Cationization of cellulose nanofibrils (CNF) for application as additive to improve quality of eucalyptus kraft pulp on paper production
dc.contributor: Colodette, Jorge Luiz
dc.contributor: Gomide, José Lívio
dc.contributor.advisor: Oliveira, Rubens Chaves
dc.contributor.author: Gomes, Claudia Marcia
dc.date.issued: 2015-12-21
dc.degree.date: 2015-12-21
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Engenharia Florestalpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Ciência Florestalpt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Cellulose nanofibril (CNF) refers to cellulose fibril agglomerates with diameter in the nanometer scale, obtained from cellulosic fibers by mechanical processing. Its main characteristics are high mechanical strength and transparency, in addition to the low specific weight and coefficient of thermal expansion. Another relevant factor is to be a biodegradable polymer, therefore attractive from an environmental point of view. Additionally, the surface of the CNF presents high concentration of hydroxyl groups, suitable for introducing molecules or polymers, which can improve its performances or develop new features. The CNF has been studied as a substitute for synthetic polymers in many different areas. In this study, the CNF was modified for use as an additive to produce paper, and consists of three stages. In the first stage, a literature review of surface modification of CNF was conducted. In the second stage, the CNF was cationized in order to make its distribution more homogeneous on paper structure, allowing a large number and strong bounds between the fibers. The physicochemical and ultrastructural properties of CNF before (P-CNF) and after the cationization (C1-CNF and C2-CNF) were evaluated, in order to ensure the modification process and verify its effect on the CNF structure. The CNFs presented trimethylammonium chloride content of 0.68 (C1-CNF) and 1.21 mmol·g -1 (C2-CNF). The cationization reactions decreased the fibrils thickness and the length, and also degraded the cellulose chain and crystallinity structure, these effects being more pronounced for the reaction that resulted in the C2- CNF. In the third stage, the C-CNFs were used as additive to improve quality of eucalyptus kraft pulp on paper production. The effect of adding C-CNFs on pulp drainage time and on physical-mechanical and optical properties of paper sheets was evaluated. After the cationization, the CNF presented homogeneous distribution on paper structure. Only the pulps with high charges of C-CNFs (3% and 5%) presented drainage time higher than those with P-CNF. The addition of C2-CNF resulted in pulps with drainage time statistically higher than those with C1-CNF. In general, the papers with addition of C-CNFs presented lower bulk, and higher air resistance and smoothness than those with P-CNF. Only the addition of high charges of C-CNFs resulted in papers with tear index and burst index statistically higher than those with P-CNF. A possible explanation is that larger flocs present during the paper formation can cause a greater entanglement between the fibers. When compared with P-CNF, the addition of different charges of C-CNFs did not increase the tensile index of papers. The reduction of mechanical strength for paper with low charges of C-CNFs may have occurred by rupture of the paper in the C-CNF, which was degraded during the cationic reaction. The papers with addition of different charges of C- CNF presented lower light scattering coefficient and higher transparency than those with P-CNF. In general, the degree of cationization of CNF had effect on the physical and optical properties of paper, however it had no effect on mechanical properties. For the use of cationic CNF as additive to improve quality of Eucalyptus kraft pulp on paper production, it is necessary that the cationic reaction be performed in medium compatible with paper production and does not damage the CNF structure. Additionally, the degree of cationization and the charge of CNF have to be optimized to improve the paper properties without increasing the pulp drainage time.en
dc.description.abstract: Celulose nanofibrila (CNF) refere-se aos aglomerados de fibrilas de celulose com diâmetro na ordem de nanômetros, obtidos a partir de fibras celulósicas, por processamento mecânico. As principais características da CNF são elevadas resistência mecânica e transparência, além do baixo peso específico e coeficiente de expansão térmica. Outro fator de relevância é ser um polímero biodegradável, portanto interessante do ponto de vista ambiental. Adicionalmente, a superfície da CNF apresenta elevada concentração de grupos hidroxilas, o que a torna adequada para a introdução de moléculas ou polímeros, a fim de melhorar o seu desempenho ou desenvolver novas funcionalidades. A CNF tem sido investigada com um substituto aos polímeros sintéticos nas mais diferentes áreas. Este estudo trata da modificação da CNF para utilização como aditivo na produção de papel e foi dividido em três etapas. Na primeira etapa foi realizada uma revisão de literatura sobre modificação superficial de CNF. Na segunda etapa a CNF foi cationizada com o objetivo de tornar a sua distribuição homogênea na estrutura do papel e promover ligações entre as fibras em maior quantidade e mais fortes. As propriedades físico- químicas e ultraestruturais da CNF antes (P-CNF) e após a cationização (C1- CNF e C2-CNF) foram mensuradas com a finalidade de comprovar a cationização e verificar o seu efeito na estrutura da CNF. As CNFs cationizadas apresentaram conteúdos de trimetilamônio de 0.68 (C1-CNF) e 1.21 mmol·g -1 (C2-CNF). As reações de cationização diminuíram a espessura e o comprimento das fibrilas, bem como degradaram a cadeia e a estrutura cristalina da celulose, sendo esses efeitos mais pronunciados para a reação que resultou na C2-CNF. Na terceira etapa, as C-CNFs foram utilizadas como aditivo na melhoria de qualidade da polpa kraft de eucalipto para a produção de papel. O efeito da adição das C-CNFs no tempo de drenagem da polpa e nas propriedades físico-mecânicas e ópticas do papel foi avaliado. Após a cationização, a CNF apresentou distribuição homogênea na estrutura do papel. Somente as polpas com elevadas cargas de C-CNFs (3% and 5%) apresentaram tempos de drenagem maiores que aquelas com adição de P- CNF. A adição de C2-CNF resultou em polpas com tempo de drenagem estatisticamente maior que a adição de C1-CNF. Quando comparado com os papéis com adição de P-CNF, aqueles com adição de C-CNFs possuem menores volume específico aparente (VEA) e maiores resistência à passagem de ar (RPA) e lisura. Somente a adição de elevadas cargas de C-CNFs resultou em papéis com índices de rasgo e arrebentamento estatisticamente maiores que aqueles com P-CNF. Uma possível explicação seriam os maiores flóculos presentes durante a formação do papel, o que levou ao maior entrelaçamento entre as fibras. Quando comparada com a P-CNF, a adição de diferentes cargas de C-CNFs não resultou aumento do índice de tração dos papéis. A redução da resistência mecânica para a polpa com baixas cargas de C-CNFs se deve, possivelmente, ao rompimento do papel ter ocorrido na C- CNF, que foi degradada durante a reação de cationização. Os papéis com C- CNFs apresentaram menores coeficientes de dispersão de luz (CDL) e maiores transparências do que aqueles com P-CNF. No geral, o grau de cationização da CNF teve efeito nas propriedades físicas e ópticas do papel, mas não teve efeito nas propriedades mecânicas. Para o uso da CNF cationizada na melhoria das propriedades do papel, a reação de cationização deve ser realizada em meio compatível com a produção de papel e não prejudicar a estrutura da CNF. Adicionalmente, o grau de cationização e a carga de CNF precisa ser otimizada para melhorar as propriedades do papel sem aumentar o tempo de drenagem da polpa.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: GOMES, Claudia Marcia. Cationization of cellulose nanofibrils (CNF) for application as additive to improve quality of eucalyptus kraft pulp on paper production. 2015. 92 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência Florestal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2015.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Celulose - Nanofibrilapt-BR
dc.subject: Papel - Propriedadespt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Tecnologia e Utilização de Produtos Florestaispt-BR
dc.title: Cationization of cellulose nanofibrils (CNF) for application as additive to improve quality of eucalyptus kraft pulp on paper productionen
dc.title: Cationização de nanofibrilas de celulose (NFC) para aplicação como aditivo na melhoria de qualidade da polpa kraft de eucalipto para produção de papelpt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR