Tight-binding analysis of topological materials and new directions in optical tweezers
| dc.contributor | Fonseca, Jakson Miranda | |
| dc.contributor | Mendes, Joaquim Bonfim Santos | |
| dc.contributor | Pereira, Afranio Rodrigues | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Melo, Winder Alexander de Moura | |
| dc.contributor.author | Campos, Warlley Hudson | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-01-27 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2021-01-27 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Física | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Física Aplicada | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Optical tweezers (OT) is a powerful technique to manipulate microscopic objects using light. Dielectric particles are stably trapped, while metallic beads are usually deflected by radiometric forces. The optical trapping of semi-transparent particles have been over- looked in the literature. In this regard, we have observed that Bi 2 Te 3 , Bi 2 Se 3 [both are topological insulators (TI’s)] and germanium particles behave like optically induced oscillators under a Gaussian laser beam OT. The oscillations take place in a plane per- pendicular to the optical axis of the laser beam as a result of the competition between gradient and radiometric forces. Remarkably, the oscillation direction of the germanium particles depends on the polarization of the laser beam. We propose an effective model to describe these effects, which reproduces the experimental data with good accuracy. Furthermore, we propose a generalization of the Ashkin’s model for OT in the geometri- cal optics regime, accounting for light absorption by the trapped particle. We have also studied the interplay between topological materials and magnetic ordering. These materi- als exhibit very unusual properties, such as metallic surface states with “spin-momentum locking” in TI’s and corner-localized states in second order TI’s. Here, we show that an electrically charged wire near a semi-cylindrical cavity in a TI can be used to induce a Hall current reversion on its surface. Furthermore, preliminary investigations have indicated higher order topology on spinful ferromagnetic and antiferromagnetic variations of the 2D SSH model. Similar analysis have shown that an effect analogous to the topological metal-insulator transition for antiferromagnetic CuMnAs takes place in its ferromagnetic variation. Among the possible applications of our results, stand out the optical rheol- ogy of soft matter interfaces, dynamical force measurements in macromolecules, colloid science and biopolymers, as well as a possible experimental realization of a microscopic single-particle thermal machine. In turn, topological materials are quoted as promising candidates for near future technology, with possibilities for applications in spintronics, quantum computation and advanced low-dissipation devices. Keywords: Topological Materials. Optical Tweezers. Semiconductors. Topological Insulators. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A pinça óptica (PO) é uma técnica poderosa para manipular objetos microscópicos usando luz. Partículas dielétricas são aprisionadas de forma estável, enquanto que partículas metálicas geralmente são repelidas por forças radiométricas. O aprisionamento óptico de partículas semitransparentes tem sido negligenciado na literatura. Nesse sentido, observamos que partículas de Bi 2 Te 3 , Bi 2 Se 3 [ambos são isolantes topológicos (IT’s)] e germânio se comportam como osciladores induzidos opticamente sob uma PO de feixe de laser gaussiano. As oscilações ocorrem num plano perpendicular ao eixo óptico do laser como resultado da competição entre forças gradientes e radiométricas. Notavelmente, a direção de oscilação das partículas de germânio depende da polarização do laser. Nós propomos um modelo efetivo descrevendo esses efeitos, que reproduz os dados experimentais com boa precisão. Além disso, propomos uma generalização do modelo de Ashkin para PO’s no regime de óptica geométrica, contabilizando a absorção de luz pela partícula aprisionada. Nós também estudamos a combinação de materiais topológicos com ordenamento magnético. Esses materiais exibem propriedades muito incomuns, como estados metálicos de superfície com "spin-momentum locking" em IT’s e estados localizados em cantos nos IT’s de segunda ordem. Aqui, mostramos que um fio eletricamente carregado perto de uma cavidade semicilíndrica de um IT pode ser usado para induzir uma reversão da cor- rente Hall na sua superfície. Além disso, investigações preliminares indicaram topologia de ordem superior em variações ferromagnéticas e antiferromagnéticas do modelo SSH em 2D. Análises semelhantes mostraram que um efeito análogo à transição topológica metal-isolante no CuMnAs antiferromagnético acontece na sua variação ferromagnética. Entre as possíveis aplicações dos nossos resultados, se destacam a reologia óptica de interfaces de matéria mole, medidas dinâmicas de força em macromoléculas, ciência de colóides e biopolímeros, bem como uma possível realização experimental de uma máquina térmica microscópica de partícula única. Por sua vez, materiais topológicos são citados como candidatos promissores para tecnologia em um futuro próximo, com possibilidades de aplicações em spintrônica, computação quântica e dispositivos avançados de baixa dissipação. Palavras-chave: Materiais Topológicos. Pinças Ópticas. Semicondutores. Isolantes Topológicos. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | CAMPOS, Warlley Hudson. Tight-binding analysis of topological materials and new directions in optical tweezers. 2021. 162 f. Tese (Doutorado em Física Aplicada) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | en |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Semicondutores | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Pinças ópticas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Isolantes topológicos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Física Aplicada | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Tight-binding analysis of topological materials and new directions in optical tweezers | en |
| dc.title | Análise em tight-binding de materiais topológicos e novas direções em pinças ópticas | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |