Effects of high-speed resistance training and flywheel resistance training on the different manifestations of muscle strength, functional capacity, symptoms of anxiety and depression, and quality of life of people with spinal cord injury
| dc.contributor | Pereira, Eveline Torres | |
| dc.contributor | Oliveira, Cláudia Eliza Patrocinio de | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Moreira, Osvaldo Costa | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Lucas Vieira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-12-08 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2025-12-08 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Educação Física | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Educação Física | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis investigated the effects of three resistance training (RT) modalities—Traditional Resistance Training (TRT), Flywheel Resistance Training (FWRT), and High-Velocity Resistance Training (HVRT)—on different manifestations of muscle strength, functional capacity, anxiety and depression symptoms, and quality of life in individuals with spinal cord injury (SCI). Thirty-two participants with chronic SCI were divided into three groups (TRT: n = 12; FWRT: n = 8; HVRT: n = 12) and trained twice weekly for eight weeks. All sessions were supervised, and no adverse events occurred during the intervention. Functional capacity, muscle strength (isometric, dynamic, and power), body composition, and mental health indicators were assessed before and after training. Statistical analyses included repeated measures ANOVA and minimal clinically important difference (MCID) calculations to determine both statistical and clinical relevance. All training modalities promoted significant improvements in at least one functional domain. FWRT produced the greatest enhancement in functional agility, reducing the completion time of agility tests beyond the MCID threshold, which highlights the efficiency of eccentric overload in improving neuromotor control and task execution speed. TRT and HVRT significantly increased maximal voluntary isometric contraction (MVIC), while HVRT demonstrated superior effects on dynamic strength (1RM) and muscle power across multiple load intensities (40–80% 1RM). These findings confirm that high-velocity training can enhance neuromuscular performance even with moderate loads, offering a feasible strategy for individuals with physical limitations. Regarding body composition, FWRT led to significant increases in lean mass and bone mineral content, whereas HVRT effectively prevented fat mass gain. Although none of the RT modalities reversed osteopenia, FWRT and TRT induced meaningful bone health improvements. Psychologically, TRT contributed to reduced anxiety symptoms and enhanced social interaction, FWRT improved perceived functionality and pain management, and HVRT promoted greater vitality and reduced emotional limitations. Collectively, these adaptations translated into improved quality of life and emotional well-being, demonstrating the multidimensional benefits of resistance training for individuals with SCI. This study is the first to compare three resistance training modalities under similar protocols in this population, and the first to implement flywheel and high-velocity resistance training approaches in individuals with SCI. Despite methodological challenges related to participant heterogeneity and non-randomized allocation, the pragmatic design increased ecological validity, reflecting real-world rehabilitation contexts. In conclusion, TRT, FWRT, and HVRT each confer distinct but complementary benefits for people with spinal cord injury. FWRT is particularly effective for improving functional agility and lean mass, HVRT excels in enhancing dynamic strength and muscle power, and TRT supports psychological and social outcomes. Combining these modalities within individualized rehabilitation programs can maximize physical and psychological adaptations, reinforcing resistance training as a safe, accessible, and comprehensive strategy to promote autonomy, functionality, and quality of life in individuals with spinal cord injury. Keywords: Spinal cord injury; Resistance training; Flywheel; Eccentric training; High- velocity training; Functional capacity; Mental health; Quality of life. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Esta tese investigou os efeitos de três modalidades de treinamento resistido (TR) — Treinamento Resistido Tradicional (TRT), Treinamento Resistido com Roda de Inércia (Flywheel) (FWRT) e Treinamento Resistido de Alta Velocidade (HVRT) — sobre diferentes manifestações de força muscular, capacidade funcional, sintomas de ansiedade e depressão e qualidade de vida em indivíduos com lesão medular (LM). Trinta e dois participantes com LM crônica foram divididos em três grupos (TRT: n = 12; FWRT: n = 8; HVRT: n = 12) e realizaram oito semanas de treinamento supervisionado, com duas sessões semanais. Nenhum evento adverso foi relatado durante a intervenção. Foram avaliadas a capacidade funcional, a força muscular (isométrica, dinâmica e de potência), a composição corporal e indicadores de saúde mental antes e após o período de treinamento. As análises estatísticas envolveram ANOVA de medidas repetidas e o cálculo da diferença mínima clinicamente importante (MCID), a fim de identificar relevância estatística e clínica dos resultados. Todas as modalidades de treinamento promoveram melhorias significativas em pelo menos um domínio funcional. O FWRT apresentou o maior ganho de agilidade funcional, reduzindo significativamente o tempo de execução do teste — valor superior ao limiar clínico mínimo — evidenciando a eficácia da sobrecarga excêntrica em aprimorar o controle neuromotor e a eficiência nas tarefas. O TRT e o HVRT aumentaram significativamente a contração isométrica voluntária máxima (MIVC), enquanto o HVRT mostrou efeitos superiores sobre a força dinâmica (1RM) e a potência muscular em múltiplas intensidades de carga (40–80% de 1RM). Esses achados confirmam que o treinamento em alta velocidade pode melhorar o desempenho neuromuscular mesmo com cargas moderadas, sendo uma estratégia viável para pessoas com limitações físicas. Na composição corporal, o FWRT promoveu aumento significativo da massa magra e do conteúdo mineral ósseo, enquanto o HVRT preveniu o acúmulo de gordura corporal. Embora nenhuma modalidade tenha revertido a osteopenia, FWRT e TRT resultaram em melhora clinicamente relevante da saúde óssea. Do ponto de vista psicológico, o TRT reduziu sintomas de ansiedade e favoreceu a interação social; o FWRT melhorou a percepção de funcionalidade e o manejo da dor; e o HVRT aumentou a vitalidade e reduziu limitações emocionais. Em conjunto, esses efeitos refletiram melhorias consistentes na qualidade de vida e no bem-estar emocional, reforçando os múltiplos benefícios do treinamento resistido para pessoas com LM. Este é o primeiro estudo a comparar três modalidades de TR sob protocolos similares nessa população e o primeiro a aplicar o treinamento com roda de inércia e o treinamento de alta velocidade em indivíduos com LM. Apesar de limitações metodológicas relacionadas à heterogeneidade da amostra e à ausência de randomização, o desenho pragmático conferiu maior validade ecológica, refletindo condições reais de reabilitação. Conclui-se que TRT, FWRT e HVRT produzem benefícios distintos e complementares em pessoas com lesão medular. O FWRT destaca-se pela melhora da agilidade e da massa magra; o HVRT, pelo aumento da força dinâmica e da potência muscular; e o TRT, por favorecer aspectos psicológicos e sociais. A combinação dessas modalidades em programas individualizados pode maximizar adaptações físicas e mentais, consolidando o treinamento resistido como uma estratégia segura, acessível e abrangente para promover autonomia, funcionalidade e qualidade de vida em indivíduos com lesão medular. Palavras-chave: Lesão medular; Treinamento resistido; Flywheel; Treinamento excêntrico; Treinamento de alta velocidade; Capacidade funcional; Saúde mental; Qualidade de vida. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Lucas Vieira. Effects of high-speed resistance training and flywheel resistance training on the different manifestations of muscle strength, functional capacity, symptoms of anxiety and depression, and quality of life of people with spinal cord injury. 2025. 95 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação Física) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2025. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.842 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.publisher.program | Educação Física | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Medula espinhal - Ferimentos e lesões - Exercícios terapêuticos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Treinamento resistido | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Saúde mental - Efeito do treinamento resistido | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação Física | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Effects of high-speed resistance training and flywheel resistance training on the different manifestations of muscle strength, functional capacity, symptoms of anxiety and depression, and quality of life of people with spinal cord injury | en |