Dynamic response of carbohydrates and proteomic profile during the regeneration of adventitious shoots from in vitro culture of Passiflora cincinnata Mast. endosperms
| dc.contributor | Catarina, Claudete Santa | |
| dc.contributor | Otoni, Wagner | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Rocha, Diego Ismael | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sarmento, Suellen Nunes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-03-07 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2024-03-07 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Botânica | |
| dc.description.abstract | Characteristics such as the totipotency of plant cells underpin in vitro culture techniques. Endosperm is a naturally triploid tissue resulting from the double fertilization process. In vitro culture of endosperms has shown potential as a direct method for the regeneration of triploid plants, offering a faster alternative for large-scale production of triploid plants. This study presents two chapters that aim to consolidate advancements in the field of in vitro triploid plant regeneration from endosperm and investigate structural and biochemical changes, identifying patterns in carbohydrate utilization and differential protein accumulation related to the regeneration process of Passiflora cincinnata Mast explants. Our goal is to enhance the understanding of the mechanisms involved in triploid plant regeneration and optimize in vitro endosperm culture protocols to support the use of this technique in genetic improvement studies. Keywords: endosperm, in vitro regeneration, triploidy. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Características como a totipotencialidade das células vegetais é base para as técnicas de cultivo in vitro. O endosperma é um tecido naturalmente triploide, resultado do processo de dupla fecundação. O cultivo in vitro de endospermas tem mostrado potencial como via direta para a regeneração de plantas triploides, oferecendo uma alternativa mais rápida para a obtenção de indivíduos triploides em larga escala. Este estudo apresenta dois capítulos que buscam reunir os avanços nos estudos sobre a regeneração in vitro de plantas triploides a partir do endosperma, e investigar mudanças estruturais e bioquímicas, identificando padrões na utilização de carboidratos e acúmulo diferencial de proteínas relacionados ao processo de regeneração dos explantes de Passiflora cincinnata Mast. Visamos aprimorar a compreensão dos mecanismos envolvidos na regeneração de plantas triploides e otimizar os protocolos de cultivo in vitro de endospermas para subsidiar o uso roteiro desta técnica e estudo de melhoramento genético. Palavras-chave: endosperma. regeneração in vitro. triploidia. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | Sarmento, Suellen Nunes. Dynamic response of carbohydrates and proteomic profile during the regeneration of adventitious shoots from in vitro culture of Passiflora cincinnata Mast. endosperms. 2024. 74 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Botânica) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2024.575 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.publisher.program | Botânica | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Passiflora cincinnata - Regeneração | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Endosperma | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Brotos (Plantas) | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BOTANICA::FISIOLOGIA VEGETAL | |
| dc.title | Dynamic response of carbohydrates and proteomic profile during the regeneration of adventitious shoots from in vitro culture of Passiflora cincinnata Mast. endosperms | en |
| dc.title | Dinâmica de resposta de carboidratos e perfil proteômico durante a regeneração de gemas adventícias a partir do cultivo in vitro de endospermas de Passiflora cincinnata Mast | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação |