Epidemiology and management of frogeye leaf spot of soybean: damage thresholds, efficacy and profitability of foliar fungicides
| dc.contributor.advisor | Del Ponte, Emerson Medeiros | |
| dc.contributor.author | Barro, Jhonatan Paulo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-11-18 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2022-11-18 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Frogeye leaf spot (FLS), caused by Cercospora sojina, is an economically important disease of soybean in many parts of the world where soybean is grown, including the United States. A meta-analytic approach was used to summarize a data set of 66 uniform field research trials conducted to evaluate fungicide efficacy against FLS on soybean. The dataset spanned 10 years (2012 to 2021) of experiments conducted across eight states in the U.S., including Alabama, Arkansas, Illinois, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi and Tennessee. First, the relationship between FLS severity and soybean yield was investigated. A significant negative slope obtained through random effects meta-analytic models confirmed the negative linear relationship between FLS severity and soybean yield. Additionally, the overall relative damage coefficient was calculated to be 0.51%. In addition, economic damage thresholds were estimated by using the damage coefficient, for a range of soybean prices and control costs, taking into account three different fungicide efficacies (25%, 50% and 75%). The threshold values increased as the control efficacy also increased and were affected by different crop prices and fungicide costs. Second, the best fungicide options to control the disease were investigated. The results demonstrated that fungicide efficacy against FLS differ among active ingredients and is decreasing over time possibly due to fungicide resistant populations (mainly to the quinone outside inhibitors [QoIs]). The best performing fungicide reported in this study was a mixture of difenoconazole + pydiflumetofen, and the poorest performing fungicide was pyraclostrobin, a QoI fungicide. A statistically significant (P<0.05) decline in performance was detected for two fungicide mixtures (azoxystrobin + difenoconazole and thiophanate-methyl + tebuconazole) and two single active ingredients (pyraclostrobin and tetraconazole). Greater yields in trials with conditions favorable for severe epidemics were found, which could be explained by the more evident effect of the fungicides among the treated plots when compared to the nontreated control. Accordingly, the most effective treatments were more likely to be profitable under higher disease pressure and, as expected, the less effective treatment reported the higher risk of not offsetting the costs. Third, the profitability of applying fungicides was investigated in the absence or very low levels of FLS in double-crop soybean by using a different data set of 22 fungicide trials conducted between 2008 and 2021 across five states in the U.S. (Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Missouri, and Tennessee). The results showed no significant difference in yield response between the fungicide treatments and the nontreated control. Economic analyses indicated that, due to the lower yield responses, probabilities of breaking even were less than 50% for all the single fungicide classes, or up to 51% for mixtures, depending on fungicide cost and soybean price values. Overall, these research findings may provide useful information for regional risk assessment of potential yield loss caused by FLS, and for planning fungicide programs to control this important foliar disease. Decisions on fungicide planning must take into account, not only technical information such as control efficacy and yield return, but also profitability and strategies to mitigate fungicide resistance issues. Keywords: Cercospora sojina. Chemical control. Economic risk. Fungicide. Glycine max. Yield loss. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Mancha olho-de-rã, causada por Cercospora sojina, é uma doença economicamente importante em soja nos Estados Unidos. Neste estudo, uma abordagem metanalítica foi utilizada para sumarizar um conjunto de dados obtidos em 66 experimentos de campo conduzidos para avaliar a eficácia de fungicidas no controle da mancha olho-de-rã em soja. O conjunto de dados compreende experimentos conduzidos durante 10 anos (2012 a 2021) em oito estados produtores de soja nos EUA, incluindo Alabama, Arkansas, Iowa, Illinois, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi e Tennessee. Primeiro, a relação entre a severidade da doença e a produtividade de soja foi investigada. Uma relação linear negativa entre a severidade da doença e a produtividade da soja foi confirmada. Além disso, o coeficiente de dano relativo foi calculado sendo de -0.51%. Também foram estimados limiares de danos econômicos, usando o coeficiente de dano, para uma série de preços de soja e custos de controle levando em consideração três diferentes eficácias de fungicidas (25%, 50% e 75%). Os valores dos limiares aumentaram de acordo com o aumento da eficácia de controle e foram afetados por diferentes preços de soja e custos dos fungicidas. Segundo, as melhores opções de fungicidas para o controle da doença foram investigadas. Os resultados demonstraram que a eficácia de fungicidas no controle da mancha olho-de-rã varia entre os ingredientes ativos e está diminuindo ao longo do tempo possivelmente devido às populações do patógeno resistentes aos fungicidas (principalmente às estrubilurinas). O fungicida mais eficaz neste estudo foi a mistura difenoconazol+pidiflumetofen (57%), e o menos eficaz foi piraclostrobina (11%). Um declínio significativo na eficácia foi detectado para duas misturas (azoxistrobin+difenoconazol e tiofanato metílico+tebuconazol) e dois ingredientes ativos (piraclostrobina e tetraconazol). Também identificamos maiores valores de produtividade em experimentos com condições mais favoráveis a epidemias severas. De acordo, os tratamentos mais eficazes se mostraram mais rentáveis em condições de alta pressão de doença. Por fim, foi estimada a rentabilidade de aplicar fungicidas na ausência ou em níveis baixos da doença em um sistema de cultivo em que a soja é semeada mais tarde, depois da colheita do trigo. Para esse estudo, foi utilizado um banco de dados compreendendo 22 experimentos de campo conduzidos entre 2008 e 2021 em cinco estados nos EUA (Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Missouri e Tennessee). Os resultados demonstraram que não houve diferença significativa em produtividade entre as parcelas tratadas com fungicidas e a testemunha. Análises econômicas indicaram que, devido aos baixos retornos em produtividade, probabilidades de conseguir pagar os custos foram inferiores a 50% para todos os fungicidas isolados, ou até 51% para as misturas com mais de uma classe de fungicida. Portanto, os resultados obtidos neste estudo podem fornecer informações úteis para avaliação de risco regional de perda potencial de produtividade causada pela mancha olho-de-rã, e para o planejamento de programas de fungicidas para controlar esta doença foliar. As decisões sobre o planejamento de fungicidas devem levar em consideração não apenas informações técnicas como eficácia de controle e retorno em produtividade, mas também rentabilidade e estratégias para mitigar problemas de resistência a fungicidas. Palavras-chave: Cercospora sojina. Controle químico. Fungicida. Glycine max. Perdas de produtividade. Risco econômico. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | BARRO, Jhonatan Paulo. Epidemiology and management of frogeye leaf spot of soybean: damage thresholds, efficacy and profitability of foliar fungicides. 2022. 122 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2022.727 | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Soja - Doenças e pragas - Controle | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Mancha-olho-de-rã | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fungicidas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Soja - Rendimento - Estados Unidos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Epidemiology and management of frogeye leaf spot of soybean: damage thresholds, efficacy and profitability of foliar fungicides | en |
| dc.title | Epidemiologia e manejo de mancha olho de rã: limiares de dano, eficácia e rentabilidade de fungicidas foliares | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |