Development of a plant-based milk-clotting enzyme and a debittering microbial culture for the formulation of halal-certified healthy cheese
dc.contributor: Randazzo, Cinzia Lucia
dc.contributor: Caggia, Cinzia
dc.contributor.advisor: Carvalho, Antônio Fernandes de
dc.contributor.author: Nicosia, Fabrizio Domenico
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-05
dc.degree.date: 2024-04-05
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Tecnologia de Alimentospt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Doutorado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.description.abstract: In recent years, there has been a significant shift in consumer preferences towards healthier and more diversified food options, with a particular emphasis on products derived from vegetable sources. This evolving trend is driven by an increased awareness of the link between diet and well-being, as well as a growing desire for sustainable and ethically sourced food choices. Consumers are becoming more health-conscious, with a heightened awareness of the impact of their dietary choices on overall well-being. The emphasis on plant-based diets, rich in fruits and vegetables, is supported by numerous studies linking diets to reduced risks of chronic diseases, to improved cardiovascular health, and to enhanced longevity. The modern consumer is increasingly seeking variety and novelty in their food choices, moving beyond traditional products. Vegetable-based products offer a diverse array of flavors, textures, and culinary experiences, appealing to consumers looking to experiment with their senses. The availability of innovative plant-based alternatives to traditional animal products, such as plant-based substitutes, has resulted in significant changes also in the dairy industry. In detail, the dairy market needs the search for animal rennet substitutes, because of the growth of vegetarian’s market niche as well as the request for Kosher and Halal foods. The role of milk-clotting enzymes is crucial in cheesemaking; among them, animal rennet is the most ancient milk - clotting enzyme and still the most widely used biocatalyst in cheesemaking procedures. The clotting properties of animal rennet are due to chymosin, an aspartic protease extracted from the abomasum of new-born ruminants with high specificity for cleaving k-casein Phe105-Met106 bond. However, the changed perception of the consumer, coupled to a diminishing supply of animal rennet, are responsible of the high demand for alternative milk-clotting enzymes. Several new vegetable sources of milk clotting enzymes have been investigated in the last twenty years and the development of new plants derived milk-clotting enzymes is now in progress. Plant enzymes are generally extracted by aqueous maceration of different plant organs, such as flowers, seeds, roots or leaves, followed by several different homogenization procedures. One innovative milk-clotting enzyme is Actinidin (EC 3.4.22.14), a cysteine protease extracted from kiwifruit (Actinidia deliciosa), that represents an interesting alternative to chymosin for milk coagulation. Previous studies demonstrated that the actinidin forms milk clots under the typical conditions used in cheese manufacturing. Nevertheless, plant proteases are characterized by a high proteolytic activity that generates bitter flavours in the final product. To reduce the bitter taste caused by the strong proteolytic activity, strains of Lactic Acid Bacteria (LAB) with high aminopeptidase activity are promising. Specific aminopeptidases (like Pep X and Pep N) are able to hydrolyze the bitter peptides formed during cheese ripening. Keywords: Milk-clotting enzymes, cheesemaking, vegetable coagulant, actinidin, lactic acid bacteria, aminopeptidase activity.en
dc.description.abstract: Nos últimos anos, a preferência dos consumidores por alimentos mais saudáveis e diversificados à base de produtos de origem vegetal apresentou uma mudança significativa. Essa tendência é impulsionada por uma maior conscientização sobre a relação entre dieta e bem-estar, bem como por um crescente desejo por escolhas alimentares sustentáveis e éticas. Os consumidores estão se tornando mais conscientes em relação a saúde, com uma maior preocupação com o impacto de suas escolhas alimentares no bem-estar geral. A ênfase em dietas baseadas em plantas, ricas em frutas e vegetais, é apoiada por inúmeros estudos que relacionam as dietas a redução dos riscos de doenças crônicas, melhoria da saúde cardiovascular e aumento da longevidade. O consumidor moderno está cada vez mais buscando variedade e novidade em suas escolhas alimentares, indo além dos produtos tradicionais. Os produtos à base de vegetais oferecem uma ampla variedade de sabores, texturas e experiências culinárias, atraindo consumidores que desejam testar seus sentidos. O surgimento de alternativas inovadoras à base de plantas para produtos animais tradicionais, também resultou em mudanças significativas na indústria de laticínios. Em detalhes, o mercado de lácteos tem visto à necessidade de buscar substitutos para coalho animal, devido ao crescimento do nicho de mercado vegetariano, bem como à demanda por alimentos kosher e halal. O papel das enzimas de coagulação do leite é crucial na fabricação de queijos. Entre elas, o coalho animal é a enzima de coagulação do leite mais antiga e ainda a mais utilizada na fabricação de queijos. As propriedades coagulantes do coalho animal são devidas à quimosina, uma protease aspártica extraída do abomaso de ruminantes recém-nascidos com alta especificidade para clivar a ligação Fhe105-Met106 da κ-caseína. No entanto, a mudança na percepção do consumidor, juntamente com o a redução no fornecimento de coalho animal, são responsáveis pela alta demanda por enzimas alternativas de coagulação do leite. Várias enzimas coagulantes de fontes vegetais têm sido investigadas nos últimos vinte anos e o desenvolvimento de novas enzimas capazes de coagular o leite derivadas de plantas está em progresso. As enzimas vegetais geralmente são extraídas por maceração aquosa de diferentes órgãos vegetais, como flores, sementes, raízes ou folhas, seguida por vários procedimentos de homogeneização diferentes. Uma enzima de coagulação do leite inovadora é a Actinidina (EC 3.4.22.14), uma protease de cisteína extraída do kiwi (Actinidia deliciosa), que representa uma alternativa interessante para a substituição da quimosina. Estudos anteriores demonstraram que a actinidina forma coágulos de leite nas condições típicas usadas na fabricação de queijos. No entanto, as proteases vegetais são caracterizadas por uma alta atividade proteolítica capaz de gerar sabores amargos no produto final. Para reduzir o sabor amargo causado pela forte atividade proteolítica, cepas de bactérias do ácido lático (BAL) com alta atividade de aminopeptidase são promissoras. Aminopeptidases específicas (como Pep X e Pep N) são capazes de hidrolisar os peptídeos amargos formados durante o amadurecimento do queijo. Palavras-chave: Enzimas coagulantes do leite, fabricação de queijo, coagulante vegetal, actinidina, bactérias do ácido lático, atividade aminopeptidase.pt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: Nicosia, Fabrizio Domenico. Development of a plant-based milk-clotting enzyme and a debittering microbial culture for the formulation of halal-certified healthy cheese. 2024. 253 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2024.152
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.publisher.program: Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentospt-BR
dc.subject: Queijo - Fabricaçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Leite - Coagulaçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Actinidinapt-BR
dc.subject: Bactérias do ácido lácticopt-BR
dc.subject: Ativação enzimáticapt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentospt-BR
dc.title: Development of a plant-based milk-clotting enzyme and a debittering microbial culture for the formulation of halal-certified healthy cheeseen
dc.type: Tese