Occurrence reports and insecticide susceptibility in Drosophila suzukii populations from Brazilian Southeast Region
dc.contributorkhalid, Haddi
dc.contributor.advisor: Oliveira, Eugênio Eduardo de
dc.contributor.author: Andreazza, Felipe
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-17
dc.degree.date: 2017-07-17
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Entomologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Entomologiapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Early monitoring and toxicological studies with invasive pest species, such as the Spotted Wing Drosophila, Drosophila suzukii Matsumura (Diptera: Drosophilidae), are of importance. It took only about 3 years to D. suzukii become the worldwide most important pest of small soft-skinned fruits, such as strawberries, blueberries and cher- ries. This drosophilid lays its eggs inside undamaged fruits, and its larvae destroy the fruit tissues, making it unmarketable. While attention was driven to the search about D. suzukii bioecology and alternative control tools, the spray with broad-spectrum insecticides has being the most used emergency control strategy, increasing the proba- bility of insecticide resistance selection in this species. Thus, in the current study, field surveys were performed aiming to identify and report the arrival/presence of the D. suzukii in two Brazilian states. Then, preliminary insecticide susceptibility compar- isons were carried out on populations originally collected in these regions to evidence potential resistance sources. Finally, it was assessed the toxicity of lime-sulfur (i.e. an old alternative pesticide) on D. suzukii and its oviposition and development on sprayed strawberry plants. The field surveys demonstrated that D. suzukii is already present in both Minas Gerais (MG) and Espírito Santo (ES) states. The species was first collected in a strawberry field at the municipality of Ervália - MG in March of 2016 and in Juiz de Fora - MG in November of 2016. Later, in February of 2017, the species was also found infesting strawberry and blackberry fields at the municipal- ities of Domingos Martins and Santa Maria de Jetibá - ES. In the blackberry fields, the infestation of D. suzukii occurred simultaneously with its confamiliar, Zaprionus indianus Gupta (Diptera: Drosophilidae). The susceptibility comparisons among D. suzukii populations identified a potential source of resistance to imidacloprid in a pop- ulation originally collected at the municipality of Juiz de Fora - MG (P < 0.05), while no consistent differences among populations were found for permethrin (P > 0.05). Lime-sulfur was toxic (LC50 = 26.6 mL/L) to D. suzukii flies in low concentrations, and its spray on strawberry plants reduced the D. suzukii oviposition in both choice (48.6% of reduction) and no choice (47.6% of reduction) semi-field bioassays (P < 0.05). It was also found a slight delay in the pre-imaginal developmental time of individuals from eggs laid on lime-sulfur treated plants only in the choice bioassay, indicating a possible effect of the females oviposition choice on its offspring development. Two other alternative preparations based in mixture of sulfur, lime, potassium perman- ganate, salt and detergent and the insecticides azadirachtin and indoxacarb did not cause high D. suzukii mortalities. As conclusions, D. suzukii has extended its current distribution range in Brazil, with presence of resistance sources to imidacloprid. Alter- natives, such as lime-sulfur, might be recommended in rotations for both traditional and organic farming approaches. Further studies monitoring the occurrence of insec- ticide resistance in field populations, as well as better investigation of the sublethal effects and compatibility of lime-sulfur applications on other D. suzukii hosts should be performed.en
dc.description.abstract: O monitoramento precoce e estudos toxicológicos com espécies-praga invasoras, como a Drosófila das Asas Manchadas, Drosophila suzukii Matsumura (Diptera: Drosophil- idae), são de importância. Levou apenas cerca de 3 anos para D. suzukii se tornar mundialmente a mais importante praga de pequenas frutas, como os morangos, mir- tilos e cerejas. Este drosofilídeo coloca seus ovos dentro de frutas sadias, e suas lar- vas destroem os tecidos destas frutas, tornando-as não comercializáveis. Enquanto a atenção tem se dirigido à pesquisas sobre a bioecologia de D. suzukii e ferramen- tas de controle alternativas, a aplicação com inseticidas de amplo espectro tem sido a estratégia de controle emergencial mais utilizada, aumentando a probabilidade de seleção de resistência aos inseticidas nesta espécie. Assim, no presente estudo foram realizadas coletas de campo visando identificar e relatar a chegada/presença de D. suzukii em dois estados brasileiros. Em seguida, realizou-se comparações prelim- inares de susceptibilidade à inseticidas em populações originalmente coletadas nes- sas regiões para evidenciar potenciais fontes de resistência. Finalmente, foi avaliada a toxicidade da calda sulfocálcica (i.e. um antigo pesticida alternativo) em D. suzukii e na sua oviposição e desenvolvimento em plantas de morango tratadas. As coletas de campo demonstraram que D. suzukii já está presente nos estados de Minas Gerais (MG) e Espírito Santo (ES). A espécie foi coletada pela primeira vez em uma produção de morangos no município de Ervália - MG em março de 2016 e em Juiz de Fora - MG em novembro de 2016. Mais tarde, em fevereiro de 2017, a espécie também foi encontrada infestando produções de morango e amora nos municípios de Domingos Martins e Santa Maria de Jetibá - ES. Nos campos de amora, a infestação de D. suzukii ocorrera simultaneamente com o seu confamiliar Zaprionus indianus Gupta (Diptera: Drosophilidae). As comparações de susceptibilidade entre as populações de D. suzukii identificaram uma fonte potencial de resistência ao imidacloprido em uma população originalmente coletada no município de Juiz de Fora - MG (P < 0,05), enquanto que não foram encontradas diferenças consistentes entre as populações para a permetrina (P > 0,05). A calda sulfocálcica foi tóxica (CL50 = 26,6 mL/L) para D. suzukii em baixas concentrações, e a sua pulverização em plantas de morango reduziu a oviposição em bioensaios de semi-campo com chance de escolha (48,6% de redução) e sem chance de escolha (47,6% de redução) (P < 0.05). Verificou-se também um ligeiro atraso no tempo de desenvolvimento pré-imaginal dos indivíduos oriundos a partir de ovos colocados em plantas tratadas com a calda sulfocálcica apenas no bioensaio com escolha, indi- cando um possível efeito da escolha de oviposição das fêmeas no desenvolvimento de sua prole. Duas outras preparações alternativas à base de mistura de enxofre, cal, permanganato de potássio, sal e detergente e os inseticidas azadiractina e indoxacarb não causaram mortalidades elevadas de D. suzukii. Como conclusões, D. suzukii am- pliou sua atual faixa de distribuição no Brasil, com presença de fontes de resistência ao imidacloprido. Alternativas, como a calda sulfocálcica, pode ser recomendada em rotações para ambas as abordagens de agricultura orgânica e tradicional. Estudos adicionais que monitorem a ocorrência de resistência à inseticidas em populações de campo, bem como uma melhor investigação dos efeitos subletais e compatibilidade de aplicações de calda sulfocálcica em outros hospedeiros de D. suzukii devem ser realizados.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: ANDREAZZA, Felipe. Occurrence reports and insecticide susceptibility in Drosophila suzukii populations from Brazilian Southeast Region. 2017. 58 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2017.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Frutas - Doenças e pragaspt-BR
dc.subject: Morangopt-BR
dc.subject: Amorapt-BR
dc.subject: Resistência aos inseticidaspt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Entomologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.title: Occurrence reports and insecticide susceptibility in Drosophila suzukii populations from Brazilian Southeast Regionen
dc.title: Relatos de ocorrência e susceptibilidade à inseticidas em populações de Drosophila suzukii da região sudeste Brasileirapt-BR
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR