Foliar application of a soluble source of silicon, alternated or combined with fungicide, for soybean rust management
| dc.contributor.advisor | Rodrigues, Fabrício de Ávila | |
| dc.contributor.author | Quadros, Leonardo Packer | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-07-27 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2023-07-27 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Soybean rust (SR) is one of the most aggressive diseases in soybeans. Thus, alternative strategies for SR management aiming to reduce yield losses and the selection pressure exerted on the Phakopsora pachyrhizi population by the abusive use of fungicides deserves to be searched. This study evaluated the effectiveness of the foliar application of a soluble source of silicon [Silício Forte ® (10% potassium oxide, 25% silicon, 3% magnesium oxide, and 0.01% calcium oxide), Verde Fertilizantes Ltda, Brazil; 40 g/L and syrup volume of 100 L/ha; referred to silicon source (SiS) afterward], combined or alternated with fungicide [Trifloxistrobina (375 g/L) + Ciproconazol (160 g/L); Sphere Max® - Bayer S.A., Brazil], for controlling SR under field conditions. The experiments were carried out in the 2021/22 [Experiment 1 (E1)] and 2022/23 [Experiment 2 (E2)] growing seasons and installed in a randomized block design with four replications and six treatments. The treatments conducted in E1 and E2 were as follows: (1) non-spray of SiS or fungicide (control), (2) three sprays of fungicide (F), (3) three sprays of SiS combined with fungicide (SiS+F), (4) fungicide, SiS, and fungicide, respectively, in the first, second, and third spray (F/SiS/F), (5) SiS, fungicide, and SiS, respectively, in the first, second, and third spray (SiS/F/SiS), and (6) three sprays with SiS (SiS). Plants in each plot were evaluated for severity, plant defoliation, yield assessments (yield and weight of 1000 grains), chlorophyll a fluorescence parameters, and concentration of photosynthetic pigments (chlorophyll a+b and carotenoids). Severity data was used to calculate the area under the rust progress curve (AURPC). The SiS inhibited the germination of P. pachyrhizi urediniospores from 12 to 55% as the rates increased from 20 to 80 g/L compared to the control treatment. There was no significant difference between SiS and control treatments and among F, SiS+F, and F/SiS/F treatments for AURPC, plant defoliation, weight of 1000 grains, and yield. There was a significant difference among treatments for AURPC in E1 and E2, plant defoliation in E1 (higher values for SiS and control treatment followed by treatment SiS/F/SiS, and F, SiS+F, and F/SiS/F treatments), plant defoliation in E2 (higher values for SiS/F/SiS, SiS, and control treatments followed by F, SiS+F, and F/SiS/F treatments), weight of 1000 grains and yield in E1 (higher values for F, SiS+F and F/SiS/F treatments, followed by SiS/F/SiS treatment as well as SiS and control treatments), in addition to the weight of 100 grains and yield in E2 (higher values for F, SiS+F, F/SiS/F, and SiS/F/SiS treatments followed by SiS and control treatments). The effectiveness of SR control with SiS, alternated or combined with fungicide, ranged from 44 to 97%. The AURPC was significantly reduced by 6% for SiS treatment compared to the control treatment in E1. Plants submitted to F+SiS, F/SiS/F, and SiS/F/SiS treatments displayed less impairment on their photosynthetic apparatus (great maximum photosystem II quantum yield, effective photosystem II quantum yield, and electron transport rate values linked to lower quantum yield of non-regulated energy dissipation values) and higher concentrations of Chl a+b and carotenoids compared to plants from the control treatment. In conclusion, the present study brings a body of evidence highlighting the potential of spraying the SiS, alternated or combined with fungicide, to reduce SR severity and plant defoliation due to better physiological performance of infected plants considering that more energy could be allocated for biochemical pathways involved in host defense reactions with a positive impact on yield. Keywords: Glycine max. Rust. Mineral nutrition. Photosynthesis. Integrated disease management. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A ferrugem da soja (FS) é uma das doenças mais agressivas da cultura da soja. Assim, estratégias alternativas para o manejo da FS visando reduzir as perdas de produtividade e a pressão de seleção exercida sobre a população de Phakopsora pachyrhizi pelo uso abusivo de fungicidas merecem ser pesquisadas. Este estudo avaliou a eficácia da aplicação foliar de uma fonte solúvel de silício [Silício Forte ® (10% óxido de potássio, 25% silício, 3% óxido de magnésio e 0,01% óxido de cálcio), Verde Fertilizantes Ltda, Brasil; 40 g/L e volume de calda de 100 L/ha; referido como fonte de silício (SiS) posteriormente], combinada ou alternada com fungicida [Trifloxistrobina (375 g/L) + Ciproconazol (160 g/L); Sphere Max ® - Bayer S.A., Brasil], para controlar a FS em condições de campo. Os experimentos foram conduzidos nas safras 2021/22 [Experimento 1 (E1)] e 2022/23 [Experimento 2 (E2)] e instalados em delineamento em blocos casualizados com quatro repetições e seis tratamentos. Os tratamentos conduzidos nos E1 e E2 foram os seguintes: (1) sem aplicação de SiS ou fungicida (controle), (2) três aplicações de fungicida (F), (3) três aplicações de SiS combinado com fungicida (SiS+F), (4) fungicida, SiS e fungicida, respectivamente, na primeira, segunda e terceira pulverização (F/SiS/F), (5) SiS, fungicida e SiS, respectivamente, na primeira, segunda e terceira pulverização (SiS/F/SiS) e (6) três pulverizações com SiS (SiS). Plantas em cada parcela foram avaliadas quanto à severidade, desfolha, produção e peso de 1000 grãos, parâmetros da fluorescência da clorofila a e concentração de pigmentos fotossintéticos (clorofila a+b e carotenoides). Os dados de severidade foram usados para calcular a área abaixo da curva do progresso da ferrugem (AACPF). O SiS inibiu a germinação dos urediniósporos de P. pachyrhizi de 12 a 55% para as doses de SiS variando de 20 a 80 g/L em comparação com o tratamento controle. Não houve diferença significativa entre os tratamentos SiS e controle e entre os tratamentos F, SiS+F e F/SiS/F para a AACPF, desfolha, peso de 1.000 grãos e produção. Houve diferença significativa entre os tratamentos para a AACPF nos E1 e E2, desfolha no E1 (maiores valores para os tratamentos SiS e controle seguidos pelo tratamento SiS/F/SiS e pelos tratamentos F, SiS+F e F/SiS/F), desfolha no E2 (maiores valores para os tratamentos SiS/F/SiS, SiS e controle seguidos pelos tratamentos F, SiS+F e F/SiS/F), peso de 1000 grãos e produção no E1 (maiores valores para os tratamentos F, SiS+ F e F/SiS/F seguidos do tratamento SiS/F/SiS e também para os tratamentos SiS e controle), além do peso de 1000 grãos e produção no E2 (maiores valores para os tratamentos F, SiS+F, F/SiS/F e SiS/F/Si seguidos pelos tratamentos SiS e controle). A eficácia de controle da FS usando o SiS, alternado ou combinado com fungicida, variou de 44 a 97%. A AACPF foi significativamente reduzida em 6% para o tratamento SiS em comparação com o tratamento controle no E1. As plantas submetidas aos tratamentos F+SiS, F/SiS/F e SiS/F/SiS exibiram menor comprometimento do aparato fotossintético (maiores valores para o rendimento quântico máximo do fotossistema II, rendimento quântico efetivo do fotossistema II e taxa de transporte de elétrons e menores valores para o rendimento de dissipação de energia não regulada) e maiores concentrações de Chl a+b e carotenoides em relação às plantas do tratamento controle. Em conclusão, o presente estudo traz evidências do potencial de utilização do SiS, alternado ou combinado com fungicida, para reduzir a severidade da FS e desfolha devido ao melhor desempenho fisiológico das plantas infectadas considerando que mais energia foi alocada às vias bioquímicas envolvidos nas reações de defesa das plantas com impacto positivo na produção. Palavras-chave: Glycine max. Ferrugem. Nutrição mineral. Fotossíntese. Manejo integrado de doenças. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | QUADROS, Leonardo Packer. Foliar application of a soluble source of silicon, alternated or combined with fungicide, for soybean rust management. 2023. 43 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.645 | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Plantas - Efeito dos fungicidas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Silício | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Soja - Doenças e pragas - Controle | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Ferrugem da soja (Doença) | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Foliar application of a soluble source of silicon, alternated or combined with fungicide, for soybean rust management | en |
| dc.title | Aplicação foliar de uma fonte solúvel de silício, alternada ou combinada com fungicida, no manejo da ferrugem da soja | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |