Pseudomonas spp. causing spoilage in Brazilian cheeses by pigment production
dc.contributor: Carvalho, Antônio Fernandes de
dc.contributor: Machado, Solimar Gonçalves
dc.contributor.advisor: Nero, Luís Augusto
dc.contributor.author: Rodrigues, Rafaela da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-19
dc.degree.date: 2022-12-19
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Tecnologia de Alimentospt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentospt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Cheeses are foods prone to the growth of spoilage microorganisms, such as Pseudomonas: one of the most complex and diverse genera of Gram-negative bacteria, which makes it difficult to correctly assign strains to the species. Reports in recent years have shown that some strains belonging to this genus are capable of producing a blue pigment that is diffusible in dairy products with a high moisture content, in cold storage. Therefore, research has tried to elucidate aspects related to the production of this pigment, as well as the genomic region related to this phenotype, however there are still contradictions between their results. Here, we identified blue pigment-producing Pseudomonas strains isolated from spoiled samples of Minas Frescal cheese and processed cheese “requeijão em barra”, and used whole-genome sequencing (WGS) and bioinformatics tools to aid in the studies. For the first time, Pseudomonas strains that cause blue discoloration in Brazilian cheeses were investigated and identified. We found Pseudomonas carnis and Pseudomonas paracarnis as pigment producers, with rapid production at refrigerated temperatures and at 25 °C. Strains obtained here are phylogenetically related to others already investigated in other countries, and bioinformatics analysis helped to identify a genomic region of 74 genes, contained only in pigment producers, which includes tryptophan biosynthesis genes (trpABCDF) and genes for mobile genetic elements (MGE) such as genes involved in horizontal gene transfer (e. g., pilM, pilV, pilX, tadA, traD). This region has also been identified by bioinformatics tools as an integrative and conjugative element (ICE), due to components related to conjugative-transposon-like mobile genetic elements and it has plasmid- like conjugative properties. Furthermore, a phylogenomic investigation of strains confirmed as P. carnis, deposited in GenBank, showed that there is no evolutionary relationship between those that are pigmenting and carriers of duplicated trpABCDF genes, all of which are isolated only from food. With this, it appears that the recent spoilage in food reported in different countries may not have been caused by the spread of a single strain. Therefore, studies like this help to understand an issue that is affecting different nationalities, as well as providing a basis for the development of markers that will allow the tracking and control of these spoilers in food.In addition, it shows that a correct bacterial identification at the species level is essential for a reliable execution of investigations, when it comes to Pseudomonas. Keywords: Pseudomonas. Spoilage. Blue discoloration. Genomic analysis.en
dc.description.abstract: Queijos são alimentos propensos a multiplicação de microrganismos deterioradores, como Pseudomonas: um dos gêneros mais complexos e diversos de bactérias Gram-negativas, o que dificulta a correta atribuição de cepas à espécie. Relatos nos últimos anos tem mostrado que algumas cepas pertencentes a esse gênero são capazes de produzir um pigmento azul difusível em produtos lácteos de elevado teor de água, sob refrigeração. Portanto, pesquisas têm buscado elucidar aspectos relacionados a produção desse pigmento, bem como a região genômica relacionada a esse fenótipo, entretanto ainda há contradições entre os resultados. Aqui identificamos cepas de Pseudomonas produtoras de pigmento azul isoladas de amostras deterioradas de queijo Minas Frescal e requeijão em barra, e utilizamos sequenciamento completo de genoma (WGS) e ferramentas de bioinformática para auxiliar nos estudos. Pela primeira vez, cepas de Pseudomonas causadoras de pigmentação azul em queijos no Brasil foram investigadas e identificadas. Constatamos Pseudomonas carnis e Pseudomonas paracarnis como produtores do pigmento, com rápida produção em temperaturas de refrigeração e a 25 °C. Cepas obtidas aqui são filogeneticamente relacionadas com outras já investigadas em outros países, e análises de bioinformática auxiliaram na identificação de uma região genômica de 74 genes, contida apenas em produtores de pigmento, que inclui genes de biossíntese de triptofano (trpABCDF) e genes de elementos genéticos móveis (MGE), como os envolvidos na transferência horizontal de genes (por exemplo, pilM, pilV, pilX, tadA, traD). Essa região também foi identificada por ferramentas de bioinformática como elemento integrativo conjugativo (ICE), devido aos componentes relacionados a transposon conjugativo e de propriedades conjugativas do tipo plasmídeo. Além disso, uma investigação filogenômica de cepas confirmadas como P. carnis depositadas no GenBank mostrou que não há relação evolutiva entre aquelas que são pigmentantes, e portadoras dos genes duplicados de trpABCDF, sendo todas isoladas apenas de alimentos. Com isso, se verifica que as recentes deteriorações em alimentos constatadas em diferentes países podem não ter sido causadas por disseminação de uma única cepa. Portanto, estudos como esses auxiliam na compressão de um problema que está afetando diversas nacionalidades, assim como fornece fundamento para o desenvolvimentode marcadores que permitirão o rastreamento e controle desses deterioradores em alimentos. Além disso, mostra que uma correta identificação bacteriana a nível de espécie é essencial para uma execução confiável de investigações, quando se trata de Pseudomonas. Palavras-chave: Pseudomonas. Deterioração. Pigmentação azul. Análise genômica.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: RODRIGUES, Rafaela da Silva. Pseudomonas spp. causing spoilage in Brazilian cheeses by pigment production. 2022. 178 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.049pt-BR
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentospt-BR
dc.subject: Alimentos - Microbiologiapt-BR
dc.subject: Queijos - Deterioraçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Pseudomonaspt-BR
dc.subject: Marcadores genéticospt-BR
dc.subject: Pigmentospt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Microbiologia de Alimentospt-BR
dc.title: Pseudomonas spp. causing spoilage in Brazilian cheeses by pigment productionen
dc.title: Pseudomonas spp. causadoras de deterioração em queijos brasileiros por produção de pigmentopt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR