Bees increase tomato crop production and are impacted by both landscape context and farm management
dc.contributor: Santana, Weyder Cristiano
dc.contributor.advisor: Campos, Lucio Antônio de Oliveira
dc.contributor.author: Barbosa, Fernando Mendes
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-25
dc.degree.date: 2018-07-25
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Entomologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Entomologiapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Most agricultural crops depend on animal-mediated pollination to some degree. Among insects, bees are the main pollinators, increasing yield and improving the quality of the agricultural production. On the other hand, the changes resulting from the intensification of the agriculture are pointed out as the main causes of the loss of diversity in pollinator communities, which may compromise the stability of food production. Given this, understanding how bees affect agricultural production and how changes resulting from intensification of agriculture impact the community of these pollinators is important to outline strategies that promote the increase and stability of the pollination services in agroecosystems. Thus, initially, I identified bees visiting the tomato flowers and the main characteristics of the identified species; I verified the effect of climatic variables and the period of day in which bees’ activity took place in the tomato flower; and I evaluated fruit production under different types of pollination. Subsequently, I evaluated how the landscape configuration (landscape scale) and farm management (local scale) affect the diversity of bees in small tomato crops in the region of Zona Mata, Minas Gerais state, Brazil. Finally, I assessed the effect of the irrigation method on pollination and pollinators in a tomato crop. Overall, bees increase tomato production and respond negatively to loss of natural habitat and increased use of agrochemicals. In this study, an important step was taken in understanding how bees affect tomato production and how the community of these pollinators responds to changes resulting from the intensification of agriculture. Considering the current discussion involving expansion of agricultural activity and biodiversity conservation, the results of this study are particularly relevant for providing important data that can guide pollinator management plans.en
dc.description.abstract: A maioria dos cultivos agrícolas depende da polinização mediada por animais em algum grau. Entre os insetos, as abelhas são os principais polinizadores, aumentando a produtividade e melhorando a qualidade da produção agrícola. Por outro lado, as alterações decorrentes da intensificação da agricultura são apontadas como as principais causas da perda de diversidade nas comunidades de polinizadores, podendo comprometer a estabilidade da produção de alimentos. Desta forma, compreender como as abelhas afetam a produção agrícola e como as alterações decorrentes da intensificação da agricultura impactam a comunidade destes polinizadores é importante para delinear estratégias que promovam o aumento e estabilidade dos serviços de polinização em agroecossistemas. Assim, inicialmente, identifiquei abelhas visitando as flores do tomate e as principais características das espécies identificadas; verifiquei o efeito de variáveis climáticas e período do dia sobre a atividade das abelhas na flor do tomate; e avaliei a produção de frutos sob diferentes tipos de polinização. Em seguida, avaliei como a configuração da paisagem (escala de paisagem) e manejo da propriedade (escala local) afetam a diversidade de abelhas em pequenos cultivos de tomate na região da Zona Mata, estado de Minas Gerais, Brasil. Por último, verifiquei o efeito do método de irrigação sobre a polinização e polinizadores em um cultivo de tomate. De modo geral, as abelhas aumentam a produção de tomate e respondem negativamente à perda de hábitat natural e aumento do uso de agroquímicos. Neste estudo, um importante passo foi dado na compreensão de como as abelhas afetam a produção de tomate e como a comunidade deste polinizadores respondem às alterações decorrentes da intensificação da agricultura. Considerando a atual discussão envolvendo expansão da atividade agrícola e preservação da biodiversidade, os resultados deste estudo são particularmente relevantes por fornecer dados importantes que podem guiar planos de manejo de polinizadores.pt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: BARBOSA, Fernando Mendes. Bees increase tomato crop production and are impacted by both landscape context and farm management. 2018. 110 f. Tese (Doutorado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2018.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Abelhaspt-BR
dc.subject: Solos - Usopt-BR
dc.subject: Polinizaçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Tomate - Cultivopt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Entomologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.title: Bees increase tomato crop production and are impacted by both landscape context and farm managementen
dc.title: Abelhas aumentam a produção de tomate e são impactadas pelo contexto da paisagem e manejo da propriedadept-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR