Diversity and genetic structure of Barbacenia pabstiana L.B.SM. & Ayensu (Velloziaceae J. Agardh) in the inselbergs of southeastern Brazil
dc.contributor.advisor: Fregonezi, Jéferson Nunes
dc.contributor.author: Justino, Wénita de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-07
dc.degree.date: 2021-12-07
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Biologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Botânicapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Inselbergs are monolithic rocks, of granitic and/or gneissic matrix, formed from continental crystalline shields that hold a high diversity of species. Many species belonging to the Velloziaceae family that occur forming mats on these rocky outcrops are well adapted to the adverse environmental conditions imposed by these inselbergs, being restricted to these rupicolous communities. Barbacenia pabstiana L.B.Sm. & Ayensu is a mat-forming species with restricted distribution, tolerant to desiccation, in inselbergs of the state of Espírito Santo in southeastern Brazil, with naturally fragmented populations. In this work we used 12 fragments of the ISRR marker, used in other species belonging to botanical families Velloziaceae, Orchidaceae and Bromelliaceae, occurring in these rocky outcrops, to evaluate the genetic diversity and structure of B. pabstiana. The number of polymorphic loci ranged from 70.86-82.29%, the expected heterozygosity and Shannon index showed no significant differences among populations, ranging from 0.161-0.192 and 0.262-0.311, respectively. The Pedra da Lajinha population showed the highest genetic diversity values, and the structure analysis demonstrates that this population harbors diversity of all the genetic variation found in the species. Thus we suggest that this population deserves special attention in future conservation strategies. Our results show high genetic similarity among geographically distant populations, suggesting that the current geographic isolation has not yet influenced the genetic structure of the populations analyzed, and that these populations would be connected in recent periods. This work will help in new studies on population genetics of species belonging to the family Velloziaceae, as well as species of other botanical families present on rocky outcrops of inselbergs, in order to guide future conservation actions and to promote new investigations on processes of population isolation. Keywords: Inselbergs. Atlantic Forest. Monocot mats. Population genetics. ISSR. Genetic diversityen
dc.description.abstract: Inselbergues são rochas monolíticas, de matriz granítica e/ou gnáissica, formadas a partir de escudos continentais cristalinos que detém alta diversidade de espécies. Muitas espécies pertencentes a família Velloziaceae que ocorrem formando tapetes nestes afloramentos rochosos estão bem adaptadas a condições ambientais adversas impostas por esses inselbergues, sendo restritas a essas comunidades rupícolas. Barbacenia pabstiana L.B.Sm. & Ayensu é uma espécie formadora de tapetes com distribuição restrita, tolerante à dessecação, em inselbergues do estado do Espírito Santo no sudeste do Brasil, com populações naturalmente fragmentadas. Neste trabalho utilizamos 12 fragmentos do marcador ISRR, utilizados em outras espécies pertencentes as famílias botânicas Velloziaceae, Orchidaceae e Bromelliaceae, ocorrentes nestes afloramentos rochosos, para avaliar a diversidade e estruturação genética de B. pabstiana. O número de lócus polimórficos variou de 70,86– 82,29%, a heterozigosidade esperada e o índice de Shannon não apresentaram diferenças significativas entre as populações, variando de 0,161–0,192 e 0,262–0,311, respectivamente. A população de Pedra da Lajinha apresentou os maiores valores de diversidade genética, e a análise de estruturação demonstra que esta população abriga diversidade de toda a variação genética encontrada na espécie. Assim sugerimos que esta população mereça especial atenção em futuras estratégias de conservação. Nossos resultados mostram alta similaridade gênica entre as populações distantes geograficamente sugerindo que o isolamento geográfico atual ainda não influenciou na estruturação genética das populações analisadas, e que estas populações estariam conectadas em períodos recentes. Este trabalho serve como auxílio em novos estudos sobre genética de populações em espécies pertencentes a família Velloziaceae, quanto a espécies de outras famílias botânicas presentes em afloramentos rochosos de inselbergues, a fim de nortear ações de conservação no futuro e promover novas investigações sobre processos de isolamento de populações. Palavras-chave: Inselbergues. Mata Atlântica. Tapetes de monocotiledôneas. Genética de populações. ISSR. Diversidade genéticapt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: JUSTINO, Wénita de Souza. Diversity and genetic structure of Barbacenia pabstiana L.B.SM. & Ayensu (Velloziaceae J. Agardh) in the inselbergs of southeastern Brazil. 2021. 60 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Botânica) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2022.103pt-BR
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Monocotiledôneapt-BR
dc.subject: Genética de populaçõespt-BR
dc.subject: Marcadores molecularespt-BR
dc.subject: Diversidade genéticapt-BR
dc.subject: Mata Atlânticapt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Botânicapt-BR
dc.title: Diversity and genetic structure of Barbacenia pabstiana L.B.SM. & Ayensu (Velloziaceae J. Agardh) in the inselbergs of southeastern Brazilen
dc.title: Diversidade e estrutura genética de Barbacenia pabstiana L.B.SM. & Ayensu (Velloziaceae J. Agardh) nos inselbergs do sudeste brasileiropt-BR
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR