Factors affecting the spatio-temporal dynamics of Fusarium wilt of bananas in Brazil
| dc.contributor | Ponte, Emerson Medeiros Del | |
| dc.contributor | Rodríguez, Miguel Angel Dita | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Mizubuti, Eduardo Seiti Gomide | |
| dc.contributor.author | Heck, Daniel Winter | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-03-29 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2019-03-29 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Fusarium wilt (FW), caused by Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense (Foc), is one of the most destructive diseases of bananas. Great yield losses have been recorded for decades. Nevertheless, information about FW epidemiology is scarce. There is no basic information about the disease intensity, spatio-temporal pattern, spread mode and potential factors involved in these processes. This study aims to answer some of the epidemiology gaps to support the design of efficient management strategies. Initially, a survey was carried out in 30 banana fields in the main producing regions of Brazil. In total, 95 ha and more than 100 thousand plants were evaluated. Aggregation of FW was detected by all analytical methods in 43% of the fields. FW was more aggregated in high-input fields. The incidence of FW in banana fields in Brazil is high and is affected predominantly by cultivar, soil physical factors, and field management. The spatio-temporal patterns of FW epidemics were studied in eight plots, totaling 5 ha. All plants were evaluated bimonthly to FW symptoms and spatio-temporal analyses were conducted. The monomolecular model best fit incidence data over time. Aggregated patterns of diseased plants were frequently observed by quadrat-based methods, and the level of aggregation was higher when FW incidence was also high. The clusters of diseased plants were randomly distributed in most plots. The possible aerial dispersal of Foc under field conditions was investigated and spores of the pathogen were caught in Burkard spore trap. To investigate whether weevil borer (Cosmopolites sordidus; WB) was an effective vector of FW a comparative epidemiology study under field conditions and an association study between Foc and WB were performed. Incidence of FW was lower in the field where the population of WB was managed with Beauveria bassiana and higher degree of disease aggregation was observed. A great number of Fusarium spp. isolates were associated with WB but none was Foc. The design of efficient management strategies to mitigate the damage of Foc race 1 and the risk of introduction of Foc tropical race 4 require solid knowledge of FW epidemiology. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A murcha de Fusarium (MF), causada por Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense (Foc), é uma das doenças mais destrutivas da banana. Grandes perdas de produtividade foram registradas por décadas. Mesmo assim, informações sobre a epidemiologia da MF é escassa. Não há informações básicas sobre a intensidade da doença, padrão espaço-temporal, modo de disseminação e os potenciais fatores envolvidos nestes processos. Este estudo tem por objetivo responder algumas das lacunas da epidemiologia para suportar o desenvolvimento de estratégias de manejo eficientes. Inicialmente, um levantamento foi realizado em 30 campos de banana nas principais regiões produtoras do Brasil. No total, 95 ha e mais de 100 mil plantas foram avaliadas. O padrão agregado da MF foi detectado por todos os métodos analíticos em 43% dos campos. A MF foi mais agregada em campos com alta tecnologia. A incidência da MF nos campos de banana no Brasil foi alta e é afetada predominantemente pela cultivar, fatores físicos do solo e manejo da cultura. O padrão espaço-temporal das epidemias da MF foram estudadas em oito parcelas, totalizando 5 ha. Todas as plantas foram avaliadas bimensalmente para sintomas da MF e análises espaço-temporais foram realizadas. O modelo monomolecular apresentou o melhor ajuste aos dados de incidência. Padrões agregados de plantas doentes foram frequentemente observados pelos métodos baseados em quadrat e o nível de agregação foi maior em maiores incidências. Os agrupamentos de plantas doentes estavam aleatoriamente distribuídos na maioria das parcelas. A possível dispersão aérea de Foc sob condições de campo foi investigada e esporos do patógeno foram capturados em armadilhas tipo Burkard. Para investigar se o moleque-da-bananeira (Cosmopolites sordidus, CS) foi um vetor efetivo da MF, estudos de epidemiologia comparativa em campo e de associação entre Foc e CS foram realizados. A incidência da MF foi menor no campo onde a população de CS foi manejada com Beauveria bassiana e maior grau de agregação foi observado. Um grande número de isolados de Fusarium spp. estava associado com CS, mas nenhum isolado de Foc foi confirmado. Sólidos conhecimentos epidemiológicos da MF são ivnecessários para o desenvolvimento de estratégias de manejo eficientes para mitigar os danos causados pela raça 1 de Foc e reduzir o risco de introdução da raça 4 tropical. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | HECK, Daniel Winter. Factors affecting the spatio-temporal dynamics of Fusarium wilt of bananas in Brazil. 2019. 109 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2019. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Banana - Doenças e pragas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fusarium | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Factors affecting the spatio-temporal dynamics of Fusarium wilt of bananas in Brazil | en |
| dc.title | Fatores que afetam a dinâmica espaço-temporal da Murcha de Fusarium da bananeira no Brasil | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |