Morphological and molecular identification of two Florida populations of foliar nematodes (Aphelenchoides spp.) isolated from strawberry with notes on their phytoparasitic status
dc.contributor: Deseager, Johan
dc.contributor.advisor: Freitas, Leandro Grassi de
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Clemen Junior de
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-27
dc.degree.date: 2019-02-27
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Fitopatologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Fitopatologiapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Morphological and molecular analyses were conducted to determine the taxonomic status of two populations of foliar nematodes from a Florida strawberry field tentatively identified as putative Aphelenchoides besseyi and A. fujianensis. Both nematode species were reared in plates containing cultures of the fungus Monilinia fructicola. The morphological characters of the Florida population of putative A. besseyi fit those of the original description and other re-descriptions of this species. The population of putative A. fujianensis did not fit the morphology described in the original description from China because it was male-less and with females lacking a functional spermatheca, whereas A. fujianensis was described as an amphimictic species and with females having a large spermatheca. Phylogenetic relationships among the Florida populations and other reference populations of Aphelenchida are given as inferred from the analyses of the near full-length small subunit ribosomal RNA (SSU), partial large subunit ribosomal RNA (LSU) and partial mitochondrial cytochrome oxidase gene subunit I (COI) gene sequences. These phylogenetic analyses were conducted using reference sequences of other geographical distant populations of A. besseyi, a species described without molecular analysis, and A. fujanensis, including that from the original description of this species. The results of the molecular study suggest that the sequences of the population of putative A. besseyi from Florida strawberry and those of other reference populations of this species are not congruous. The lack of congruity among them indicates that A. besseyi is a species complex. The Florida strawberry population was originating from strawberry stolons imported from North Carolina (USA), the type locality of A. besseyi. The new sequences obtained for this population are the most representative of this species. Furthermore, the results of the phylogenetic analyses indicated that the sequences of the Florida population of the putative A. fujianensis do not match those of the type population of A. fujianensis validating the results of the morphological analysis. The sequences of the Florida population were congruous with those of some morphological similar populations from Brazil identified as A. fujianensis suggesting that the Florida and Brazilian populations are conspecific and are not A. fujanensis. Additional comparative studies of the Florida population with described Aphelenchoides species having the tail terminus with a mucro bearing hair-like processes will clarify its taxonomic status as a representative of another already described or an undescribed taxon in the group of Aphelenchoides species with stellate tail. In the phytoparasitic studies, the Florida population of putative A. besseyi from M. fructicola cultures infected strawberry and other selected plant species. Strawberry and gerbera daisy were the most suitable hosts compared to soybean. The population levels in strawberry were lower than those observed in gerbera daisy. The nematode behaved as an ectoparasite on strawberry without any evidence of endoparasitism. Ectoparasitism was observed also in gerbera daisy. Gerbera daisy is reported as a new host of A. besseyi. Very low population levels were observed in soybean indicating that this legume is not a good host of the Florida population of A. besseyi under the conditions of this experiment. Alfalfa was not infected by the nematode confirming the selective host preference of this Florida population of A. besseyi. The results of this study using the population of putative A. fujianensis at initial inoculum levels of 1000 specimens per plant clearly indicated that this species has mycetophagous habits. The population levels observed in the four crops mentioned above were low and did not exceed 34 specimens per plant (less than 2 specimens per gram of fresh tissues). On the contrary, inoculated and senescent soybean seedlings, kept in a greenhouse for 130 days, harbored high population levels to up 553 specimens per gram of desiccated tissues, when fungi infecting the decaying stem tissues became available as a food source. Although, this nematode population is mainly a mycetophagous species, it can behave as a phytoparasite under certain conditions as it was shown by the detection of nematode specimens inside the trichomes of soybean stem. Additionally, the localized inoculation of 300 nematodes applied with pieces of filter paper adhering to the blade of the soybean leaves resulted in nematode penetration and colonization of the mesophyll with subsequent development of foliar symptoms like those reported for other foliar nematodes.en
dc.description.abstract: Análises morfológicas e moleculares foram realizadas para determinar o status taxonômico de duas populações de nematóides foliares coletados de um campo de morangos da Flórida, tentativamente identificados como putativos Aphelenchoides besseyi e A. fujianensis. Ambas as espécies de nematoides foram multiplicadas em placas contendo culturas do fungo Monilinia fructicola. Os caracteres morfológicos da população do suposto A. besseyi isolado da Flórida se ajustam aos da descrição original e outras descrições dessa espécie. A população do suposto A. fujianensis não se ajuta com a descrição original relatado na China. A população da Florida não foi encontrado macho e as fêmeas possuem espermateca não funcionais, enquanto que a espécie tipo do A. fujianensis foi descrita como uma espécie com machos e as fêmeas com uma grande espermateca. As relações filogenéticas entre as populações da Flórida e outras populações de referência de Aphelenchida foram analisadas utilizado a pequena subunidade ribossomal do RNA (SSU), grande subunidade parcial do RNA ribossômico (LSU) e da subunidade I do gene parcial do citocromo oxidase mitocondrial (COI). Estas análises filogenéticas foram conduzidas usando sequências de referência de outras populações geográficas distantes de A. besseyi, que é uma espécie descrita sem análise molecular, e A. fujanensis, incluindo aquela da descrição original desta espécie. Os resultados do estudo molecular sugerem que as seqüências da população de supostos A. besseyi coletado do morango em campos da Flórida e de outras populações de referência desta mesma espécie não são congruentes. A falta de congruência entre eles indica que A. besseyi é um complexo de espécies. A população de morangos da Flórida originou-se de estolões de morango importados da Carolina do Norte (EUA), a localidade-tipo do A. besseyi. As seqüências geradas neste estudo, para essa população, são as mais representativas desta espécie. Além disso, os resultados das análises filogenéticas indicaram que as seqüências da população da Florida do suposto A. fujianensis não coincidem com as da população tipo de A. fujianensis descrito na China, validando os resultados da análise morfológica. As sequências da população da Flórida foram congruentes com as de algumas populações do Brasil identificadas como A. fujianensis, sugerindo que as populações da Flórida e do Brasil são coespecíficas e não são A. fujanensis. Estudos comparativos adicionais da população da Flórida com espécies descritas de Aphelenchoides tendo o terminal da cauda com mucro semelhantes a cabelos, clarificarão o seu status taxonômico como um representante de outro táxon já descrito ou não descrito no grupo de espécies de Aphelenchoides com cauda estrelada. Nos estudos fitoparasitários, a população do A. besseyi isolado do morando na Flórida e multiplicado em culturas de M. fructicola re-infectou morango e outras espécies de plantas selecionadas. Morango e gerbera foram os hospedeiros mais sucestíveis quando se comparado com à soja. Os níveis populacionais em morango foram menores que os observados na gerbera. O nematóide comportou-se como ectoparasita em morango sem evidência de endoparasitismo. Ectoparasitismo foi observado também em gerbera. Gerbera é relatado como um novo hospedeiro de A. besseyi. Níveis populacionais muito baixos foram observados em soja, indicando que esta leguminosa não é um bom hospedeiro para a população de A. besseyi da Flórida, nas condições deste experimento. A alfafa não foi infectada pela população de A. besseyi da Flórida confirmando a preferência seletiva do hospedeiro para com essa população. Os resultados deste estudo utilizando a população do suposto A. fujianensis com níveis iniciais de inóculo de 1000 espécimes por planta indicaram claramente que esta espécie possui hábitos micófagos. Os níveis populacionais observados nas quatro culturas mencionadas acima foram baixos e não excederam 34 espécimes por planta (menos de 2 espécimes por grama de tecidos frescos). Ao contrário, plântulas de soja inoculadas e mantidas em casa de vegetação por 130 dias, abrigaram altos níveis populacionais, de até 553 espécimes por grama de tecidos dessecados, quando fungos que infectam os tecidos caulinares em decomposição tornaram-se disponíveis como fonte de alimento. Embora esta população de nematoides seja principalmente uma espécie micofago, ela pode se comportar como fitoparasita sob certas condições, como foi demonstrado pela detecção de espécimes de nematoides dentro dos tricomas do caule da soja. Além disso, a inoculação localizada de 300 nematoides aplicados com pedaços de papel de filtro aderido à as folhas de soja resultou em penetração do nematoide e colonização do mesofilo com posterior desenvolvimento de sintomas foliares como os relatados para outros nematoides foliares.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Clemen Junior de. Morphological and molecular identification of two Florida populations of foliar nematodes (Aphelenchoides spp.) isolated from strawberry with notes on their phytoparasitic status. 2019. 57 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2019.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Nematoda - Identificaçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Nematoda em plantaspt-BR
dc.subject: Morango - Doenças e pragaspt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Fitopatologiapt-BR
dc.title: Morphological and molecular identification of two Florida populations of foliar nematodes (Aphelenchoides spp.) isolated from strawberry with notes on their phytoparasitic statusen
dc.title: Identificação morfológica e molecular de duas populações de nematoides foliares (Aphelenchoides spp.) isolados de morango em campos da Flórida com notas sobre seus hábitos fitoparasitáriospt-BR
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR