Ultrasound associated with ohmic heating, enzymes and fermentation in the extraction of curcuminoids and a review on the application of vegetable proteins as a matrix for encapsulating hydrophobic compounds
dc.contributor: Felix, Pedro Henrique Campelo
dc.contributor: Martins, Evandro
dc.contributor.advisor: Stringheta, Paulo Cesar
dc.contributor.author: Fernandes, Janaina Gonçalves
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-30
dc.degree.date: 2024-07-30
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Tecnologia de Alimentospt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Doutorado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.description.abstract: The selection of foods that make up people's daily diets has become increasingly rigorous. Consumers are opting for foods that offer benefits beyond basic nutrition. In this context, the market for supplements and vegan and vegetarian products is constantly growing. Turmeric, in addition to providing sensory properties to foods, has been widely consumed due to its health benefits, which are attributed to curcuminoids. However, these curcuminoids are sensitive to processing conditions, making encapsulation technology an extensively employed strategy to provide protection and controlled release of bioactive compounds like curcuminoids. Animal proteins are already widely used as encapsulating agents for hydrophobic bioactive compounds. However, to meet the demand of the vegan and vegetarian audience, studies are being conducted to utilize plant proteins as encapsulating agents, which still poses a challenge. The first study in this thesis evaluated the best techniques for curcuminoid extraction, aiming for their incorporation into food matrices and the development of supplements. The study assessed the influence of the "curing" process before turmeric drying; the effects of ultrasound-assisted extraction (UAE) process variables; and the use of auxiliary pre-treatments (enzymatic treatment, ohmic heating, and fermentation) before UAE, analyzing the yield and composition of the main curcuminoids (curcumin, demethoxycurcumin, and bisdemethoxycurcumin). Physical characterization analyses of turmeric powders subjected to different pre- treatments and colorimetric analyses of the extracts obtained were also conducted. It was observed that the traditional "curing" technique did not affect the drying time of rhizomes or alter the extraction yield of curcuminoids. The optimal UAE time was 40 minutes, whereas Soxhlet extraction took 3 hours. The ideal temperature and solid- to-liquid ratio were 35 °C and 1:30 (w/v), respectively. The enzymatic pre-treatment showed no significant difference in curcuminoid concentration compared to the control sample. Pre-treatment with ohmic heating and fermentation increased curcuminoid yield by 17% and 24%, respectively. The evaluated colorimetric parameters (L*, a*, and b*) revealed differences in values; however, the ?E parameter was 3, indicating that the color difference is not perceptible to the human eye. Therefore, the results of this study demonstrated novel specifications of promising hybrid technologies for the more efficient recovery of curcuminoids. The second study in this thesis demonstrated that plant proteins possess interfacial properties that hinder the achievement of high encapsulation efficiency for hydrophobic compounds. However, some promising strategies have already been used to modulate the interfacial properties of certain plant proteins (such as pea and soy) through alterations in their physicochemical environment, such as pH, temperature, and ionic strength. Additionally, it was shown that auxiliary treatments, such as ultrasound, can improve encapsulation efficiency. However, studies on the application of these and other emerging technologies remain scarce. Finally, findings from the studies suggest that curcuminoids can be efficiently encapsulated using plant proteins with the assistance of modulating and auxiliary technologies. Keywords: emerging technologies; bioactive compounds; curcumin; ultrasound- assisted extraction; plant-baseden
dc.description.abstract: A seleção dos alimentos que compõem a dieta diária das pessoas está cada vez mais rigorosa. Os consumidores estão optando por alimentos que oferecem benefícios além da nutrição básica. Nesse contexto, o mercado de suplementos e produtos veganos e vegetarianos e está em constante crescimento. A cúrcuma, além de conferir propriedades sensoriais aos alimentos, tem sido amplamente consumida devido aos seus efeitos benéficos à saúde, atribuídos aos curcuminoides. No entanto, esses curcuminoides são sensíveis às condições de processamento, o que torna a tecnologia de encapsulamento uma estratégia extremamente empregada para conferir proteção e liberação controlada de compostos bioativos como os curcuminoides. Proteínas animais já são amplamente utilizadas como agentes encapsulantes de compostos bioativos hidrofóbicos. Entretanto, para atender à demanda do público vegano e vegetariano, estudos estão sendo desenvolvidos para utilizar proteínas vegetais como agentes encapsulantes, o que ainda representa um desafio. O primeiro estudo desta tese avaliou as melhores técnicas para a extração dos curcuminoides visando à sua incorporação em matrizes alimentícias e elaboração de suplementos. Foi avaliada a influência do processo de “cura” antes da secagem da cúrcuma; os efeitos das variáveis do processo de extração assistida por ultrassom (EAU) e o emprego de pré-tratamentos auxiliares (enzima, aquecimento ôhmico e fermentação) antes da EAU, analisando o rendimento e a composição dos principais curcuminoides (curcumina, demetoxicurcumina e bisdemetoxicurcumina). Também foram realizadas análises de caracterização física dos pós de cúrcuma que receberam os diferentes pré-tratamentos e uma análise colorimétrica dos extratos obtidos. Observou-se que a técnica tradicional de “cura” não afetou o tempo de secagem dos rizomas nem alterou o rendimento de extração dos curcuminoides. O tempo ideal para a EAU foi de 40 minutos, enquanto a extração por Soxhlet levou 3 horas. A temperatura e razão sólido:líquido ideais foram de 35 °C e 1:30 (m/v), respectivamente. O pré-tratamento enzimático não apresentou diferença significativa na concentração de curcuminoides em relação à amostra controle. O pré-tratamento com aquecimento ôhmico e fermentação aumentaram o rendimento de curcuminoides em 17% e 24%, respectivamente. Os parâmetros colorimétricos avaliados (L*, a* e b*) resultaram em diferenças nos valores, entretanto, o parâmetro ?E foi = 3, indicando que a diferença de cor não é perceptível ao olho humano. Portanto, os resultados deste estudo mostraram especificações inéditas de tecnologias híbridas promissórias para a recuperação mais eficiente de curcuminoides. No segundo trabalho dessa tese foi demonstrado que as proteínas vegetais possuem propriedades interfaciais que dificultam a obtenção de uma boa eficiência de encapsulamento de compostos hidrofóbicos. No entanto, algumas estratégias promissoras já foram utilizadas para modular as propriedades interfaciais de algumas proteínas vegetais (como ervilha e soja) por meio de alterações em seu ambiente físico-químico, como pH, temperatura e força iônica, por exemplo. Além disso, foi evidenciado que tratamentos auxiliares, como o ultrassom, podem melhorar a eficiência de encapsulamento. No entanto, estudos sobre a aplicação dessa e de outras tecnologias emergentes ainda são escassos. Por fim, as descobertas desses estudos sugerem que os curcuminoides podem ser eficientemente encapsulados com proteínas vegetais, com o auxílio de tecnologias moduladoras e auxiliares. Palavras-chave: tecnologias emergentes; compostos bioativos; curcumina; extração assistida por ultrassom; plant-basedpt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.identifier.citation: FERNANDES, Janaina Gonçalves. Ultrasound associated with ohmic heating, enzymes and fermentation in the extraction of curcuminoids and a review on the application of vegetable proteins as a matrix for encapsulating hydrophobic compounds. 2024. 62 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.089
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.publisher.program: Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentospt-BR
dc.subject: Alimentos - Conservaçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Microencapsulamentopt-BR
dc.subject: Ultrassompt-BR
dc.subject: Cúrcumapt-BR
dc.subject: Compostos bioativospt-BR
dc.subject: Proteínaspt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS::CIENCIA DE ALIMENTOS
dc.title: Ultrasound associated with ohmic heating, enzymes and fermentation in the extraction of curcuminoids and a review on the application of vegetable proteins as a matrix for encapsulating hydrophobic compoundsen