Molecular and phenotypic characterization of the sensitivity of Corynespora cassiicola to site- specific fungicides
| dc.contributor.advisor | Brommonschenkel, Sérgio Hermínio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sacon, Deivid | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-07-31 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2020-07-31 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Target spot caused by Corynespora cassiicola is an important leaf disease, capable of causing economic losses in several crops, including soybean and cotton. For the management of this disease, chemical control is major component, but site-specific fungicide resistance has become a major concern. Sequences of target gene of MBC (Methyl Benzimidazoles Carbamates), QoI (Quinone Outside Inhibitors), DMI (Demethylation Inhibitors) and SDHI (Succinate Dehydrogenase Inhibitors) fungicides in 79 C. cassiicola isolates obtained from soybean and cotton samples collected from Brazilian producing regions during 2017-2020 were characterized, and the impact of nucleotide changes leading to amino acid substitutions in the sensitivity to these fungicides was addressed by quantifying in vitro mycelial growth inhibition. Nucleotide polymorphism leading to E198A and F200Y substitutions in β-tubulin, G143A in CytB, B-H278Y and C- N75S / A in the SDH were found. G143A that usually leads to high level of resistance in fungi to QoIs was present in 87% of the isolates surveyed; F129L and G137R substitutions were not detected. The E198A substitution in β-tubulin provided greater resistance to carbendazim compared to F200Y. B-H278Y, C-N75S /A substitutions conferred cross resistance to the fungicides benzovindiflupir, fluxapyroxade and inpyrfluxam and provided similar resistance levels; however, a stronger effect on fluxapyroxad sensibility was verified. No variation in the DMI target site (Cyp51) nor resistance to the prothioconazole DMI was observed. Substitutions leading to multiple resistance to fungicides MBC, QoI, and SDHIs fungicides was identified in 20 isolates. Target site mutations leading to amino acid substitution in C. cassiicola specically associated with isolates from cotton or soybean were not detected. These results provide an overview of the current situation of fungicide resistance of C. cassiicola from cotton and soybean providing information for better chemical management of target spot in these crops. Keywords: DMI. MBC. QoI. SDHI. Target spot. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A mancha-alvo causada por Corynespora cassiicola é uma importante doença foliar, capaz de causar prejuízos econômicos em diversas culturas, incluindo soja e algodão. Para o manejo dessa doença, o controle químico é o componente principal, mas a resistência a fungicidas sítios específicos tornou-se uma grande preocupação. Sequências de genes alvos de fungicidas MBC (Metil Benzimidazóis Carbamatos), QoI (Inibidores Externos de Quinona), DMI (Inibidores da Demetilação) e SDHI (Inibidores da Succinato Desidrogenase) em 79 isolados de C. cassiicola obtidos a partir de amostras de soja e algodão coletadas de regiões produtoras brasileiras durante 2017-2020 foram caracterizados, e o impacto das alterações de nucleotídeos que levam a substituições de aminoácidos e a sensibilidade a esses fungicidas foi avaliado pela quantificação da inibição do crescimento micelial in vitro. Foi encontrado polimorfismo de nucleotídeo que leva a substituições E198A e F200Y na β-tubulina, G143A no CytB, B-H278Y e C- N75S / A na SDH. G143A que geralmente leva a alto nível de resistência em fungos a QoIs estava presente em 87% dos isolados pesquisados; Substituições F129L e G137R não foram detectadas. A substituição E198A na β-tubulina proporcionou maior resistência ao carbendazim em comparação com a F200Y. As substituições de B-H278Y, C-N75S / A conferiram resistência cruzada aos fungicidas benzovindiflupir, fluxapiroxade e inpyrfluxam e proporcionaram níveis de resistência semelhantes; no entanto, foi verificado um efeito mais forte na sensibilidade do fluxapiroxade. Não foi observada variação no local alvo do DMI (Cyp51) nem resistência ao DMI protioconazol. Substituições que levam a resistência múltipla aos fungicidas MBC, QoI e SDHIs foram identificadas em 20 isolados. Não foram detectadas mutações no sítio-alvo que levam à substituição de aminoácidos em C. cassiicola especificamente associada a isolados de algodão ou soja. Esses resultados fornecem uma visão geral da situação atual de resistência a fungicidas de C. cassiicola de algodão e soja, fornecendo informações para um melhor manejo químico da mancha-alvo nessas culturas. Palavras-chave. DMI. MBC. QoI. SDHI. Mancha Alvo. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SACON, Deivid. Molecular and phenotypic characterization of the sensitivity of Corynespora cassiicola to site- specific fungicides. 2020. 60 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2020. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | en |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Mancha-de-Corynespora | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fungicidas benzimidazólicos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fungicidas triazóis | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Quinonas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Succinato Desidrogenase | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Molecular and phenotypic characterization of the sensitivity of Corynespora cassiicola to site- specific fungicides | en |
| dc.title | Caracterização molecular e fenotípica da sensibilidade de Corynespora cassiicola a fungicidas sítio- específicos | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |