Impact of the Mariana’s iron ore tailings spill upon cockroach (blattodea) communities of riparian forests in the Doce River Basin, Brazil
dc.contributor: Kloss, Thiago Gechel
dc.contributor.advisor: Sperber, Carlos Frankl
dc.contributor.author: Harriman, John Chidi
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-21
dc.degree.date: 2023-06-21
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Entomologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Entomologiapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: In 2015, several thousand kilograms of iron ore mine tailings were discharged in the ecosystem, launched by the collapse of the Fundão dam in Mariana. This tailing buried villages, vegetation and animals and then moved over 800 km along the Doce River, causing ecological catastrophe on municipal councils it directly impacted. The activities of arthropods, such as nutrient cycling and decomposition that contribute to the functioning of ecosystems, might, thus, be compromised. This anthropogenic disturbance is speculated to influence the diversity of biotic communities. The impact of ecosystem degradation from the tailings are still unknown seven years after this disaster. We investigated the assumption that the abundance and the diversity of cockroaches decreased in areas that got in contact with the tailings’ flush along the Doce River’s channel. We also evaluated eventual covariates, such as distance to the river and amount of litter. We selected five locations along the Doce River basin including: Mariana, Rio Casca, Ipatinga, Conselheiro Pena, and Aimorés, all in Minas Gerais State, Brazil. We chose two(2) areas in each of these five regions; affected and unaffected. To test our hypothesis, we used analyses of co-variance (ANCOVA), adjusting generalized linear mixed models (GLMMs) with the following explanatory variables: affected or unaffected and its interaction with distance to the river, litter weight and litter heterogeneity, and distance to the origin of the disaster. These models were adjusted for: cockroach communities’ abundance, diversity and evenness. We also evaluated if the tailings’ passage alter cockroach species composition. There was a significant interaction effect between the affected x unaffected areas and distance to the origin of the disaster (Chi=5.1447, df=1, p=0.02332). In the unaffected areas, the abundance of cockroaches increased with the proximity to the origin of the disaster, as expected by an eventual dilution effect of the tailings, while in the affected areas, there was no impact of distance to origin on cockroach abundance (Chi = 0.2204; P = 0.6387). There was a substantial interaction between the treatments and other litter components (Chi= 4.8158, df = 5, p = 0.0282), which we interpret as correlated to the humus content in the litter, unto cockroach diversity, increasing with the local amount of humus in the litter. However, the increase was not significant in the affected areas. Unaffected areas had higher cockroach diversity, compared to affected areas. Cockroach diversity was higher in unaffected areas from three sampled regions (Ipatinga, Rio Casca, and Mariana), while only in our Rio Casca areas had the highest genus richness. There was a significant effect of the dilution effect (distance to the origin of the disaster) unto cockroach diversity (Chi= 4.1612, df=8, p=0.04136): in unaffected areas, cockroach communities’ evenness decreased with distance from the origin of the disaster. While a non-significant decreasing trend was also found along the affected gradient which decreased as the distance from the source of the tailing decreases. A significant interaction effect exists between distance to the river and cockroach communities’ evenness (Chi = 4.3381, df = 8, p = 0.03727). Keywords: Blattaria. Iron tailings. Abundance.en
dc.description.abstract: Em 2015, ocorreu um desastre ambiental devido ao rompimento da barragem de Fundão, em Mariana, resultando no derramamento de toneladas de rejeitos de minério de ferro. Esses rejeitos causaram impactos devastadores, soterrando aldeias, vegetação e animais, e percorreram mais de 800 km ao longo do Rio Doce, resultando em uma catástrofe ecológica e efeitos cascata nos municípios afetados. Os artrópodes, incluindo as baratas, desempenham papéis fundamentais nas atividades de ciclagem de nutrientes, polinização, decomposição e manejo de pragas, contribuindo para a estrutura dos ecossistemas. É especulado que essa perturbação antropogênica tenha influenciado a diversidade das comunidades bióticas. Atualmente, sete anos após o desastre, o impacto da degradação do ecossistema pelos rejeitos ainda é desconhecido. Neste estudo, investigamos a hipótese de que a diversidade e abundância de baratas diminuíram nas áreas afetadas pela onda de rejeitos e questionamos se a distância da fonte dos rejeitos afetou a abundância desses insetos. Realizamos comparações entre as espécies de baratas associadas aos componentes da serapilheira. Selecionamos cinco municípios do estado de Minas Gerais para este estudo: Mariana, Rio Casca, Ipatinga, Conselheiro Pena e Aimorés. Em cada município, escolhemos um local afetado e um local de referência. Calculamos índices de diversidade de Shannon-Wiener (H'), riqueza de espécies (S) e uniformidade de Pielou (J). Todas as análises estatísticas foram realizadas no ambiente R. Nossos resultados revelaram uma interação significativa entre o distúrbio de longo prazo (afetado vs. referência) e a proximidade de curto prazo com os rejeitos (Chi=5,1447, df=1, p=0,02332). Nas áreas de referência, observou-se um aumento na abundância de baratas com a proximidade dos rejeitos, enquanto nas áreas afetadas, não houve efeito da distância sobre a abundância (Chi=0,2204; P=0,6387). Também identificamos uma interação significativa entre o tratamento (afetado vs. referência) e outros componentes da serapilheira (Chi=4,8158, df=5, p=0,0282). A riqueza de gêneros de baratas aumentou significativamente com o aumento de outros componentes da serapilheira nos locais de referência, mas esse aumento foi insignificante nos locais afetados. Os locais de referência apresentaram maior riqueza de gêneros de baratas em comparação com os locais afetados, sendo que Ipatinga, Rio Casca e Mariana foram os municípios de referência com maior riqueza de gêneros. Houve uma diferença significativa entre a equidade de baratas e a distância da fonte dos rejeitos (Chi=4,1612, df=8, p=0,04136). No gradiente de referência, o índice do gênero Pielou diminuiu significativamente com o aumento da distância da fonte de rejeitos. Observou-se uma tendência decrescente não significativa ao longo do gradiente afetado, em que a equidade diminuiu à medida que a distância da fonte de rejeitos diminuiu. Além disso, encontramos uma interação significativa entre a distância do rio e o índice Pielou do gênero Blattaria (Chi=4,3381, df=8, p=0,03727). Palavras-chave: Blataria. Rejeitos de ferro. Abundância.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: HARRIMAN, John Chidi. Impact of the Mariana’s iron ore tailings spill upon cockroach (blattodea) communities of riparian forests in the Doce River Basin, Brazil. 2023. 53 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.565pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Blattodea - Populaçõespt-BR
dc.subject: Barragens de rejeitospt-BR
dc.subject: Biodiversidadept-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Ecologia aplicadapt-BR
dc.title: Impact of the Mariana’s iron ore tailings spill upon cockroach (blattodea) communities of riparian forests in the Doce River Basin, Brazilen
dc.title: Impacto do derramamento de rejeitos de minério de ferro de Mariana sobre comunidades de baratas (blattodea) de matas ciliares na Bacia do Rio Doce, Brasilpt-BR
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR