Taxonomy and pathogenicity of fungi associated with stem, pod and seed diseases of soybean
| dc.contributor | Brommonschenkel, Sérgio Herminio | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Pereira, Olinto Liparini | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Athus Diego Azevedo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-01-12 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2021-01-12 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Soybean (Glycine max) was introduced in Brazil in the late 19th century, in the state of São Paulo, and from 1950 its cultivated area expanded rapidly. It is currently grown in almost all national territory, with Brazil being the largest producer in the world. Diseases play a crucial factor in the management of this culture, being limited to production. In 2017, and in subsequent years, soybean plants with early death, stem and pod drying and showing necrotic lesions along the stem, were detected in production fields in the state of Mato Grosso. The plants had sudden death, however with a root system without visible symptoms of necrosis, suggesting a possible resurgence of stem canker or another disease not yet known. This work aimed to survey fungi species associated with soybean plants with symptoms described previously and pathogenicity tests in different soybean cultivars. Analyzes of reproductive structures under microscope and culture morphology indicated the presence of 6 associated fungal genera, namely Fusarium, Macrophomina, Diaporthe, Colletotrichum, Leptosphaerulina and Moniliophthora. Through phylogenetic analyzes it was possible to identify the species Colletotrichum truncatum, Colletotrichum plurivorum, Diaporthe ueckerae, Diaporthe longicolla and a probable new species of Moniliophthora. In pathogenicity tests, the incidence (% of dead plants) varied from 0% to 63%, where the pathogenic isolates caused internal necrosis in the stems, which could even lead to plant drought and death. The results indicate the association of different fungal species with the symptoms described on soybean in Mato Grosso. The new pathogenic species of Monilophthora will be described and published according to the International Nomenclature Code for fungi, algae and plants. Keywords: Colletotrichum. Diaporthe. Etiology. Leptosphaerulin. Moniliophthora. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A soja (Glycine max) foi introduzida no Brasil no final do século XIX, no estado de São Paulo, e a partir de 1950 sua área cultivada expandiu de forma rápida. Atualmente é cultivada em quase todo território nacional, sendo o Brasil o maior produtor do mundo. As doenças desempenham um fator crucial no manejo dessa cultura, sendo limitante à produção. Em 2017, e nos anos posteriores, plantas de soja com morte precoce, secamento de haste e da vagem e apresentando lesões necróticas ao longo da haste, foram detectadas em campos de produção no estado do Mato Grosso. As plantas apresentavam morte súbita, entretanto com sistema radicular sem sintomas visíveis de necrose, sugerindo uma possível ressurgência do cancro da haste ou outra doença ainda não conhecida. Esse trabalho teve como objetivo o levantamento de espécies de fungos associados a plantas de soja com sintomas descritos anteriormente e testes de patogenicidade em diferentes cultivares de soja. Análises de estruturas reprodutivas em microscópio e morfologia de culturas indicaram a presença de 6 gêneros fúngicos associados, sendo eles Fusarium, Macrophomina, Diaporthe, Colletotrichum, Leptosphaerulina e Moniliophthora. Através de análises filogenéticas foi possível identificar as espécies Colletotrichum truncatum, Colletotrichum plurivorum, Diaporthe ueckerae, Diaporthe longicolla e uma provável nova espécie de Moniliophthora. Nos testes de patogenicidade a incidência (% de plantas mortas) variou de 0% até 63%, onde os isolados patogênicos causaram necrose interna nas hastes, podendo levar até a seca e morte de plantas. Os resultados indicam a associação de diferentes espécies fúngicas aos sintomas descritos em soja no Mato Grosso. A nova espécie patogênica de Monilophthora será descrita e publicada segundo o Código Internacional de Nomenclatura para fungos, algas e plantas. Palavras-chave: Colletotrichum. Diaporthe. Etiologia. Leptosphaerulina. Moniliophthora. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Athus Diego Azevedo. Taxonomy and pathogenicity of fungi associated with stem, pod and seed diseases of soybean. 2021. 59 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Soja - Doenças e pragas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Etiologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Colletotrichum | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Diaporthe | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Leptosphaerulina | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Moniliophthora | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Taxonomy and pathogenicity of fungi associated with stem, pod and seed diseases of soybean | en |
| dc.title | Taxonomia e patogenicidade de fungos associados a doenças do caule, vagem e sementes de soja | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |