Functional characterization of tomato SP3C gene in a heterologous system, Arabidopsis thaliana
| dc.contributor | Santos, Karla Gasparini dos | |
| dc.contributor | Nesi, Adriano Nunes | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Zsögön, Agustin | |
| dc.contributor.author | Delgado Santibañez, Patricio Andres Segundo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-24 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2025-02-24 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitotecnia/Biologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Fisiologia Vegetal | |
| dc.description.abstract | A heterologous system is a biological tool in which a gene of interest is introduced into a different genetic background for various purposes. By introducing a gene into a well-characterized organism, such as Arabidopsis thaliana, we can gain deeper insight into its functional roles. The aim of this study was to better understand the pleiotropic role of the antiflorigenic SELF-PRUNING 3C (SP3C) gene from tomato (Solanum lycopersicum L.), using the extensively characterized flowering regulatory network of Arabidopsis as a model. We generated three independent homozygous Arabidopsis lines overexpressing SP3C (SP3C#8, #9, and #11). Under short-day (SD) conditions, the SP3C overexpression lines showed a significant delay in flowering, larger rosette areas, and increased biomass, particularly in roots and shoots, compared to the Col-0 control. In contrast, under long-day (LD) conditions, no differences were observed between transgenic and control plants, suggesting that the anti-florigenic function of SP3C is photoperiod-dependent. In vitro root growth assays revealed longer primary roots and increased formation of secondary roots in the transgenic lines, consistent with phenotypes previously observed in tomato plants. Seed germination assays under NaCl treatment (30, 75, and 150 mM) demonstrated enhanced salinity tolerance in the transgenic lines, particularly at 75 mM NaCl. Drought experiments conducted under severe dehydration (25% relative water content) revealed significant changes in sugar metabolism in the SP3C overexpression lines, specifically an increase in starch content in the rosettes. This effect was strongly dependent on drought conditions, as no metabolic differences were observed under control conditions. Interestingly, this shift in carbon allocation was accompanied by a marked increase in proline accumulation, likely compensating for the reduced availability of sucrose as an osmoprotectant. Further drought experiments are needed to better understand the interactions between SP3C, photoperiod, water availability, and carbon allocation. Keywords: heterologous expression; SP3C gene; Arabidopsis thaliana; flowering regulation; water stress. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Um sistema heterólogo é uma ferramenta biológica na qual um gene de interesse é introduzido em um contexto genético diferente para diversos propósitos. Ao introduzir um gene em um organismo bem caracterizado, como Arabidopsis thaliana, podemos obter uma compreensão mais profunda das suas funções. O objetivo deste estudo foi entender melhor o papel pleiotrópico do gene antiflorígeno SELF- PRUNING 3C (SP3C) de tomate (Solanum lycopersicum L.), utilizando a rede regulatória da floração de Arabidopsis como modelo. Foram geradas três linhagens independentes e homozigóticas de Arabidopsis superexpressando SP3C (SP3C#8, #9 e #11). Sob dias curtos (SD), as linhagens transgênicas apresentaram atraso significativo na floração, maiores áreas de roseta e aumento de biomassa, especialmente em raízes e caules, em comparação ao controle Col-0. Em contraste, sob dias longos (LD), não foram observadas diferenças entre plantas transgênicas e controle, sugerindo que a função antiflorígena de SP3C é dependente do fotoperíodo. Ensaios de crescimento radicular in vitro revelaram raízes primárias mais longas e maior formação de raízes secundárias nas linhagens, consistentes com fenótipos já descritos em tomate. Ensaios de germinação sob NaCl (30, 75 e 150 mM) demonstraram maior tolerância à salinidade, especialmente em 75 mM. Experimentos de seca sob desidratação severa (25% de conteúdo relativo de água) revelaram mudanças significativas no metabolismo de açúcares, com aumento do teor de amido nas rosetas. Esse efeito foi dependente da seca, pois não houve diferenças metabólicas em condições controle. Curiosamente, essa alteração na alocação de carbono foi acompanhada por acúmulo de prolina, provavelmente compensando a menor disponibilidade de sacarose como osmoprotetor. Mais experimentos são necessários para compreender melhor as interações entre SP3C, fotoperíodo, disponibilidade hídrica e alocação de carbono. Palavras-chave: expressão heteróloga; gene SP3C; Arabidopsis thaliana; regulação da floração; estresse hídrico. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior – Brasil (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | DELGADO SANTIBAÑEZ, Patricio Andres Segundo. Functional characterization of tomato SP3C gene in a heterologous system, Arabidopsis thaliana. 2025. 40 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fisiologia Vegetal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2025. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.540 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.subject | Tomate - Fisiologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Tomate - Genética | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Arabidopsis thaliana - Genética | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Transplante heterólogo | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Mapeamento cromossômico | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Marcadores genéticos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fisiologia Vegetal | |
| dc.title | Functional characterization of tomato SP3C gene in a heterologous system, Arabidopsis thaliana | en |
| dc.title | Caracterização funcional do gene SP3C do tomateiro em um sistema heterólogo, Arabidopsis thaliana | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação |