On the roles of organic acids transport and sucrose metabolism controlling stomatal movements
dc.contributor: Nesi, Adriano Nunes
dc.contributor: Matta, Fábio Murilo da
dc.contributor.advisor: Araújo, Wagner Luiz
dc.contributor.author: Medeiros, David Barbosa
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-19
dc.degree.date: 2017-07-19
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Biologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Fisiologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Regulation of the stomatal movements by osmotic control is a well-documented mechanism that is associated to the transport of solutes coupled with changes in the guard cell metabolism. Potassium and chloride are the main inorganic ions whereas malate and sucrose (Suc) are the main organic osmolytes involved in stomatal movements. Despite the growing body of information concerning the control of stomatal movements, there are, however, several gaps regarding the stomata regulation to be fully elucidated. Thus, understanding stomatal behaviour represents an important step towards enhancement of water use efficiency in plants. Several efforts have been performed to fully characterize the events that occur in guard cells. Experimental data describing distinct aspects of stomatal behaviour have been presented, providing significant insights into guard cell transcriptome, proteome, and metabolome. In this thesis I, initially, revisited the current available omics studies and modelling in guard cells. By doing that, it was possible to demonstrate that the current modelling approaches describe the stomatal conductance in terms of relatively few easy-to- measure variables being unsuitable for in silico design of genetic manipulation. Therefore, we discuss that system biology approach combining modelling and high-throughput assays may be used to elucidate the mechanisms underlying stomatal control allowing a better prediction of phenotypes in the field. Additionally, to obtain a more comprehensive picture of the function of organic acid transport and sucrose metabolism during stomatal movements, three independent but complementary experimental approaches were used to: (i) characterise mutant plants lacking the organic acids channel located at the guard cell plasma membrane (AtQUAC1); (ii) analyse the effects on stomatal behaviour, photosynthetic capacity, and the metabolism due to impaired malate and fumarate accumulation in Arabidopsis leaves; (iii) to investigate the effects of sucrose on the stomatal aperture and the carbon flux during stomatal opening by using stomatal aperture assays and isotope labelling kinetic experiments. Briefly, the results presented here provided several novel findings. Firstly, the inefficient stomatal closure via the repression of AtQUAC1 culminates in higher growth and photosynthetic rates through increased mesophyll and stomatal conductance, followed by changes in organic acids and sugars accumulation in leaves. Secondly, impaired malate and fumarate accumulation throughout the diel cycle in attdt mutants strongly affected mitochondrial metabolism but not plant growth without any impact in both stomata kinetics and photosynthesis. Thirdly, the role of sucrose during stomatal opening was demonstrated to be dose-dependent whilst sucrose is degraded within guard cells during light-induced stomatal opening. Collectively, the results obtained here demonstrate the complex interaction between guard cells and mesophyll and also highlight the role of the mesophyll metabolism as an important player controlling guard cell movements. I further discuss these observations in the context of the current knowledge concerning the metabolic control of stomatal movements, central carbon metabolism, and plant performance.en
dc.description.abstract: A regulação dos movimentos estomáticos devido ao controle osmótico das células-guarda é um mecanismo bem caracterizado e associado com transporte de solutos e alterações no metabolismo dessas células. Potássio e cloreto são os principais íons inorgânicos, enquanto malato e sacarose são os principais osmólitos orgânicos envolvidos nos movimentos estomáticos. No entanto, apesar do aumento de informações referentes ao controle dos estômatos, ainda existem questões sem respostas sobre a regulação estomática. Assim, o entendimento do comportamento estomático representa um passo importante para aumentar a eficiência no uso da água em plantas. Muitos esforços vêm sendo feitos para caracterizar completamente os eventos que ocorrem durante os movimentos estomáticos. Dados experimentais sobre diferentes aspectos das células-guarda têm sido apresentados e o conhecimento do transcriptoma, proteoma e metaboloma dessas células aumentado consideravelmente. Nesta tese, inicialmente, apresenta-se uma revisão dos estudos utilizando tecnologias de ômicas e modelagem em células-guarda. Foi possível demonstrar que os estudos de modelagem atuais descrevem condutância estomática em termos de variáveis medidas de forma relativamente simples, não sendo usuais para a manipulação genética de modo geral. Portanto, acredita-se que uma abordagem de biologia de sistema combinada com modelagem e utilização de tecnologia de ômicas pode ser utilizada para elucidar os mecanismos subjacentes ao controle dos estômatos e predizer melhor fenótipos em condições de campo. Para compreender melhor as funções do transporte de ácidos orgânicos e do metabolismo de sacarose durante os movimentos estomáticos, três abordagens experimentais foram adotadas para: (i) caracterizar plantas perdendo um canal de ácidos orgânicos localizado na membrana plasmática de células-guarda (AtQUAC1); (ii) analisar os efeitos no comportamento estomático, capacidade fotossintética e metabolismo devido ao prejuízo no acúmulo de malato e fumarato em folhas de Arabidopsis; (iii) investigar os efeitos da sacarose na abertura estomática e o fluxo de carbono durante a abertura dos estômatos, usando ensaios de abertura estomática e de cinética de marcação isotópica. Brevemente, os resultados apresentados fornecem novas descobertas, primeiro, a ineficiência do fechamento estomático via repressão de AtQUAC1 resulta em maior crescimento e atividade fotossintética devido à aumentos nas condutâncias estomática e mesofílica. Segundo, prejuízos no acúmulo de malato e fumarato durante o ciclo diurno em mutantes attdt afeta o metabolismo mitocondrial, porém sem consequências para o movimento dos estômatos e fotossíntese. Terceiro, o efeito da sacarose na abertura dos estômatos é dose dependente e a mesma é degradada durante a abertura estomática induzida por luz. Coletivamente, os resultados demonstram a complexidade das interações células-guarda/mesofilo e destacam o papel do metabolismo do mesofilo como um fator importante controlando células-guarda. Essas observações são discutidas no contexto do conhecimento atual acerca do controle metabólico dos movimentos estomáticos, metabolismo central do carbono e performance vegetal.pt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: MEDEIROS, David Barbosa. On the roles of organic acids transport and sucrose metabolism controlling stomatal movements. 2017. 130 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fisiologia Vegetal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2017.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Plantas - Metabolismopt-BR
dc.subject: Arabidopsispt-BR
dc.subject: Estômatospt-BR
dc.subject: Sacarosept-BR
dc.subject: Fisiologia vegetalpt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Fisiologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.title: On the roles of organic acids transport and sucrose metabolism controlling stomatal movementsen
dc.title: Papéis do transporte de ácidos orgânicos e do metabolismo de sacarose controlando os movimentos estomáticospt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR