Global crop loss risks caused by Frankliniella schultzei in soybean, tomato, and melon crops determined by machine learning tool
dc.contributor: Carmo, Daiane das Graças do
dc.contributor.advisor: Picanço, Marcelo Coutinho
dc.contributor.author: Maranhão, Alice Barbutti Barreto
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-17
dc.degree.date: 2026-02-17
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Entomologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Mestrado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Entomologia
dc.description.abstract: Ecological niche models have a high predictive capacity for global suitability to pests. MaxEnt is the most important of these models. It is a machine learning tool that uses ecological variables. The risks of losses due to pests are greater in regions more suitable for them. Frankliniella schultzei (Thysanoptera: Thripidae) is an important pest in soybean, tomato, and melon crops. Thus, this work aimed to predict the global risks of losses caused by F. schultzei in soybean, tomato, and melon crops. The risks of losses due to the pest were determined in the 10 main soybean, tomato, and melon producing countries using MaxEnt. This was done for the current climate and in optimistic and pessimistic climate change scenarios for 2040 and 2080. The model presented an area under the curve of 0.91. The risks of crop losses due to the pest were up to 20.97%, 19.50%, and 27.78% in soybean, tomato, and melon yields, respectively. The model indicated that the highest risks of crop losses due to the pest are in the south-central regions of North America, eastern Central America, south- central South America, northwestern and south-central Europe, eastern and southwestern Africa, southwestern Asia, and peripheral areas of Australia and New Zealand. It was predicted that climate change will lead to an increase in the size of areas with the highest risk of crop losses in North America and a reduction in these areas in northwestern Europe, eastern and central Africa, southwestern Asia, and Oceania. Therefore, the crop loss risks determined in this study can be used in the overall planning of management strategies for F. schultzei in crops. Keywords: modeling; thrips; MaxEnt; climate change; ecological variables; insect ecology.en
dc.description.abstract: Os modelos de nicho ecológico têm grande capacidade preditiva da adequabilidade climática global às pragas. O MaxEnt é o mais importante desses modelos. Ele é uma ferramenta de aprendizado de máquina que usa variáveis ecológicas. Os riscos de perdas pelas pragas são maiores em regiões mais adequadas a elas. Frankliniella schultzei (Thysanoptera: Thripidae) é uma praga importante em cultivos de soja, tomate e melão. Assim, esse trabalho teve o objetivo de prever os riscos globais de perdas por F. schultzei em lavouras de soja, tomate e melão. Foram determinados os riscos de perdas pela praga nos 10 principais países produtores de soja, tomate e melão pelo MaxEnt. Isso foi feito para o clima atual e em cenários otimista e pessimista de mudanças climáticas para 2040 e 2080. O modelo apresentou área abaixo da curva de 0,91. Os riscos de perdas pela praga foram de até 20,97%, 19,50% e 27,78% no rendimento de cultivos de soja, tomate e melão, respectivamente. O modelo indicou que nas regiões no centro-sul da América do Norte, leste da América Central, centro-sul da América do Sul, noroeste e centro-sul da Europa, leste e sudoeste da África, sudoeste da Ásia, áreas periféricas da Austrália e Nova Zelândia há maiores riscos de perdas pela praga. Foi previsto que com as mudanças climática haverá aumento do tamanho das áreas com maiores riscos de perdas pela praga na América do Norte e redução dessas áreas no noroeste da Europa, leste e centro da África, sudoeste da Ásia e Oceania. Portanto, os riscos de perdas determinados nesse trabalho podem ser usados no planejamento global de estratégias de manejo de F. schultzei nos cultivos. Palavras-chave: mdelagem; tripes; ecológicas; ecologia de insetos MaxEnt; mudanças climáticas; varáveis ecologicas; ecologia de insetos.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: MARANHÃO, Alice Barbutti Barreto. Global crop loss risks caused by Frankliniella schultzei in soybean, tomato, and melon crops determined by machine learning tool. 2026. 33 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2026.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2026.072
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.subject: Nicho (Ecologia)pt-BR
dc.subject: Thysanopterapt-BR
dc.subject: Mudanças climáticaspt-BR
dc.subject: Aprendizado do computadorpt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOSSANIDADE::ENTOMOLOGIA AGRICOLA
dc.title: Global crop loss risks caused by Frankliniella schultzei in soybean, tomato, and melon crops determined by machine learning toolen
dc.title: Riscos globais de perdas causadas por Frankliniella schultzei em lavouras de soja, tomate e melão determinadas por ferramenta de aprendizado de máquinapt-BR
dc.type: Dissertação