Innovating the management of mites on strawberry crops
| dc.contributor | Oliveira, Eugênio Eduardo de | |
| dc.contributor | Venzon, Madelaine | |
| dc.contributor | Colares, Felipe | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Pallini Filho, Angelo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Vacacela Ajila, Henry Eduardo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-12-03 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2018-12-03 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Two species of pest mites are responsible for causing great losses in strawberry production. The main one, the two-spotted spider mite Tetranychus urticae Koch (Acari: Tetranychidae), may cause losses up to 80%. On the other hand, the cyclamen mite Phytonemus pallidus (Banks) (Acari: Tarsonemidae) is also an important pest in strawberry. Although it has not previously been reported in Brazil, this pest is commonly associated with strawberry crops in several countries in the world. Therefore, in this study, initially, we report the occurrence of this new pest on strawberry in Minas Gerais- Brazil. Subsequently, we examined the suitability of different pollen sources as supplementary food for the predatory mite N. californicus (McGregor) (Acari: Phytoseiidae) when the population of its prey T. urticae is low. Additionally, we investigated the relative suitability of different pollen types for N. californicus survival and reproduction, and the life history impacts of a mixed diet of pollen and prey. Then, we assessed the population dynamics of T. urticae on strawberry plants in the presence of the N. californicus, with or without pollen, and in comparison to the specialist predatory mite P. macropilis (Banks) (Acari: Phytoseiidae). Further, we evaluated the toxicity of the lime sulfur to the phytophagous mite T. urticae and its natural enemies P. macropilis and N. californicus. In the same study, we evaluated the effect of sublethal concentrations of lime sulfur over oviposition, egg viability and foraging behaviour of those three mite species. Lastly, we studied the effect of ultraviolet (UV) irradiation on female mortality and egg sterility of T. urticae. We investigated whether inactive mites (females and eggs of T. urticae) may have negative effects on the biological parameters of the predatory mites N. californicus and P. macropilis. The main results of this study showed that P. pallidus was found in organic strawberry crops in two municipalities in the state of Minas Gerais. We confirmed that N. californicus is an efficient biological control agent of T. urticae in strawberry crop and the provision of supplementary food could retain them in the crop prior to the arrival of the pest or in periods of prey scarcity. Additionally, we found that lime sulfur exhibited higher toxicity to the predators N. californicus and P. macropilis than to T. urticae. On the other hand, the exposure to field-applied concentrations resulted in higher reductions on the oviposition rate of T. urticae than on the predatory mites. Interestingly, although the egg viability of P. macropilis was less affected by such lime sulfur exposures, these mites were unable to avoid lime sulfur-treated areas. Finally, we proved that UV irradiation has a negative effect on the phytophagous mite T. urticae causing sterility of the eggs and the mortality of the females. Both predatory mites N. californicus and P. macropilis can feed on females and sterile eggs of T. urticae without affecting their biological parameters. So, this process can improve mass rearing and could be used in several biological control systems. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Na cultura do morango duas espécies de ácaros praga são as responsáveis por provocar grandes prejuízos na produção. A principal, o ácaro rajado Tetranychus urticae Koch (Acari: Tetranychidae), pode provocar perdas acima do 80% quando não é controlada de uma forma adequada. Por outro lado, o ácaro Phytonemus pallidus (Banks) (Acari: Tarsonemidae) também constitui uma praga de importância no morango. Apesar de não ter sido anteriormente reportada no Brasil, esta praga está comumente associada ao morango em diversos países no mundo. Portanto, nesse trabalho, inicialmente, foi reportado a presença desta nova praga na cultura de morango em Minas Gerais-Brasil. Posteriormente, nós examinamos a adequabilidade de diferentes tipos de pólen como alimento suplementar para o ácaro predador Neoseiulus californicus (McGregor) (Acari: Phytoseiidae) quando a população de sua presa T. urticae é baixa. Também foi investigado a adequabilidade de diferentes tipos de pólen na sobrevivência e reprodução de N. californicus e os efeitos de uma dieta mista de pólen e presa na história de vida do predador. Adicionalmente, nós testamos a dinâmica populacional de T. urticae em plantas de morango na presença de N. californicus, com e sem pólen, e em comparação ao ácaro predador especialista Phytoseiulus macropilis (Banks) (Acari: Phytoseiidae). Além disso, nós avaliamos a toxicidade da calda sulfocálcica no ácaro fitófago T. urticae e nos inimigos naturais P. macropilis e N. californicus. No mesmo estudo, foi avaliado o efeito subletal de concentrações da calda sulfocálcica na oviposição, viabilidade dos ovos e no comportamento de forrageamento das três espécies de ácaros. Por fim, nós estudamos o efeito da irradiação ultravioleta (UV) na mortalidade das fêmeas e esterilidade dos ovos de T. urticae. Foi investigado se ácaros “inativos” (fêmeas e ovos de T. urticae) podem provocar efeitos negativos nos parâmetros biológicos dos ácaros predadores N. californicus e P. macropilis. Os principais resultados do presente estudo indicam que P. pallidus foi encontrado no cultivo de morango orgânico em dois municípios do estado de Minas Gerais. Também, foi demonstrado que N. californicus é um eficiente agente de controle biológico de T. urticae e que a provisão de alimento suplementar pode manter os predadores no cultivo de morango antes que a praga se estabeleça na cultura ou em períodos de escassez da mesma. Adicionalmente, foi verificado que a calda sulfocálcica exibiu uma alta toxicidade para os predadores N. californicus e P. macropilis em comparação de T. urticae. Contrariamente, concentrações de calda sulfocálcica usadas em campo provocaram uma maior redução na oviposição de T. urticae do que na dos predadores. Curiosamente, embora a viabilidade de ovos de P. macropilis tenha sido menos afetada devido as exposições da calda sulfocálcica, esses ácaros foram incapazes de evitar áreas tratadas. Finalmente, foi demonstrado também que a irradiação UV provocou efeito negativo no ácaro fitófago T. urticae causando a esterilidade dos ovos e a mortalidade das fêmeas. Sendo assim, os ácaros predadores N. californicus e P. macropilis podem se alimentar das fêmeas e ovos “estéreis” de T. urticae sem afetar seus parâmetros biológicos. Desta maneira, esse processo pode melhorar as técnicas de criações massais usadas no controle biológico de pragas. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | VACACELA AJILA, Henry Eduardo. Innovating the management of mites on strawberry crops. 2018. 105 f. Tese (Doutorado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2018. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Phytonemus pallidus | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Tetranychus urticae | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Neoseiulus californicus | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Phytoseiulus macropilis | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Ácaros - Alimentos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Radiação ultravioleta | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Morango - Doenças e pragas - Controle | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Entomologia agrícola | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Innovating the management of mites on strawberry crops | en |
| dc.title | Inovando o manejo de ácaros na cultura do morango | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |