses após o início do experimento, os insetos-isca morreram duas vezes mais rápido no sistema diversificado do que no convencional, além da densidade de Metarhizium spp. também ter sido maior. A atividade da enzima beta-glicosidase foi maior no sistema de café diversificado, indicando maior decomposição da matéria orgânica e ciclo do carbono nestesistema. Além disso, não houve diferença de volume de frutos por plantas entre os dois sistemas de café, porém, em 2021, mas o peso de 100 frutos foi maior no sistema diversificado. No Capítulo 2, foi investigada a associação de Metarhizium spp. à rizosfera das plantas dos sistemas de café diversificado e convencional. Foram usados os mesmos protocolos do Capítulo 1 para avaliar a atividade e densidade de Metarhizium. A atividade e a densidade de Metarhizium spp. em amostras de solo e raízes foram maiores no sistema de café diversificado do que no convencional. Metarhizium spp. foi isolado das raízes de I. edulis, V. Curassavica, S. macranthera, Gnaphalium spicatum, Conyza bonariensis, Solanum Americanum, Ageratum conyzoides, Bidens pilosa, Sida cordifolia e café no sistema diversificado. No Capítulo 3, investigamos se Metarhizium robertsii e Metarhizium brunneum, isolados de raízes de café do sistema de café diversificado no Cerrado, afetam o crescimento de mudas de café e seu efeito sobre o ataque de bicho-mineiro do café Leucoptera coffeella (Lepidoptera: Lyonetiidae). Metarhizium spp. foi isolado da maioria das raízes das mudas de café inoculadas, indicando que esses fungos podem colonizar as raízes do café via inoculação no substrato. Foi constatado que M. robertsii aumentou a área foliar das mudas de café. Além disso, as mudas de café que inoculadas com os dois isolados de Metarhizium tiveram menor porcentagem de área foliar minada e o tempo de desenvolvimento do bicho-mineiro foi maior nessas plantas. Portanto, nesta tese foi elucidado que a diversificação estratégica de cultivos de café aumenta a densidade e atividade de Metarhizium no solo ao longo do tempo, aumentando a produção de café. Além disso, as espécies M. brunneum e M. robertsii apresentam potencial para serem utilizadas como inoculantes de mudas de café, uma vez que as mudas onde estes foram inoculados apresentaram menores danos causados por bicho-mineiro. Portanto, a diversificação estratégica de cultivos de café pode ser uma alternativa para os monocultivos, melhorando a qualidade do solo e a produtividade do café. Palavras-chave: Cultivo diversificado. Café arábica. Fungo entomopatogênico. Fungo endofítico. Solo supressivo.pt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: FRANZIN, Mayara Loss. Potential of Metarhizium from soils and rhizosphere of diversified coffee systems in insect suppression and its indirect effect on a coffee pest through endophytic association. 2021. 124 f. Tese (Doutorado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2021.171pt-BR
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Fungos entomopatogênicospt-BR
dc.subject: Fungos endofíticospt-BR
dc.subject: Fungos do solopt-BR
dc.subject: Coffea arábicapt-BR
dc.subject: Café - Doenças e pragas - Controle biológicopt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Entomologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.title: Potential of Metarhizium from soils and rhizosphere of diversified coffee systems in insect suppression and its indirect effect on a coffee pest through endophytic associationen
dc.title: Potencial do Metarhizium presente no solo e rizosfera de sistema de café diversificado na supressão de insetos e seu efeito indireto sobre praga do café através da associação endofíticapt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR