Sensitivity to fungicides in Pyricularia populations from wheat and signal grass in Minas Gerais
| dc.contributor.advisor | Del Ponte, Emerson Medeiros | |
| dc.contributor.author | Cazón, Luis Ignacio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-02-24 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2022-02-24 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Wheat blast, caused by Pyricularia oryzae Triticum pathotype, is a damaging disease of wheat in the Brazilian Cerrado. Fungicides play an important role in management, but their efficacy has been variable. Failures in disease control have been associated with the presence of fungicide resistant populations. To determine if these resistance patterns are also present in Pyricularia populations infecting wheat and signal grass from MG state, we characterized phenotypically and genotypically the resistance of the blast pathogen against seven fungicides belonging to three chemical groups (DMI, QoI and SDHI). The in vitro sensitivity was assessed in 64 isolates obtained from the Triângulo Mineiro and Sul de Minas. For DMIs, the EC 50 was estimated for all isolates. For QoIs and SDHIs, the EC 50 was obtained for 13 isolates prior to determining a discriminatory dose. Control efficacy of each fungicide was also evaluated in vivo upon inoculation of wheat heads with a resistant (R) or a sensitive (S) PoT isolate (determined in vitro) to each fungicide. The presence of mutations in the genes encoding the target proteins of the different groups of fungicides was also evaluated. For the DMIs (TEBU - tebuconazole and EPOX - epoxiconazole), despite showing relatively high EC 50 values for some isolates, the control efficacy on wheat heads was high. We found no association between mutations in the cyp51A region and resistance to DMI. For QoIs, azoxystrobin (AZOX) did not inhibit the in vitro germination of PoT even with an extra dose of 100 µg/ml, and was poorly controlled in vivo (~ 20%). For pyraclostrobin (PYRA), despite the presence of isolates with high leves of spore germination in vitro using a discriminatory dose of 1.3 µg/ml, the control efficacy was also high. The G143A substitution was present in all PoT cytB sequences, even in those of the PYRA sensitive isolates. The non-PoT isolates did not present mutations in the cytB hot spots. For SDHIs, the most fungitoxic in in vitro and in vivo experiments was benzovindiflupyr, followed by bixafen and fluxapyroxad. Molecular analysis of the sdh subunits showed no relationship between mutations and sensitivity to SDHI fungicides. For the seven fungicides tested in this work, the PoT isolates were statistically less sensitive than the isolates from signal grass. Our results demonstrate that PoT populations can be controlled in vivo with at least one fungicide of each of the three chemical groups evaluated. Contrary to previous statements, determining EC 50 values in in vitro experiments was not sufficient to infer loss of efficacy in in vivo experiments. Benzovindiflupyr was the most effective active ingredient evaluated in this work. Conversely, azoxystrobin should not be considered for controlling wheat blast. Keywords: Wheat blast. Fungicide resistance. Epidemiology. Magnaporthe oryzae. Pyricularia oryzae. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A brusone do trigo, causada por Pyricularia oryzae patótipo Triticum, é uma doença importante para o trigo no Cerrado Brasileiro. O uso de fungicidas no manejo é importante, mas os resultados têm sido variáveis. Falhas no controle da doença têm sido associadas a populações resistentes a fungicidas. Para determinar se esses padrões de resistência também estão presentes em populações de Pyricularia que infectam trigo e braquiária no estado de MG, caracterizamos fenotípica e genotipicamente a resistência do patógeno da brusone contra sete fungicidas pertencentes a três grupos químicos (DMI, QoI e SDHI). A sensibilidade in vitro foi avaliada em 64 isolados provenientes do Triângulo Mineiro e Sul de Minas. Para os DMIs, a EC 50 foi estimada para todos os isolados. Para QoIs e SDHIs, o EC 50 foi obtido para 13 isolados, antes de determinar uma dose discriminatória. A eficácia de controle de cada fungicida também foi avaliada in vivo após inoculações em espigas com isolado PoT resistente (R) e sensível (S) (determinados in vitro) para cada fungicida. Mutações nos genes que codificam proteínas alvo dos diferentes grupos de fungicidas também foram avaliadas. Para os DMIs (TEBU - tebuconazol e EPOX - epoxiconazol), apesar de apresentar valores de EC 50 relativamente elevados para alguns isolados, as eficácias do controle em espiga foram elevadas. Não encontramos associação entre mutações na região cyp51A e resistência aos DMIs. Para QoIs, azoxistrobina (AZOX) não inibiu a germinação in vitro de PoT mesmo em doses de 100 µg/ml, e o controle in vivo foi baixo (~ 20%). Para a piraclostrobina (PYRA), apesar da presença de isolados com altos níveis de germinação in vitro de esporos com dose discriminatória de 1,3 µg/ml, as eficácias de controle também foram elevadas. A mutação G143A esteve presente em todas as sequências cytB dos isolados PoT, mesmo naquelas dos isolados sensíveis a PYRA. Os isolados não-PoT não apresentaram mutações nos hot spots cytB. Dentre os SDHIs, o fungicida mais fungitóxico in vitro e in vivo foi o benzovindiflupir (BENZ), seguido por bixafen (BIXA) e fluxapiroxade (FLUX). Não houve relação entre mutações nas subunidades sdh e sensibilidade aos fungicidas SDHI. Para os sete fungicidas testados neste trabalho, os isolados PoT foram estatisticamente menos sensíveis que os não-PoT. Nossos resultados demonstram que as populações de PoT podem ser controladas in vivo com pelo menos um fungicida de cada um dos três grupos químicos avaliados. Ao contrário dos anteriores relatos, a determinação dos valores de EC 50 em experimentos in vitro não foi informativa para inferir perda de eficácia in vivo dos fungicidas. O benzovindiflupir foi o ingrediente ativo mais efetivo avaliado neste trabalho. Por outro lado, a azoxistrobina não deve ser considerada no controle da doença. Palavras-chave: Brusone do trigo. Resistência a fungicidas. Epidemiologia. Magnaporthe oryzae. Pyricularia oryzae. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | CAZÓN, Luis Ignacio. Sensitivity to fungicides in Pyricularia populations from wheat and signal grass in Minas Gerais. 2022. 102 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2022.110 | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Brusone - Epidemiologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Trigo - Doenças e pragas - Controle | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Resistências aos fungicidas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Magnaporthe oryzae | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Pyricularia oryzae | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Sensitivity to fungicides in Pyricularia populations from wheat and signal grass in Minas Gerais | en |
| dc.title | Sensibilidade a fungicidas em populações de Pyricularia de trigo e braquiária em Minas Gerais | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |