Leaf morpho-anatomical traits in the modulation of insect-plant interactions: synthesis, validation, and vibroacoustic mechanisms in the tomato-tomato pinworm system
| dc.contributor | Zsogon, Agustin | |
| dc.contributor | Turchen, Leonardo Morais | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Guedes, Raul Narciso Carvalho | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Diego dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-02-20 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2026-02-20 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Entomologia | |
| dc.description.abstract | Plant-herbivore interactions are strongly modulated by leaf morpho-anatomical characteristics, influencing everything from host choice to insect biology, development, and feeding behavior. Although plant resistance is traditionally associated with chemical defenses, there is growing recognition that structural leaf traits are important physical modulators of these interactions. However, the literature presents fragmented results, especially regarding the functional role of internal anatomical traits. This thesis aimed to integrate synthetic and experimental evidence to elucidate how leaf morpho-anatomical traits, with an emphasis on internal characteristics, affect insect-plant interactions, particularly involving leafminer insects. In the first chapter, a systematic review with meta-analyses was conducted, following the PRISMA guidelines, encompassing nine decades of publications. After screening, 123 studies were included in the qualitative synthesis and 43 in the meta-analytical synthesis. Most studies focused on insects of the orders Lepidoptera and Hemiptera and on plants of the families Vitaceae, Solanaceae, and Fabaceae. The meta- analyses demonstrated that internal anatomical traits, such as epidermal and palisade parenchyma thickness, consistently reduce herbivore preference, consumption, and performance. However, the literature remains heavily focused on external traits, especially trichomes and cuticle characteristics, while internal traits remain underexplored. Furthermore, many studies evaluate traits in isolation and within a restricted set of biological systems, limiting generalizations about the structural mechanisms of herbivory resistance. In the second chapter, the role of vascular sheath extensions (BSEs), a poorly studied internal anatomical feature, in the interactions between tomato (Solanum lycopersicum) and the tomato leafminer Phthorimaea (= Tuta) absoluta was experimentally investigated. Using isogenic lines with heterobaric (with BSEs) and homobaric (without BSEs) leaves, the effect of this structure on insect consumption, development, and performance was evaluated. The absence of BSEs reduced larval consumption and prolonged development, in addition to resulting in lower pupal mass and delayed adult emergence. Differences in the phytohormone profile, especially jasmonates, indicated that BSEs can modulate physiologicalplant defense pathways. These results demonstrate that BSEs act as morphophysiological modulators of insect-plant interactions, contributing to herbivory resistance. In the third chapter, we evaluated whether BSEs impose immediate biomechanical costs on leafminer feeding behavior. The feeding behavior of P. absoluta larvae on heterobaric and homobaric leaves was analyzed using high- resolution videos and laser Doppler vibrometry, using vibratory emission as a proxy for feeding events. The analyses revealed that mesophyll architecture did not affect chewing motor patterns, indicating that motor control of feeding is highly robust, especially in specialist leafminer insects, and does not undergo immediate changes in response to structural heterogeneity in leaf tissue. Taken together, these findings demonstrate that internal leaf morphoanatomical traits play a relevant role in modulating insect-plant interactions, particularly by affecting consumption and performance throughout development, even if they do not impose immediate biomechanical costs on the feeding behavior of specialized herbivores. The results reinforce the importance of integrating internal anatomical traits and physiological responses in the study of plant resistance in different ecological contexts. This approach contributes to a more comprehensive understanding of the underlying mechanisms that structure insect-plant interactions and can provide support for the development of more sustainable pest management strategies. Keywords: plant-insect interaction; Phthorimaea absoluta; Solanum lycopersicum; functional leaf traits; herbivory; meta-analysis; biotremology; feeding behavior. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | As interações entre plantas e herbívoros são moldadas por características foliares, que influenciam desde a escolha do hospedeiro até a biologia, o desenvolvimento e o comportamento alimentar dos insetos. Embora a resistência vegetal seja ligada a defesas químicas, há um crescente reconhecimento de que traços estruturais das folhas atuam como importantes moduladores físicos dessas interações. No entanto, a literatura apresenta resultados fragmentados, especialmente sobre o papel funcional de traços anatômicos internos. Essa tese teve como objetivo integrar evidências sintéticas e experimentais para elucidar como traços morfoanatômicos foliares, com ênfase em características internas, afetam interações inseto-planta, particularmente envolvendo insetos minadores. No primeiro capítulo, foi feita uma revisão sistemática com meta-análises, seguindo as diretrizes PRISMA, abrangendo nove décadas de publicações. Após a triagem, 123 estudos foram incluídos na síntese qualitativa e 43 na síntese meta-analítica. A maioria dos trabalhos concentrou-se em insetos das ordens Lepidoptera e Hemiptera e em plantas das famílias Vitaceae, Solanaceae e Fabaceae. As meta-análises mostraram que traços anatômicos internos, como a espessura da epiderme e do parênquima paliçádico, reduzem consistentemente a preferência, o consumo e o desempenho dos herbívoros. Contudo, a literatura permanece fortemente focada em traços externos, especialmente tricomas e características da cutícula, enquanto traços internos continuam subexplorados. Além disso, muitos estudos avaliam traços isoladamente e em um conjunto restrito de sistemas biológicos, limitando generalizações sobre os mecanismos estruturais de resistência à herbivoria. No segundo capítulo, investigamos experimentalmente o papel das extensões da bainha vascular (BSEs), uma característica anatômica interna pouco estudada, nas interações entre o tomateiro (Solanum lycopersicum) e a traça-do-tomateiro Phthorimaea (= Tuta) absoluta. Utilizando linhagens isogênicas com folhas heterobáricas (com BSEs) e homobáricas (sem BSEs), avaliamos o efeito dessa estrutura sobre o consumo, o desenvolvimento e o desempenho do inseto. A ausência de BSEs reduziu o consumo larval e prolongou o desenvolvimento, além de resultar em menor massa pupal e atraso na emergência dos adultos.Diferenças no perfil de fitohormônios, especialmente jasmonatos, indicaram que BSEs podem modular vias fisiológicas de defesa vegetal. Esses resultados demonstram que as BSEs atuam como moduladores morfofisiológicos das interações inseto-planta, contribuindo para a resistência à herbivoria. No terceiro capítulo, avaliamos se BSEs impõem custos biomecânicos imediatos ao comportamento alimentar de insetos minadores. O comportamento alimentar de larvas de P. absoluta em folhas heterobáricas e homobáricas foi analisado por meio de vídeos em alta resolução e vibrometria a laser Doppler utilizando a emissão vibratória como proxy para eventos de alimentação. As análises revelaram que a arquitetura do mesófilo não afetou os padrões motores de mastigação, indicando que o controle motor da alimentação é altamente robusto em P. absoluta, e não sofre alterações imediatas diante da heterogeneidade estrutural do tecido foliar. Em conjunto, esses achados demonstram que traços morfoanatômicos foliares internos desempenham papel relevante na modulação das interações inseto-planta, sobretudo ao afetarem o consumo e o desempenho, ainda que não imponham custos biomecânicos imediatos ao comportamento alimentar de herbívoros especializados. Palavras-chave: interação planta-inseto; Phthorimaea absoluta; Solanum lycopersicum; características funcionais das folhas; herbivoria; meta-análise; biotremologia; comportamento alimentar. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Diego dos Santos. Leaf morpho-anatomical traits in the modulation of insect-plant interactions: synthesis, validation, and vibroacoustic mechanisms in the tomato-tomato pinworm system. 2026. 87 f. Tese (Doutorado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2026. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2026.073 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.subject | Relação inseto-planta | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Phthorimaea absoluta | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Solanum lycopersicum | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Herbivoria | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Meta-análise | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Comportamento alimentar | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOSSANIDADE::ENTOMOLOGIA AGRICOLA | |
| dc.title | Leaf morpho-anatomical traits in the modulation of insect-plant interactions: synthesis, validation, and vibroacoustic mechanisms in the tomato-tomato pinworm system | en |