Population structure of Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense in Brazil
| dc.contributor | Ferro, Camila Geovana | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Mizubuti, Eduardo Seiti Gomide | |
| dc.contributor.author | Batista, Izabel Cristina Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-07-26 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2019-07-26 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Fusarium wilt, caused by the soil-borne fungus Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense (Foc), is considered one of the most destructive diseases of bananas. Population genetics studies are required for implementing a molecular epidemiology approach, which in turn is fundamental for effective management or mitigation actions. In this study, a collection of 200 monosporic isolates from several banana producing regions with different climate conditions along a South to North transect in Brazil was formed to assess the genetic structure of the population of Foc. The VCG of 140 isolates was determined by pairing against 17 VCG testers. A group of 158 isolates was selected for microsatellite genotyping. There was moderate diversity of Foc in Brazil. Eight VCGs were identified: 0120, 0122, 0124, 0125, 0128, 01215, 01220, and 01222. The distribution of VCGs is uneven, independent of the banana genotype and varied according to geographic regions. Four SSR loci were polymorphic and on average 7.5 alleles were detected per locus. Thirty-five MGL were identified. There was no association between VCG and SSR and no genetic structure of the population of Foc in Brazil was detected. Keywords: Panama. Wilt. Banana. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Estrutura populacional de Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense no Brasil. Orientador: Eduardo Seiti Gomide Mizubuti. Coorientadora: Camila Geovana Ferro. Murcha de Fusarium, causada pelo fungo Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense (Foc), é considerada uma das doenças mais destrutivas da cultura da bananeira. Estudos de genética populacional são necessários para a implementação de uma abordagem de epidemiologia molecular visando ações efetivas de manejo ou mitigação. Neste estudo, uma coleção de 200 isolados monospóricos de várias regiões produtoras de banana com diferentes condições climáticas ao longo de um transecto Norte – Sul no Brasil foi formada para avaliar a estrutura genética da população de Foc. O grupo de compatibilidade vegetativa (VCG) de 140 isolados foi determinado por meio do pareamento com 17 testadores de VCG. Um grupo de 158 isolados foi selecionado para genotipagem por microssatélites. Houve diversidade moderada de Foc no Brasil. Foram identificados oito VCGs: 0120, 0122, 0124, 0125, 0128, 01215, 01220 e 01222. A distribuição de VCGs é desigual, independente do genótipo da banana e variada de acordo com as regiões geográficas. Quatro loci SSR foram polimórficos e, em média, 7,5 alelos foram detectados por locus. Trinta e cinco MGL foram identificados. Não houve associação entre VCG e SSR e nenhuma estrutura genética da população de Foc no Brasil foi detectada. Palavras-chave: Panamá. Murcha. Banana. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | BATISTA, Izabel Cristina Alves. Population structure of Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense in Brazil. 2019. 43 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2019. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fusariose | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Banana | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Population structure of Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense in Brazil | en |
| dc.title | Estrutura populacional de Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense no Brasil | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |