Comparative performance and profitability of fungicides for managing soybean white mold: a network meta-analysis
| dc.contributor.advisor | Del Ponte, Emerson Medeiros | |
| dc.contributor.author | Barro, Jhonatan Paulo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-23 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2018-07-23 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | White mold, caused by the fungus Sclerotinia sclerotiorum and also known as Sclerotinia stem rot, is a damaging disease of worldwide importance to several crops including soybean. Fungicides are recommended for the control of white mold in Brazil but the best options and the economic benefits have not been fully explored. The data were obtained from a national cooperative trial network conducted from 2008 to 2017 across 23 locations in Brazil, totaling 72 trials. The five fungicide treatments evaluated in at least 20 trials during four years, and applied twice (flowering - R1 and 10 days later), were: dimoxistrobin+boscalid (DIMO+BOSC), fluazinam (FLUZ), fluopyram (FLUO), procymidone (PROC) and carbendazim+procymidone (CARB+PROC). The sixth treatment was the benzimidazole thiophanate-methyl (TIOF) applied four times starting at R1 stage and every 10-day interval, which was available in 43 trials conducted during seven growing seasons. A network meta-analytic model was fitted to the log of the means of white mold incidence (%) and sclerotia mass (g/ha) data and to the non-transformed mean yield (kg/ha) for each treatment, including the control. The estimated percent reduction in disease incidence relative to the control ranged from 55.2% (TIOF) to 82.8% (CARB+PROC); the latter not differing from FLUO (80.8%) and DIMO+BOSC (80.8%). There was similar percent reduction in sclerotia mass for CARB+PROC (86.4%), DIMO+BOSC (84.9%) and FLUO (83.0%), all performing better than TIOF (53.9%). The mean yield gain ranged from 312 kg/ha (TIOF) to 593 kg/ha (FLUZ); the latter did not differ from DIMO+BOSC (588 kg/ha) and FLUO (551 kg/ha). The model was expanded to include a moderator variable for the incidence level in the check treatment, or the baseline incidence (≤30% or >30%) that explained portion of the heterogeneity. The mean estimates and between-study variance for each baseline disease class were used to calculate the probability of breaking even on fungicide costs. Different scenarios of soybean prices (252 to 404 U$/ton) and fungicide costs (product + application) were created. For TIOF, the range was from 52 to 84 U$/ha (for four applications); for FLUZ, DIMO+BOSC and CARB+PROC the range was from 80 to 112 U$/ha (two applications); and for PROC the range was from 70 to 102 U$/ha (two applications). For the high- disease scenario, probabilities were higher (> 65%) for the more effective/expensive fungicides. For the low-disease scenario, profitability depended on the benefit-cost ratio of fungicides. These results may be useful for decision making in disease management by taking both technical and economic decisions into account. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Mofo branco, causado pelo fungo Sclerotinia sclerotiorum e também conhecido como podridão branca da haste, é uma doença que causa perdas em várias culturas pelo mundo, incluindo a soja. Alguns fungicidas são recomendados para o controle de mofo branco no Brasil, mas as melhores opções e os benefícios econômicos não têm sido totalmente explorados. Os dados foram obtidos de uma rede de ensaios cooperativos conduzidos de 2008 a 2017 em 23 localidades no Brasil, totalizando 72 ensaios. Os 5 fungicidas avaliados em ao menos 20 ensaios durante quatro safras e aplicados duas vezes (R1 e 10 dias depois) foram: dimoxistrobina + boscalida (DIMO+BOSC), fluazinam (FLUZ), fluopyram (FLUO), procimidona (PROC), e carbendazim+procimidona (CARB+PROC). O sexto tratamento foi Tiofanato metílico (TIOF) aplicado quatro vezes, R1 e a cada 10 dias de intervalo entre aplicações, avaliável em ao menos 43 ensaios conduzidos em sete safras. Modelos de metanálise em rede foram ajustados para o log das médias de incidência (%) e massa de escleródios (g/ha) e para os dados médios não transformados de produtividade (kg/ha) para cada tratamento, incluindo a testemunha. A redução de incidência da doença relativa à testemunha variou de 55.2% (TIOF) a 82.8% (CARB+PROC); sendo que CARB+PROC não diferenciou de FLUO (80.8%) e DIMO+BOSC (80.8%). A redução da massa de escleródios foi similar para CARB+PROC (86.4%), DIMO+BOSC (84.9%) e FLUO (83.0%), todos melhores que TIOF (53.9%). As médias em ganho de produtividade variaram de 312 kg/ha (TIOF) a 593 kg/ha (FLUZ), sendo que FLUZ não diferenciou de DIMO+BOSC (588 kg/ha) e FLUO (551 kg/ha). O modelo foi expandido para incluir uma variável moderadora para níveis de incidência (>30% e <30%) que explicou parte da heterogeneidade. As estimativas metanalíticas e a respectiva variância para cada nível de incidência foram usadas para calcular a probabilidade de compensar o custo do controle. Foram criados diferentes cenários de preços de soja (252 a 404 U$/ton) e custo de fungicidas. Para TIOF a variação foi de 52 a 84 U$/ha (quatro aplicações); para FLUZ, DIMO+BOSC e CARB+PROC a variação foi de 80 a 112 U$/ha (duas aplicações); e para PROC a variação foi de 70 a 102 U$/ha (duas aplicações). Para cenários de alta incidência, probabilidades foram maiores (> 65%) para os fungicidas mais eficazes/caros. Para cenários de baixa incidência, a rentabilidade depende da relação custo-benefício do uso dos fungicidas. Esses resultados podem ser úteis para a tomada de decisões no manejo de doenças, levando em consideração tanto as decisões técnicas quanto as econômicas. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | BARRO, Jhonatan Paulo. Comparative performance and profitability of fungicides for managing soybean white mold: a network meta-analysis. 2018. 46 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2018. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Sclerotinia sclerotiorum | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Sclerotinia sclerotiorum - Controle biológico | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Podridão-branca-da-haste | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Estatística matemática | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Comparative performance and profitability of fungicides for managing soybean white mold: a network meta-analysis | en |
| dc.title | Desempenho comparativo e rentabilidade de fungicidas no manejo do mofo branco da soja: uma metanálise em rede | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |