Insecticide selectivity to the predator Podisus nigrispinus (Heteroptera: Pentatomidae) used in eucalyptus culture
dc.contributor: Plata-Rueda, Rosa Angelica
dc.contributor: Castrillón, Luis Carlos M.
dc.contributor.advisor: Zanuncio, Jose Cola
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Wiane Meloni
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-16
dc.degree.date: 2021-09-16
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Engenharia Florestalpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Ciência Florestalpt-BR
dc.description.abstract: The control of defoliating caterpillars in forestry includes chemical and biological insect management. The predatory stink bug Podisus nigrispinus Dallas (Heteroptera: Pentatomidae) is a biological control agent, but some insecticides can affect this natural enemy, which needs risk assessment. Therefore, the selectivity of insecticides for use with non-target organisms in agricultural and forestry areas is essential for integrated pest management. The present work aimed to fill gaps about the effects of insecticides when used together with the predator P. nigrispinus. In chapter 1, the objective was to evaluate the side effects on survival, respiration, behavioral response, preference and consumption in third instar nymphs of P. nigrispinus when exposed to Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt), permethrin, tebufenozide and thiamethoxam in the laboratory. The insecticides permethrin and thiamethoxam were the most toxic to P. nigrispinus nymphs. The survival of nymphs of this predator was 93.3%, 66.7%, 56.6%, 0% and 0% in the control, treatments with tebufenozide, Bt, permethrin and thiamethoxam, respectively. Bt and the insecticides tebufenozide, permethrin and thiamethoxam reduced the respiratory rate of P. nigrispinus. Permethrin, tebufenozide and thiamethoxam affected the locomotion of this insect's nymphs. Prey treated with Bt, permethrin and thiamethoxam were less preferred by P. nigrispinus. Furthermore, the reduction in the consumption of prey, treated with neurotoxic insecticides, reduced the predatory potential of this natural enemy. Bt and tefubenozide had low toxicity for P. nigrispinus, but neurotoxic products had low compatibility with this natural enemy and, therefore, they are not recommended, with this predator, in the management of forest pests. In chapter 2 we investigated the survival, preference and consumption of prey and the histopathology of the midgut of adults of P. nigrispinus fed on prey treated with the lethal concentration (LC 50 ) of Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt), permethrin, tebufenozide and thiamethoxam. The insecticides Bt, permethrin and thiamethoxam reduced survival and prey consumption in P. nigrispinus fed on prey contaminated with these insecticides.However, the four insecticides tested, including tebufenozide, caused histological changes, such as irregular epithelial architecture, cytoplasmic vacuolization and release of cell fragments in the lumen of the midgut of P. nigrispinus. The sublethal effects of Bt, permethrin, tebufenozide and thiamethoxam on the natural enemy suggest that they should be better evaluated to be used in conjunction with P. nigrispinus for integrated pest management in forestry. Keywords: Biological control. Compatibility. Non target organism. Pesticides.en
dc.description.abstract: O controle de lagartas desfolhadoras na silvicultura inclui o manejo químico e biológico de insetos. O percevejo predador Podisus nigrispinus Dallas (Heteroptera: Pentatomidae) é um agente de controle biológico, mas alguns inseticidas podem afetar esse inimigo natural, que necessita de avaliação de risco. Portanto, a seletividade de inseticidas no uso com organismos não alvo em áreas agrícolas e florestais é essencial para o manejo integrado de pragas. O presente trabalho visou preencher lacunas sobre os efeitos dos inseticidas quando utilizados em conjunto com o predador P. nigrispinus. No capítulo 1, o objetivo foi avaliar os efeitos colaterais na sobrevivência, respiração, resposta comportamental, preferência e consumo em ninfas de terceiro ínstar de P. nigrispinus quando exposto a Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt), permetrina, tebufenozida e tiametoxam em laboratório. Os inseticidas permetrina e tiametoxam foram os mais tóxicos para ninfas de P. nigrispinus. A sobrevivência das ninfas desse predador foi de 93,3%, 66,7%, 56,6%, 0% e 0% no controle, tratamentos com tebufenozida, Bt, permetrina e tiametoxam, respectivamente. O Bt e os inseticidas tebufenozida, permetrina e tiametoxam reduziram a taxa respiratória de P. nigrispinus. Permetrina, tebufenozida e tiametoxam afetaram a locomoção das ninfas desse inseto. Presas tratadas com Bt, permetrina e tiametoxam foram menos preferidas por P. nigrispinus. Além disso, a redução do consumo de presas, tratadas com inseticidas neurotóxicos, reduziu o potencial predatório desse inimigo natural. Bt e tefubenozida apresentaram baixa toxicidade para P. nigrispinus, mas os produtos neurotóxicos apresentaram baixa compatibilidade com esse inimigo natural e, portanto, não são recomendados, com esse predador, no manejo de insetos-praga florestais. No capítulo 2 foi investigada a sobrevivência, preferência e consumo de presas e a histopatologia do intestino médio de adultos de P. nigrispinus alimentados com presas tratadas com a concentração letal (CL 50 ) de Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt), permetrina, tebufenozida e tiametoxam. Os inseticidas Bt, permetrina e tiametoxam reduziram a sobrevivência eo consumo de presas em P. nigrispinus alimentado com presas contaminadas com esses inseticidas. No entanto, os quatro inseticidas testados, incluindo a tebufenozida, causaram alterações histológicas, como arquitetura epitelial irregular, vacuolização do citoplasma e liberação de fragmentos celulares no lúmen do intestino médio de P. nigrispinus. Os efeitos subletais de Bt, permetrina, tebufenozida e tiametoxam para o inimigo natural sugerem que eles devem ser mais bem avaliados para serem usados junto com P. nigrispinus para o manejo integrado de pragas na silvicultura. Palavras-chave: Pesticidas. Compatibilidade. Controle biológico. Organismo não alvo.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Wiane Meloni. Insecticide selectivity to the predator Podisus nigrispinus (Heteroptera: Pentatomidae) used in eucalyptus culture. 2021. 68 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência Florestal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2021.147pt-BR
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Lagartas - Controle biológicopt-BR
dc.subject: Pesticidaspt-BR
dc.subject: Organismos não-alvospt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Entomologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.title: Insecticide selectivity to the predator Podisus nigrispinus (Heteroptera: Pentatomidae) used in eucalyptus cultureen
dc.title: Seletividade de inseticidas ao predador Podisus nigrispinus (Heteroptera: Pentatomidae) usados na cultura do eucaliptopt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR