Behavioural responses of a generalist predator to cues of plants harbouring various mixtures of prey
| dc.contributor | Sarmento, Renato de Almeida | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Janssen, Arnoldus Rudolf Maria | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Laila Cristina Rezende | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-07-31 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2019-07-31 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Entomologia | |
| dc.description.abstract | Foraging behaviour is fundamental in the lives of animals because finding food or hosts is essential for growth and reproduction. Many animals consume more than one type of resource mixed diets may increase their fitness. Consuming a mixed diet can redress nutritional imbalances of single resources and may dilute toxins present in food. However, resources often do not co-occur in time or space, hence, animals need to forage actively to obtain a mixed diet. To find food, animals use several cues, such as visual, vibrational, physical and chemical cues. Volatiles from prey and from plants under attack by the prey are important cues for many arthropods, including predatory mites. When attacked by more than one herbivore species, plants may release different volatiles compared to plants attacked by each herbivore separately. The generalist predatory mite Iphiseiodes zuluagai is associated with two main pests of Jatropha curcas: the broad mite Polyphagotarsonemus latus and the red spider mite Tetranychus bastosi. This predator feeds on both prey but has an increased performance when feeding on a mixture of both prey. Therefore, I investigated the foraging behaviour of I. zuluagai in a system composed of plants with both prey species or with either prey species separately. I found that this predator does not show a significant preference for plants with both prey, although it performs better on a diet consisting of both prey than on each prey alone. Furthermore, the predator does not show an innate olfactory preference. Thus, when this mite has no previous experience with these prey, it does not show a significant response to clean or attacked plants. Possible explanations for the apparent lack of preference of this mite are discussed, as well as the possible implications for biological control. Keywords: Mixed diet. Volatiles. Multiple infestation. Olfactometer. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | O forrageamento é fundamental para a vida dos animais, pois encontrar alimento ou hospedeiro é essencial para o desenvolvimento e reprodução destes. Muitos animais consomem mais de um tipo de recurso. O consumo de uma dieta mista pode corrigir os desequilíbrios nutricionais de uma dieta simples e diluir toxinas presentes nos alimentos, acarretando em um aumento no fitness do animal. No entanto, os recursos muitas vezes não co-ocorrem no tempo ou no espaço, portanto, os animais precisam forragear ativamente para obter uma dieta mista. E nesta procura eles utilizam pistas visuais, vibracionais, físicas e químicas. Os voláteis provindos de presas e plantas atacadas por herbívoros são pistas importantes utilizadas por vários artrópodes incluindo ácaros predadores. Quando atacadas por mais de uma espécie de herbívoro as plantas liberam voláteis diferentes de plantas atacadas por um único herbívoro. O ácaro predador generalista Iphiseiodes zuluagai está associado a duas pragas principais de Jatropha curcas: o ácaro branco Polyphagotarsonemus latus e o ácaro vermelho Tetranychus bastosi. Este ácaro se alimenta de ambas as presas, e aumenta seu desempenho ao consumir uma dieta mista. Sendo assim, eu investiguei o comportamento de forrageamento de I. zuluagai em um sistema composto de plantas atacas por ambas as espécies de presas, simultaneamente e separadamente. Foi mostrado que este ácaro predador não teve uma preferência significativa por plantas com ambas as presas, embora tenha um desempenho maior quando alimentado com dieta mista do que com uma dieta simples. Além disso, o predador não mostrou uma preferência olfativa inata. Portanto, quando este ácaro não tem experiência anterior com essas presas, ele não mostra uma resposta significativa a plantas limpas ou atacadas. Foi discutido as possíveis explicações para a aparente falta de preferência deste ácaro, bem como as possíveis implicações para o controle biológico. Palavras-chave: Dieta mista. Voláteis. Infestação múltipla. Olfatômetro. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Laila Cristina Rezende. Behavioural responses of a generalist predator to cues of plants harbouring various mixtures of prey. 2019. 48 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2019. | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | en |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.subject | Ácaros de plantas - Nutrição | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Ácaros de plantas - Comportamento | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Ácaros de plantas como transmissores de doenças | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOSSANIDADE::ENTOMOLOGIA AGRICOLA | |
| dc.title | Behavioural responses of a generalist predator to cues of plants harbouring various mixtures of prey | en |
| dc.title | Resposta comportamental de um predador generalista a pistas de plantas atacadas por várias misturas de presas | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação |