Ecological drivers of plant communities diversity and structure along pedoenvironmental gradients in Maritime Antarctica
dc.contributor: Putzke, Jair
dc.contributor.advisor: Schaefer, Carlos Ernesto Gonçalves Reynaud
dc.contributor.author: Schmitz, Daniela
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-29
dc.degree.date: 2019-07-29
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Biologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Botânicapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: In landscape scale, the availability of ice-free areas determines the distribution of terrestrial vegetation in Antarctica. The vegetation is predominantly composed of bryophytes and lichens that develops in plains, terraces, slopes, on rocks and soils at different stages of development, in the islands and coastal regions of Antarctica. The distribution and structure of vegetation in Antarctic Maritime is due to factors still little elucidated. Soil characteristics can be an important factor in the assembly of plant communities, as well as their dynamics and development. Changes in landscape and plant communities are responses to climate change in these extremely sensitive areas. The study aimed was to analyze the changes in richness, composition and vegetation cover along a pedoenvironmental gradient in three distinct islands of Maritime Antarctica, evaluating the ecological standards of the diversity of species of non vascular plants. Also, analyzing the changes in the thermal regimes of the active layer in three criossolos with contrasting plant communities and different coverage patterns. This evaluation was conducted in three distinct islands of the South Shetland archipelago: Nelson, Half Moon and Elephant. For this, vegetation sampling was performed in distinct areas that form a pedoenvironmental gradient. The vegetation communities of each pedoambiente were sampled using around 20 plots using the phytosociological method of Braun-Blanquet. In each plot a soil sample was collected for chemical and physical analysis. In order to analyze the thermal regime of the active layer, three areas were selected on Elefante Island, with different vegetation cover and open soil profiles for the installation of temperature and moisture soil sensors at different depths, as well as an air temperature sensor. Data collection was done every hour and stored in a CR3000 datalogger for a period of two years. Our results show that the richness and composition of species as well as the vegetation cover varied along the pedoenvironmental gradient. However, differences in species composition were not as marked as expected, showing high degrees of similarity between different pedoenvironments. Our models have shown that different predictors have effects on species composition in the different islands studied, presuming that there is no specific pattern for the distribution of species molded by a pedoenvironmental gradient. It allows us to conclude that pedoenvironmental filtering ixcan determine different patterns of diversity and structure of non-vascular plant communities through different processes in each of the islands. Also, there were significant differences between air and soil temperature, due to the vegetation cover effect, but no effect was observed on soil moisture.en
dc.description.abstract: Na escala de paisagem, a disponibilidade de áreas livres de gelo determina a distribuição da vegetação terrestre na Antártica. A vegetação é composta predominantemente por briófitas e liquens que se estabelece em planícies, terraços, encostas, sobre rochas e solos em diferentes estádios de desenvolvimento, nas ilhas e regiões costeiras da Antártica. A distribuição e estrutura da vegetação na Antártica Marítima se dá por fatores ainda pouco elucidados. As características do solo podem ser um importante fator na montagem das comunidades vegetais, bem como sua dinâmica e desenvolvimento. Alterações na paisagem e nas comunidades vegetais são respostas às mudanças climaticas nessas áreas extremamente sensíveis. O objetivo do presente estudo foi analisar as mudanças na riqueza, composição e cobertura vegetal ao longo de um gradiente pedoambiental em três distintas ilhas da Antártica Marítima, avaliando os padrões ecológicos da diversidade de espécies de plantas não vasculares. E ainda, analisar as mudanças nos regimes térmicos da camada ativa, em três criossolos com contrastantes comunidades vegetais e diferentes padrões de cobertura. Essa avaliação foi realizada em três distintas ilhas do Arquipélago das Shetland do Sul: Nelson, Half Moon e Elefante. Para tanto, a amostragem da vegetação foi realizada em áreas distintas que formam um gradiente pedoambiental. As comunidades vegetais de cada pedoambiente foram amostradas utilizando-se em torno de 20 parcelas através do método fitossociológico de Braun-Blanquet. Em cada parcela foi coletada uma amostra de solo superficial para análise química e física. Para analisar o regime térmico da camada ativa, foram selecionadas três áreas na ilha Elefante, com coberturas vegetais distintas e abertos perfis de solo para instalação de sensores de temperatura e umidade do solo em diferentes profundidades e ainda, um sensor de temperatura do ar. A coleta de dados foi feita a cada hora e armazenada em um datalogger CR3000 por um período de dois anos. Nossos resultados mostram que a riqueza e composição de espécies, bem como a cobertura vegetal variou ao longo do gradiente pedoambiental. No entanto, diferenças na composição de espécies não foram tão acentuadas quanto o esperado, mostrando altos graus de similaridade entre diferentes pedoambientes. Nossos modelos, mostraram que diferentes preditores tem efeitos sobre a composição de espécies, nas diferentes ilhas estudadas, presumindo que não há um viipadrão especifico para a distribuição de espécies moldadas por um gradiente pedoambiental. Nos permitindo concluir que a filtragem pedoambiental pode determinar diferentes padrões de diversidade e estrutura de comunidades de plantas não vasculares através de diferentes processos em cada uma das ilhas. E ainda, que houve diferenças significativas entre a temperatura do ar e do solo, pelo efeito da cobertura vegetal, porém, não foi observado efeito na umidade do solo.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: SCHMITZ, Daniela. Ecological drivers of plant communities diversity and structure along pedoenvironmental gradients in Maritime Antarctica. 2019. 191 f. Tese (Doutorado em Botânica) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2019.pt-BR
dc.language.isoporpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Musgo - Antárticapt-BR
dc.subject: Solos - Antárticapt-BR
dc.subject: Líquenspt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Botânicapt-BR
dc.title: Ecological drivers of plant communities diversity and structure along pedoenvironmental gradients in Maritime Antarcticaen
dc.title: Modeladores ecológicos da diversidade e estrutura de comunidades vegetais ao longo de gradientes pedoambientais na Antártica Marítimapt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR