Physiological, biochemical, and molecular aspects of soybean resistance against Phakopsora pachyrhizi infection potentiated by some induced resistance stimuli
| dc.contributor.advisor | Rodrigues, Fabrício de Ávila | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rodrigues, Flávia Caroline Torres | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-05-16 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2022-05-16 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Asian soybean rust (ASR), caused by Phakopsora pachyrhizi, is a destructive disease affecting soybean production and has been controlled mainly by using different fungicide molecules. The finding of new environmentally-friendly control strategies to minimize fungicide sprays must be prioritized. In this scenario, induced resistance using an array of abiotic or biotic inducers of resistance becomes a very promising alternative. The study investigated the potential of using azelaic acid (AzA), hexanoic acid (HxA) and Mantus ® (copper (20%) and polyphenolic (10%)) to reduce SR symptoms by boosting defense responses. In the first study, the factors studied were plants sprayed with water (control), acibenzolar-S-methyl (ASM), AzA or HxA that were non-inoculated or inoculated with P. pachyrhizi. Both AzA and Hxa significantly inhibited urediniospores germination in vitro. The area under disease progress curve significantly decreased by 95, 93, 92, 82, and 92% for ASM, HxA 5 mM, HxA 20 mM, AzA 0.1 mM, and AzA 1 mM, respectively, compared to control treatment. Hyphae of P. pachyrhizi colonized less abundantly the leaflet tissues of plants sprayed with ASM, HxA (20 mM), and AzA (1 mM) in comparison to water-sprayed plants. Infected and AzA and HxA-sprayed plants showed less impairment on their photos ynthesis and a more robust antioxidative metabolism in contrast to infected and water-sprayed plants. In general, host genes associated with general defense as well as with systemic acquired resistance or induced systemic resistance were strongly up- regulated for infected plants sprayed with AzA, ASM and HxA in comparison to water-sprayed plants. Interestingly, most of the genes were expressed earlier for infected and HxA-sprayed plants than for infected and AzA-sprayed plants, and more expressively in comparison to infected and ASM-sprayed plants. In the second study, the factors studied were plants sprayed with water or Mantus ® (referred to as induced resistance (IR) stimulus thereafter) that were non-inoculated or inoculated with P. pachyrhizi. Urediniospores germination was reduced by 97% by the IR stimulus in vitro. The SR severity and area under disease progress curve decreased by 68 and 35%, respectively, for IR stimulus-sprayed plants compared to water- sprayed plants. Defense-related genes were up-regulated for IR stimulus-sprayed plants compared to water-sprayed plants during the infection process of P. pachyrhizi. Infected and IR stimulus-sprayed plants showed less impairment in their photosynthesis and a more robust antioxidative metabolism in contrast to infected and water-sprayed plants. The results reported here highlight the potential of using AzA and HxA and this IR stimulus for SR management considering its fungistatic effect against urediniospores and by priming soybean resistance more efficiently to cope against P. pachyrhizi infection. Keywords: Glycine max. Disease management. Induced resistance. Plant defense mechanisms. Photosynthesis. Rust. Reactive oxygen species. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A ferrugem asiática da soja (FAS), causada por Phakopsora pachyrhizi, é uma doença destrutiva que afeta a produção de soja e tem sido controlada principalmente pelo uso de diferentes moléculas fungicidas. Entretanto a busca por estratégias de controle mais sustentáveis deve ser priorizada. Nesse cenário, a indução de resistência usando indutores bióticos e abióticos é uma alternativa promissora. Esse estudo investigou o potencial do uso do ácido azeláico (AzA) e do ácido hexanóico (HxA) e Mantus ® (cobre (20%) a polifenóis (10%)) em reduzir os sintomas da FS através da potencialização do seu sistema de defesa. No primeiro estudo, os fatores estudados foram plantas pulverizadas previamente (24h antes da inoculação) com água (controle), acibenzolar-S-methyl (ASM), AzA, ou HxA que foram inoculadas ou não com P. pachyrhizi. Aza e Hxa inibiram significativamente a germinação de urediniósporos in vitro. A área abaixo da curva de progresso da doença reduziu significativamente em 95, 93, 92, 82, e 92% para ASM, HxA 5 mM, HxA 20 mM, AzA 0.1 mM, and AzA 1 mM, respectivamente, comparado com o controle. Hifas de P. pachyrhizi colonizaram os folíolos de forma menos abundante em plantas pulverizadas com ASM, HxA (20 mM), e AzA (1 mM) em comparação com o controle. Plantas infectadas e pulverizadas com Aza e HxA mostraram menos danos na fotossíntese e um metabolismo antioxidativo mais robusto em comparação com plantas infectadas e pulverizadas com água. No geral, a expressão de genes associados com a defesa basal e com a resistência sistêmica adquirida aumentaram significativamente para as plantas infectadas e pulverizadas com AzA, ASM e HxA em comparação com as plantas pulverizadas com água. A maioria dos genes foi expressa mais cedo para as plantas infectadas e pulverizadas com HxA do que para as plantas infectadas e pulverizadas com AzA, e de forma mais expressiva em comparação com as plantas infectadas e pulverizadas com ASM. No segundo experimento, os fatores estudados foram plantas pulverizadas com água ou Mantus ® (referido como estímulo de indução de resistência - IR), que foram inoculadas ou não com P. pachyrhizi. Germinação de urediniósporos foi reduzida em 97% pelo estímulo IR in vitro. A severidade e a área abaixo da curva de progresso da doença foram reduzidas em 68 e 35% respectivamente, para o estímulo IR comparado com o controle. A expressão de genes relacionados a defesa aumentou significativamente quando comparado ao controle durante o processo de infecção de P. pachyrhizi. Plantas infectadas e pulverizadas com estímulo IR mostraram menos dano na fotossíntese e um metabolismo antioxidativo mais robusto em comparação ao controle. Esses resultados mostram o potencial do uso do AzA, HxA e do Mantus ® no manejo da FS considerando o seu efeito fungicida e seu efeito priming, tornando a planta de soja mais eficiente para resistir a infecção. Palavras-chave: Glycine max. Manejo de doenças. Resistência induzida. Mecanismo de defesa das plantas. Fotossíntese. Ferrugem. Espécies reativas de oxigênio | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | RODRIGUES, Flávia Caroline Torres. Physiological, biochemical, and molecular aspects of soybean resistance against Phakopsora pachyrhizi infection potentiated by some induced resistance stimuli. 2022. 133 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2022.352 | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Glycine max | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Soja resistência a doenças e pragas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fotossíntese | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Ferrugem da soja | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Oxigênio - Efeito fisiológico | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Physiological, biochemical, and molecular aspects of soybean resistance against Phakopsora pachyrhizi infection potentiated by some induced resistance stimuli | en |
| dc.title | Aspectos fisiológicos, bioquímicos e moleculares da resistência da soja em resposta à infecção por Phakopsora pachyrhizi potencializada por indutores de resistência | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |