Impacts of the Mariana (MG, Brazil) mining tailings’ passage on the riparian staphylinid (Coleoptera: Staphylinidae) communities
| dc.contributor | Szinwelski, Neucir | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sperber, Carlos Frankl | |
| dc.contributor.author | Famuyiwa, Samuel Oluwatoyin | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-06-23 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2023-06-23 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Seven years after the 2015 Fundão dam mine tailings disaster in Mariana, Mina Gerais, little is known about the impacts of this disturbance, particularly on the adjacent riparian forest ecosystem. Here, we assessed the impacts of the iron ore tailings’ passage through the Doce River on the staphylinid communities in the surrounding riparian forests. We considered eventual environmental drivers as covariables. The species composition between the treatment areas was compared using permutational multivariate analysis of variance (PERMANOVA). To compare community structure between impacted and reference, we adjusted generalized linear mixed models (GLMMs). Our results revealed spatial heterogeneity among sampled regions, with differences in abundance, species richness, and evenness of staphylinids. We detected an effect of the tailings’ passage on staphylinid species richness, evidenced by the significant interaction term of the tailings’ passage with the local availability of leaves in the litter, even though the tailings passage occurred almost entirely restricted to the river’s bed. This effect was subtle, and the statistical significance disappeared when analyzed within each category (affected versus reference areas). No difference in species composition between affected and reference areas was detected. We conclude that even in an ecosystem that is adjacent, but distinct, from the aquatic ecosystem, there are detectable effects of the disturbance provoked by the tailings passage that are present on a long term, seven years after the event. This effect is subtle, but suggests that the disturbance altered local mechanisms of species richness regulation. Keywords: Community structure. Disturbance. Evenness. Iron ore tailings. Leaf litter. Species abundance. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Sete anos após o desastre de rejeitos da barragem de Fundão em Mariana, Minas Gerais, em 2015, pouco se sabe sobre os impactos dessa perturbação, particularmente no ecossistema de mata ciliar adjacente. Aqui, avaliamos os impactos da passagem dos rejeitos de minério de ferro pelo Rio Doce nas comunidades de estafilinídeos nas matas ciliares vizinhas. Consideramos eventuais drivers ambientais como covariáveis. A composição de espécies entre as áreas de tratamento foi comparada usando análise de variância multivariada permutacional (PERMANOVA). Para comparar a estrutura da comunidade entre impactada e de referência, ajustamos modelos lineares mistos generalizados (GLMMs). Nossos resultados revelaram heterogeneidade espacial entre as regiões amostradas, com diferenças na abundância, riqueza de espécies e equitabilidade dos estafilinídeos. Detectamos um efeito da passagem de rejeitos na riqueza de espécies de estafilinídeos, evidenciado pelo significativo termo de interação da passagem dos rejeitos com a disponibilidade local de folhas na serapilheira, embora a passagem dos rejeitos tenha ocorrido quase inteiramente restrita ao leito do rio. Este efeito foi sutil e a significância estatística desapareceu quando analisada dentro de cada categoria (áreas afetadas versus áreas de referência). Nenhuma diferença na composição de espécies entre as áreas afetadas e de referência foi detectada. Concluímos que mesmo em um ecossistema adjacente, mas distinto, do ecossistema aquático, existem efeitos detectáveis da perturbação provocada pela passagem de rejeitos que estão presentes a longo prazo, sete anos após o evento. Este efeito é sutil, mas sugere que a perturbação alterou os mecanismos locais de regulação da riqueza de espécies. Palavras-chave: Abundância de espécies. Estrutura comunitária. Perturbação. Uniformidade. Rejeitos de minério de ferro. Serapilheira | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | FAMUYIWA, Samuel Oluwatoyin. Impacts of the Mariana (MG, Brazil) mining tailings’ passage on the riparian staphylinid (Coleoptera: Staphylinidae) communities . 2023. 49 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.563 | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Staphylinidae - Populações | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Barragens de rejeitos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Serapilheira | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Biodiversidade | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Desastres ambientais - Mariana (MG) | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ecologia Aplicada | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Impacts of the Mariana (MG, Brazil) mining tailings’ passage on the riparian staphylinid (Coleoptera: Staphylinidae) communities | en |
| dc.title | Impactos da passagem dos rejeitos da mineração de Mariana (MG, Brasil) nas comunidades ribeirinhas de estafilinídeos (Coleoptera: Staphylinidae) | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |