Isolates of Aspergillus, Clonostachys and Trichoderma from Africa as potential biocontrol agents against coffee leaf rust
dc.contributor.advisor: Barreto, Robert Weingart
dc.contributor.author: Kapeua Ndacnou, Miraine
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-14
dc.degree.date: 2022-03-14
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Fitopatologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Fitopatologiapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Hemileia vastatrix – the coffee leaf rust (CLR) fungus – is native from Africa and an exotic invasive species in all other areas of the world where coffee is grown. It causes the worst disease of coffee, but in Africa, it is not regarded as the worst pathogen of the crop. Management of CLR has relied on escaping the disease through the highland plantation, using resistant coffee varieties and fungicide applications. There are limitations for each of these strategies and novel approaches for CRL management are necessary. It has been conjectured that natural enemies of H. vastatrix endemic to Africa might have been overlooked and that such antagonists might have the potential for CLR management. Surveys conducted since 2015 in Cameroon, Ethiopia and Kenya, have revealed numerous mycoparasitic fungi attacking CLR in the field as well as endophytic fungi growing inside healthy coffee plants (several of which were, or are being, described as new to science), which might play a bodyguard role, protecting the plants against the disease. Results of previous studies and of the present research seem to confirm this hypothesis. A series of taxonomic and polyphasic studies allowed to identify isolates of Aspergillus and Clonostachys as belonging to Aspergillus flavus, Clonostachys byssicola, C. rhizophaga and C. rosea f. rosea. All the selected endophytic isolates (confirmed here regardless of the genus, to grow as endophytes in coffee), including Trichoderma strains were demonstrated to inhibit the germination of H. vastatrix in vitro. The isolate of A. flavus was shown not to produce aflatoxin. Beforehand applications of a series of isolates, of Clonostachys, Trichoderma and also of A. flavus, on young C. arabica plants (a combination of soil and foliar applications) followed by inoculation with H. vastatrix led to the significant reductions in CLR severity. Two Clonostachys rhizophaga isolates (COAD 2981 and COAD 2982), and one C. rosea isolate (COAD 2984) yielded the best highly significant (p < 0.001) results for reduction of CLR severity among the Clonostachys isolates. Trichoderma guizhouense (COAD 2398), T. virens (COAD 2400) and T. theobromicola (COAD 2406) also produced highly significant (p < 0.001) levels of CLR severity reduction. This is the first study reporting anti-CLR biocontrol potential for African isolates of A.flavus, Clonostachys and Trichoderma. And, they may pave the way towards preventive treatment of coffee plants with ‘bodyguard’ endophytes antagonistic to H. vastatrix as well as their use for control of CLR in the field. A continuation of this work is required to better assess this possibility. Keywords: Classical biocontrol. Coffee rust. Endophytes. Phylogeny. Taxonomy.en
dc.description.abstract: Hemileia vastatrix – o fungo da ferrugem do café (CLR) – é nativo da África e uma espécie exótica invasora em todas as outras áreas do mundo onde o café é cultivado. Ele causa a pior doença do café, mas na África não é considerado o pior patógeno da cultura. O manejo da CLR tem se baseado na fuga da doença através do plantio de terras altas, utilizando variedades de café resistentes e aplicações de fungicidas. Existem limitações para cada uma dessas estratégias e novas abordagens para o manejo da LCR são necessárias. Foi conjecturado que os inimigos naturais de H. vastatrix endêmicos da África podem ter sido negligenciados e que tais antagonistas podem ter potencial para o manejo da CLR. Pesquisas realizadas desde 2015 em Camarões, Etiópia e Quênia revelaram numerosos fungos micoparasitas atacando CLR no campo, bem como fungos endofíticos crescendo dentro de cafeeiros saudáveis (vários dos quais foram ou estão sendo descritos como novos para a ciência), o que pode desempenham um papel de guarda-costas, protegendo as plantas contra a doença. Resultados de estudos anteriores e da presente pesquisa parecem confirmar essa hipótese. Uma série de estudos taxonômicos e polifásicos permitiu identificar isolados de Aspergillus e Clonostachys como pertencentes a Aspergillus flavus, Clonostachys byssicola, C. rhizophaga e C. rosea f. rosa. Todos os isolados endofíticos selecionados (confirmados aqui independentemente do gênero, para crescer como endofíticos em café), incluindo cepas de Trichoderma, demonstraram inibir a germinação de H. vastatrix in vitro. O isolado de A. flavus mostrou não produzir aflatoxina. A aplicação prévia de uma série de isolados, de Clonostachys, Trichoderma e também de A. flavus, em plantas jovens de C. arabica (uma combinação de aplicações no solo e foliares) seguida de inoculação com H. vastatrix levou a reduções significativas na severidade da CLR. Dois isolados de Clonostachys rhizophaga (COAD 2981 e COAD 2982) e um isolado de C. rosea (COAD 2984) produziram os melhores resultados altamente significativos (p < 0,001) para redução da severidade de CLR entre os isolados de Clonostachys. Trichoderma guizhouense (COAD 2398), T. virens (COAD 2400) e T. theobromicola (COAD 2406)também produziram níveis altamente significativos (p < 0,001) de redução da severidade da CLR. Este é o primeiro estudo relatando o potencial de biocontrole anti- CLR para isolados africanos de A. flavus, Clonostachys e Trichoderma. E podem abrir caminho para o tratamento preventivo de cafeeiros com endófitos ‘guarda-costas’ antagonistas a H. vastatrix, bem como seu uso para controle de CLR no campo. A continuação deste trabalho é necessária para melhor avaliar esta possibilidade. Palavras-chave: Biocontrole clássico. Ferrugem do Cafeeiro. Endófitos. Filogenia. Taxonomia.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPQ -Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: KAPEUA NDACNOU, Miraine. Isolates of Aspergillus, Clonostachys and Trichoderma from Africa as potential biocontrol agents against coffee leaf rust. 2022. 127 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2022.194pt-BR
dc.language.isoporpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Fitopatologiapt-BR
dc.subject: Ferrugem do Cafeeiropt-BR
dc.subject: Controle biologicopt-BR
dc.subject: Ferrugem do Cafeeiro - Filogeniapt-BR
dc.subject: Ferrugem do Cafeeiro - Classificaçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Fungos entomopatogênicospt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Fitopatologiapt-BR
dc.title: Isolates of Aspergillus, Clonostachys and Trichoderma from Africa as potential biocontrol agents against coffee leaf rusten
dc.type: Tesept-BR