Study of model emulsion (O/W) stabilized by vegetable proteins and possible applications in vegetable beverages
dc.contributor: Stephani, Rodrigopt-BR
dc.contributor: Perrone, Ítalo Tulerpt-BR
dc.contributor.advisor: Carvalho, Antônio Fernandes de
dc.contributor.author: Lima, Raquel Reis
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-02
dc.degree.date: 2023-03-02
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Tecnologia de Alimentospt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentospt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Study of model emulsion (O/W) stabilized by vegetable proteins and possible applications in vegetable beverages. Advisor: Antônio Fernandes de Carvalho. Co-advisors: Rodrigo Stephani and Ítalo Tuler Perrone. Interest in switching diets to plant-based products instead of animal-based foods is high among people who seek quality of life, maintain healthy habits and are committed to sustainable diets and reducing pollution, land use and water consumption. The growing demand for plant-based products is changing the way global industry produces food. Modern consumers are increasingly interested in the ingredients that manufacturers use in their food. Food manufacturers are therefore trying to remove ingredients that consumers find problematic or are unfamiliar with from the ingredient list and replace them with simple and familiar ingredients. Plant-based beverages are one of the products that have entered the market to meet consumer demand for plant-based alternatives in their daily diet. From a physicochemical point of view, plant-based beverages are defined as water-in-oil emulsions, consisting essentially of water, oil and vegetable protein. In order to formulate vegetable beverages and understand their behaviour, it is necessary to know separately the behaviour of oils and proteins used in beverage formulations beforehand. The aim of this work is to investigate models of oil-in-water emulsions, focusing on emulsions stabilised by different vegetable protein sources and emulsions prepared with oils whose composition is predominantly medium-chain triacylglycerol. Keywords: Modification of plant-based protein. Food emulsion. Pea protein. Lentil protein. Fava bean protein. Coconut oil.en
dc.description.abstract: O interesse em mudar as dietas para produtos à base de plantas em vez de alimentos de origem animal é alto entre as pessoas que buscam qualidade de vida, mantêm hábitos saudáveis e estão comprometidas com dietas sustentáveis e com a redução da poluição, do uso da terra e do consumo de água. A crescente demanda por produtos à base de plantas está mudando a maneira como a indústria global produz alimentos. Os consumidores modernos estão cada vez mais interessados nos ingredientes que os fabricantes usam em seus alimentos. Os fabricantes de alimentos estão, portanto, tentando remover ingredientes que os consumidores acham problemáticos ou não estão familiarizados com a lista de ingredientes e substituí-los por ingredientes simples e familiares. As bebidas à base de plantas são um dos produtos que entraram no mercado para atender à demanda do consumidor por alternativas à base de plantas em sua dieta diária. Do ponto de vista físico-químico, as bebidas à base de plantas são definidas como emulsões de água em óleo, consistindo essencialmente de água, óleo e proteína vegetal. Para formular bebidas vegetais e entender seu comportamento, é necessário conhecer separadamente o comportamento dos óleos e proteínas utilizados nas formulações de bebidas de antemão. O objetivo deste trabalho é investigar modelos de emulsões óleo-em-água, com foco em emulsões estabilizadas por diferentes fontes de proteína vegetal e emulsões preparadas com óleos cuja composição é predominantemente triacilglicerol de cadeia media. Palavras-chave: Modificação de proteína vegetal. Emulsão alimentícia. Proteína de ervilha. Proteína de lentilha. Proteína de fava. Óleo de coco.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)pt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Raquel Reis. Study of model emulsion (O/W) stabilized by vegetable proteins and possible applications in vegetable beverages: vegetable protein stabilized emulsions. 2023. 107f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.243pt-BR
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentospt-BR
dc.subject: Proteínas de ervilhapt-BR
dc.subject: Emulsõespt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentospt-BR
dc.title: Study of model emulsion (O/W) stabilized by vegetable proteins and possible applications in vegetable beveragesen
dc.title: Estudo de emulsão modelo (O/A) estabilizada por proteínas vegetais e possíveis aplicações em bebidas vegetaispt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR