Decision-making systems for thrips control in soybean crops using tractor and aircraft insecticide applications
| dc.contributor | Lopes, Mayara Cristina | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Picanço, Marcelo Coutinho | |
| dc.contributor.author | Neves, Daniel Victor Chaves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-02-23 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2021-02-23 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Soybean, Glycine max (L.) Merrill, is the most cultivated legume in the world. In recent years, thrips (Thysanoptera: Thripidae) have caused damage of up to 17% in these crops. The economic injury levels (EIL) and sampling plans are part of the decision-making systems of integrated pest management (IPM) programs. In sequential sampling plans, decision making is carried out after the evaluation of each sample. The EIL is the pest with the lowest density that causes economic damage, and EIL and sequential sampling plans depend on the technology used to apply the insecticides. In soybean crops, pesticides are applied mainly by tractors or airplanes. To date, there are no decision-making systems for thrips in soybean crops. Thus, the objective of this work was to develop control decision- making systems for thrips in soybean crops. To this end, research was conducted in 60 commercial soybean fields for two years. The observed thrips were Caliothrips phaseoli and Frankliniella schultzei. The EIL were 3.43 and 4.53 thrips sample -1 for insecticide application using tractor and airplane, respectively. The sequential sampling plans were able to make correct decisions in any situation with a maximum of ten samples, and they showed savings of more than 87% of the samples, time, and cost in relation to the conventional sampling plan. Therefore, the control decision-making systems for the thrips determined in this work could be incorporated into IPM programs in soybean crops due to the system’s ability to make correct and quick decisions. Keywords: Economic injury levels. Sampling plans. Glycine max. Caliothrips phaseoli. Frankliniella schultzei. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A soja (Glycine max) é a leguminosa mais cultivada no mundo. Nos últimos anos os tripes (Thysanoptera: Thripidae) têm causado danos de até 17% nessas lavouras. Os níveis de dano econômico (NDE) e os planos de amostragem são partes dos sistemas de tomada de decisão dos programas de manejo integrado de pragas (MIP). Nos planos de amostragem sequencial a tomada de decisão é realizada após a avaliação de cada amostra. Já o NDE é a menor densidade da praga que causa danos econômicos. Os NDE e os planos de amostragem sequenciais dependem da tecnologia de aplicação dos inseticidas. Nas lavouras de soja os pesticidas são aplicados principalmente por trator ou avião. Até o momento, não existem sistemas de tomada de decisão para os tripes em lavouras de soja. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho foi desenvolver sistemas de tomada de decisão de controle para os tripes em lavouras de soja. Para tanto, foram conduzidas pesquisas em 60 campos comerciais de soja durante dois anos. Os tripes observadas foram Caliothrips phaseoli e Frankliniella schultzei. Os NDE foram 3.43 e 4.53 tripes. amostra-1 para aplicação de inseticidas usando trator e avião. Os planos de amostragem sequencial foram capazes de tomar decisões corretas em qualquer situação com no máximo 10 amostras e eles apresentaram economia de mais de 87% das amostras, tempo e custo em relação ao plano convencional de amostragem. Portanto, os sistemas de tomada de decisão de controle para os tripes determinados neste trabalho podem ser incorporados a programas de MIP em lavouras de soja por eles tomarem decisões corretas e rápidas. Palavras-chave: Níveis de dano econômico. Planos de amostragem. Glycine max. Caliothrips phaseoli. Frankliniella schultzei. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | NEVES, Daniel Victor Chaves. Decision-making systems for thrips control in soybean crops using tractor and aircraft insecticide applications. 2021. 31 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Thripidae - Controle | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Glycine max - Doenças e pragas - Aspectos econômicos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Amostragem | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Entomologia Agrícola | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Decision-making systems for thrips control in soybean crops using tractor and aircraft insecticide applications | en |
| dc.title | Sistemas de tomada de decisão para o controle de tripes em lavouras de soja usando aplicações de inseticidas por trator e avião | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |